Start free assessment

Orthodontic Assessment in Blackwell

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore the route that may suit your case tailored for people researching options in Blackwell, Derbyshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Blackwell

On our practice register: 3 practices within 5 miles of Blackwell, 16 practices within 10 and 87 practices within 20. The closest is Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, 3.0 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Refine Specialist Dental CareAlfreton3.0 miles south-west✓–✓4.4 (96 reviews)
Kirkby Dental PracticeSutton in Ashfield3.7 miles south-east✓✓✓4.4 (314 reviews)
Peak Smile StudioPilsley4.8 miles north-west–✓✓4.1 (39 reviews)
Market Place Dental CareSutton in Ashfield5.7 miles east✓✓✓4.4 (1,291 reviews)
THE ORTHODONTIC PRACTICEMansfield6.0 miles east✓–––
The Orthodontic PracticeMansfield Woodhouse6.0 miles east✓✓✓4.7 (88 reviews)
Thackeray Dental CareSutton in Ashfield6.0 miles east–––4.9 (305 reviews)
Shine Dental Care MansfieldMansfield Woodhouse7.0 miles east–✓✓5.0 (615 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Blackwell with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Alfreton, 3.0 miles south-west; the next are Sutton in Ashfield (3.7 miles south-east) and Pilsley (4.8 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Alfreton13.0 miles south-west
Sutton in Ashfield33.7 miles south-east
Pilsley14.8 miles north-west
Mansfield16.0 miles east
Mansfield Woodhouse26.0 miles east
Heanor17.7 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Blackwell

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Shine Dental Care Mansfield in Mansfield Woodhouse (5.0 from 615 reviews), 7.0 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Shine Dental Care MansfieldMansfield Woodhouse5.0 (615 reviews)7.0 miles east
Ferndale House Dental PracticeChesterfield5.0 (143 reviews)9.2 miles north-west
Chesterfield OrthodonticsChesterfield5.0 (122 reviews)8.8 miles north-west
Stella Dental NottinghamNottingham5.0 (116 reviews)13.5 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Blackwell at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBolsover
NHS dental servicesNHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population3,037
Residents under 1613.5% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,531 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.5% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.1% aged 16 to 24 and 28.5% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car11.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre328 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health23.2% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles3 practices, more than 52% of towns in England
Access within Derbyshire228th closest to an orthodontic practice of 609 places in the county (the county median is 3.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.0 miles away, closer than 57% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.5% here, against 6.4% across neighbourhoods in Derbyshire
Nearest university dental hospitalCharles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield — 19 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsFrederick Gent School — 1.3 miles
Tibshelf Community School — 1.8 miles
Ashfield Comprehensive School — 2.6 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles6 schools, about 7,107 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay18.8% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesRefine Specialist Dental Care, Alfreton — 3 miles
Kirkby Dental Practice, Sutton in Ashfield — 4 miles
Peak Smile Studio, Pilsley — 5 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles16 within 10 miles, 87 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistBupa Dental Care — 3 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Blackwell

Blackwell is 3 miles from Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 16 practices, and within 20 there are 87.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Chesterfield Orthodontics (8.8 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 21 of the practices around Blackwell list clear aligners, the nearest 3 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Blackwell are commissioned by NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, 3 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 19 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Blackwell

Derbyshire12 nearby locations

Explore teeth straightening in Blackwell

If you are looking for an orthodontist in Blackwell, this page is designed to help you compare braces, clear aligners, and online assessment options before arranging a visit. It is relevant to searches focused on both Blackwell and the wider Derbyshire area. Blackwell — a small town with a population of around 3,037 — is covered on this page specifically.

What local practice data suggests in Blackwell

There is no orthodontist on our records in Blackwell itself. The nearest recorded are Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, about 3 miles away; Kirkby Dental Practice in Sutton in Ashfield, about 4 miles away; and Peak Smile Studio in Pilsley, about 5 miles away.

More local pages to browse

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Hilcote, South Normanton, Commonside, Tibshelf, Hucknall under Huthwaite, and Pinxton may also help.

Where Blackwell sits locally

Blackwell has a population of around 3,037, making it a small town within Derbyshire. Heading north for under 1 km brings you to Hilcote, the closest linked location.

Area profile for Blackwell

Blackwell is classified as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Blackwell. Census data puts only 13.5% of Blackwell's population at under 16, below the typical share. In the census neighbourhood around Blackwell, 5.5% of the 1,531 residents are aged 10 to 15, below the 6.4% average across Derbyshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Blackwell has 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 52% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 18.8% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Blackwell attend schools such as Frederick Gent School (1.3 miles) and Tibshelf Community School (1.8 miles). 6 secondary schools are within three miles. Blackwell sits close to the England average for deprivation. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Blackwell is about 19 miles from Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield.

All Orthodontic Options in Blackwell Explained

The orthodontic landscape in Blackwell offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in Blackwell offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Blackwell

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Blackwell helps you ask the right questions. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Blackwell — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Blackwell. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Blackwell

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Blackwell often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Blackwell?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Blackwell is Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, about 3.0 miles to the south-west. The next closest are Kirkby Dental Practice (3.7 miles) and Peak Smile Studio (4.8 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Blackwell?

Our register has 3 practices within 5 miles of Blackwell, 16 practices within 10 miles and 87 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Blackwell?

The nearest practice to Blackwell that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, about 3.0 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Kirkby Dental Practice (3.7 miles) and Market Place Dental Care (5.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Blackwell, Derbyshire?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Blackwell, Derbyshire?

Yes. A clinician-reviewed assessment can help you understand whether fixed braces or clear aligners may be more suitable based on the movements required and your treatment goals.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Blackwell?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Blackwell.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleBlackwell, Derbyshire Orthodontist | Free Online Assessment
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now