Start free assessment

Orthodontic Treatment in Tibshelf

See where you stand with braces and clear aligner options available to patients in Tibshelf, Derbyshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Tibshelf

On our practice register: 3 practices within 5 miles of Tibshelf, 16 practices within 10 and 91 practices within 20. The closest is Peak Smile Studio in Pilsley, 3.6 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Peak Smile StudioPilsley3.6 miles north-west–✓✓4.1 (39 reviews)
Refine Specialist Dental CareAlfreton3.7 miles south-west✓–✓4.4 (96 reviews)
Kirkby Dental PracticeSutton in Ashfield4.8 miles south-east✓✓✓4.4 (314 reviews)
Market Place Dental CareSutton in Ashfield5.9 miles east✓✓✓4.4 (1,291 reviews)
THE ORTHODONTIC PRACTICEMansfield6.1 miles east✓–––
The Orthodontic PracticeMansfield Woodhouse6.1 miles east✓✓✓4.7 (88 reviews)
Thackeray Dental CareSutton in Ashfield6.1 miles east–––4.9 (305 reviews)
Smile Care CentreWalton6.9 miles north-west–––4.2 (136 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Tibshelf with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Pilsley, 3.6 miles north-west; the next are Alfreton (3.7 miles south-west) and Sutton in Ashfield (4.8 miles south-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Pilsley13.6 miles north-west
Alfreton13.7 miles south-west
Sutton in Ashfield34.8 miles south-east
Mansfield16.1 miles east
Mansfield Woodhouse26.1 miles east
Walton16.9 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Tibshelf

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Shine Dental Care Mansfield in Mansfield Woodhouse (5.0 from 615 reviews), 7.0 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Shine Dental Care MansfieldMansfield Woodhouse5.0 (615 reviews)7.0 miles east
The Dental Practice at Dronfield WoodhouseDronfield5.0 (371 reviews)12.8 miles north-west
Ferndale House Dental PracticeChesterfield5.0 (143 reviews)7.8 miles north-west
Chesterfield OrthodonticsChesterfield5.0 (122 reviews)7.4 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Tibshelf at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBolsover
NHS dental servicesNHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population3,787
Residents under 1622.1% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,768 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10.7% aged 16 to 24 and 35.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car17.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,821 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health21.4% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles3 practices, more than 52% of towns in England
Access within Derbyshire297th closest to an orthodontic practice of 609 places in the county (the county median is 3.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.6 miles away, closer than 51% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.7% here, against 6.4% across neighbourhoods in Derbyshire
Nearest university dental hospitalCharles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield — 18 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsTibshelf Community School — 0.8 miles
Frederick Gent School — 2.7 miles
Quarrydale Academy — 3.1 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 1,635 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay18.8% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesPeak Smile Studio, Pilsley — 4 miles
Refine Specialist Dental Care, Alfreton — 4 miles
Kirkby Dental Practice, Sutton in Ashfield — 5 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles16 within 10 miles, 91 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistBupa Dental Care — 3 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Tibshelf

Tibshelf is 3.6 miles from Peak Smile Studio in Pilsley, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 16 practices, and within 20 there are 91.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Chesterfield Orthodontics (7.4 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 19 of the practices around Tibshelf list clear aligners, the nearest 3.6 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Tibshelf are commissioned by NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, 3.7 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 18 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Tibshelf

Derbyshire12 nearby locations

Orthodontic treatment options in Tibshelf

Orthodontist in Tibshelf: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in Tibshelf. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Derbyshire. Tibshelf — a small town with a population of around 3,787 — is covered on this page specifically.

Widen your local search

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Hardstoft, Blackwell, Hilcote, South Normanton, Astwith, and Commonside.

Local provider signals in Tibshelf

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Tibshelf. The nearest we do hold are Peak Smile Studio in Pilsley, about 4 miles away; Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, about 4 miles away; and Kirkby Dental Practice in Sutton in Ashfield, about 5 miles away.

Tibshelf in numbers

Around 3,787 people live in Tibshelf, which is a small town within Derbyshire. The nearest other location we cover is Hardstoft, around 2 km to the north.

Area profile for Tibshelf

By ONS classification, Tibshelf falls under larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Tibshelf falls under NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board. With 22.1% of residents under 16, Tibshelf has an above-average share of children. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.7% of the 1,768 residents in Tibshelf's census neighbourhood, above the 6.4% average across Derbyshire. With 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, Tibshelf is better served than 52% of towns in England. 18.8% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Secondary-age pupils near Tibshelf attend schools such as Tibshelf Community School (0.8 miles) and Frederick Gent School (2.7 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. Tibshelf sits close to the England average for deprivation. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Tibshelf is about 18 miles from Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield.

The Orthodontic Journey in Tibshelf

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Tibshelf helps you ask the right questions. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Tibshelf

There's no orthodontist on record in Tibshelf itself; the nearest dentist, Bupa Dental Care, is about 3 miles away and is a reasonable place to start for a referral. Tibshelf's ONS geography type is larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board. With 22.1% of residents under 16, Tibshelf has an above-average share of children. Census 2021 counts 1,768 residents in the neighbourhood around Tibshelf, 7.7% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.4% average across Derbyshire. With 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, Tibshelf is better served than 52% of towns in England. Regionally, 18.8% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Tibshelf are served by secondary schools including Tibshelf Community School (0.8 miles) and Frederick Gent School (2.7 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. Tibshelf sits close to the England average for deprivation. The nearest university dental hospital to Tibshelf is Charles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield, about 18 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Tibshelf

The orthodontic landscape in Tibshelf offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Treatment Options in Tibshelf — Local Context

No orthodontic practice covers Tibshelf directly, though Bupa Dental Care (about 3 miles away) is the nearest dentist and can usually point patients toward orthodontic care locally. Tibshelf is classified as larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Tibshelf falls under NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board. Census data shows a relatively family-heavy population here — 22.1% of Tibshelf's residents are under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Tibshelf, 7.7% of the 1,768 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 6.4% average across Derbyshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. With 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, Tibshelf is better served than 52% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 18.8% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Families in Tibshelf are served by secondary schools including Tibshelf Community School (0.8 miles) and Frederick Gent School (2.7 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. Tibshelf's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Tibshelf is about 18 miles from Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield. We hold no orthodontic practice records in Tibshelf itself. The nearest we do hold are Peak Smile Studio in Pilsley, about 4 miles away; Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, about 4 miles away; and Kirkby Dental Practice in Sutton in Ashfield, about 5 miles away. Mild-to-moderate crowding or spacing is often suitable for clear aligners, while more complex cases are more commonly recommended fixed braces.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Tibshelf. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Tibshelf

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Tibshelf often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Tibshelf?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Tibshelf is Peak Smile Studio in Pilsley, about 3.6 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Refine Specialist Dental Care (3.7 miles) and Kirkby Dental Practice (4.8 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Tibshelf?

Our register has 3 practices within 5 miles of Tibshelf, 16 practices within 10 miles and 91 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Tibshelf?

The nearest practice to Tibshelf that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, about 3.7 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Kirkby Dental Practice (4.8 miles) and Market Place Dental Care (5.9 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Tibshelf, Derbyshire?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Tibshelf, Derbyshire?

Yes. Comparing the two properly usually means having someone assess your bite and alignment first.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Tibshelf?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Tibshelf.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleTibshelf, Derbyshire Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now