Start free assessment

Teeth Straightening in Waltham

Skip the guesswork around what a clinician would recommend aimed at people comparing treatment in Waltham, North East Lincolnshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Waltham

On our practice register: 5 practices within 5 miles of Waltham, 5 practices within 10 and 13 practices within 20. The closest is Waltham Dental Practice, 0.3 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Waltham Dental PracticeWaltham0.3 miles south–✓✓4.6 (28 reviews)
A C Dental ServicesCleethorpes2.9 miles north–––5.0 (58 reviews)
Shakespeare House Dental PracticeCleethorpes2.9 miles north–––4.8 (43 reviews)
Smile LincsCleethorpes3.3 miles north–––3.0 (4 reviews)
The Dental Design StudioCleethorpes4.0 miles north-east✓––4.7 (103 reviews)
TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS HULLKingston upon Hull18.4 miles north-west✓–––
BritasiaDoctors LimitedKingston upon Hull18.7 miles north-west✓––4.9 (223 reviews)
543 Dental Centre LimitedSaint Andrews Quay19.2 miles north-west✓–✓4.6 (1,202 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Waltham with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Waltham, 0.3 miles south; the next are Cleethorpes (2.9 miles north) and Kingston upon Hull (18.4 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Waltham10.3 miles south
Cleethorpes42.9 miles north
Kingston upon Hull518.4 miles north-west
Saint Andrews Quay419.2 miles north-west
Scunthorpe421.5 miles west
Skidby122.3 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Waltham

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is A C Dental Services in Cleethorpes (5.0 from 58 reviews), 2.9 miles north.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
A C Dental ServicesCleethorpes5.0 (58 reviews)2.9 miles north
Night and Day Emergency Dentist HullSaint Andrews Quay4.9 (590 reviews)19.6 miles north-west
Beverley House DentalSaint Andrews Quay4.9 (327 reviews)19.9 miles north-west
BritasiaDoctors LimitedKingston upon Hull4.9 (223 reviews)18.7 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Waltham at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorth East Lincolnshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population6,563
Residents under 1612.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,137 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally4.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.2% aged 16 to 24 and 22.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car30.2% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,633 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health28.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles5 practices, more than 60% of towns in England
Access within North East Lincolnshire1st closest to an orthodontic practice of 39 places in the county (the county median is 1.9 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.3 miles away, closer than 95% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county4.8% here, against 6.5% across neighbourhoods in North East Lincolnshire
Nearest secondary schoolsWaltham Toll Bar Academy — 0.8 miles
Oasis Academy Wintringham — 2.1 miles
Ormiston Maritime Academy — 2.5 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles5 schools, about 4,779 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area70 schools, 23,159 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay25.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Orthodontic practices on record1
Practices within 10 and 20 miles5 within 10 miles, 13 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Waltham

The nearest practice to Waltham is Waltham Dental Practice, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 5 practices, and within 20 there are 13.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Shakespeare House Dental Practice (2.9 miles) mentions a free consultation; Lincoln Orthodontics (25.9 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 19 of the practices around Waltham list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Waltham are commissioned by NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is The Dental Design Studio in Cleethorpes, 4 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Waltham

North East Lincolnshire12 nearby locations

Local orthodontic treatment in Waltham

Orthodontist in Waltham: Searching for orthodontic treatment in Waltham? This page sets out braces, aligner, and assessment options in one place. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of North East Lincolnshire. Waltham — a small town with a population of around 6,563 — is covered on this page specifically.

Where Waltham sits locally

With a population of roughly 6,563, Waltham is a small town within North East Lincolnshire. Just around 2 km north, Scartho is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Waltham in context

ONS classifies Waltham as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. Waltham sits within NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Waltham's under-16 share, 12.9%, is below the typical level. Census 2021 counts 1,137 residents in the neighbourhood around Waltham, 4.8% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.5% average across North East Lincolnshire. With 5 orthodontic practices within five miles, Waltham is better served than 60% of towns in England. 25.7% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Secondary-age pupils near Waltham attend schools such as Waltham Toll Bar Academy (0.8 miles) and Oasis Academy Wintringham (2.1 miles). 5 secondary schools are within three miles. Waltham's Local Authority area covers 70 schools and 23,159 pupils, according to DfE figures. Waltham's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole.

More local pages to browse

If you are comparing a wider local area, you can also browse nearby orthodontic location pages such as Brigsley, Scartho, Nunsthorpe, Ashby cum Fenby, Littlefield, and New Waltham.

What local practice data suggests in Waltham

Source-linked practice data helps make this page more specific: 1 published orthodontic practice in the database currently link to Waltham or nearby searches; 1 mention clear aligners or Invisalign; 1 mention fixed braces; 0 include NHS signals and 1 include private treatment signals; 1 mention finance or monthly payment options. Nearby practice records include Waltham Dental Practice.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Waltham

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Waltham helps you ask the right questions. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention. People from Scartho, Brigsley and New Waltham regularly visit orthodontists in Waltham.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Treatment in Waltham runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

All Orthodontic Options in Waltham Explained

Patients in Waltham have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs. People from Scartho, Brigsley and New Waltham regularly visit orthodontists in Waltham.

How to Choose in Waltham

The right treatment depends on three factors: clinical complexity, lifestyle, and budget. Complex bite problems are best handled by fixed braces. Patients with mild to moderate issues who prioritise aesthetics are good aligner candidates. Budget matters — NHS metal braces are the most affordable route for eligible patients, while payment plans from most Waltham practices spread private costs over 12–24 months.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Waltham. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Waltham

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Waltham often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Waltham?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Waltham is Waltham Dental Practice, about 0.3 miles to the south. The next closest are A C Dental Services (2.9 miles) and Shakespeare House Dental Practice (2.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Waltham?

Our register has 5 practices within 5 miles of Waltham, 5 practices within 10 miles and 13 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Waltham?

The nearest practice to Waltham that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is The Dental Design Studio in Cleethorpes, about 4.0 miles to the north-east. Others nearby include TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS HULL (18.4 miles) and BritasiaDoctors Limited (18.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Waltham, North East Lincolnshire?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Waltham, North East Lincolnshire?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Waltham?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Waltham.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleWaltham, North East Lincolnshire Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now