Start free assessment

Your Orthodontic Options in Tantobie

Start an online assessment and compare the route that may suit your case available to patients in Tantobie, County Durham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Tantobie

On our practice register: 3 practices within 5 miles of Tantobie, 26 practices within 10 and 57 practices within 20. The closest is Smile in Durham in Annfield Plain, 2.3 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Smile in DurhamAnnfield Plain2.3 miles south–––4.2 (10 reviews)
Consett CarparkConsett4.9 miles south-west–––4.2 (53 reviews)
QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITEDConsett4.9 miles south-west✓–––
Ryton DentalNewburn5.8 miles north✓✓✓4.9 (666 reviews)
Durham Family Dental | GatesheadLamesley6.0 miles north-east–✓✓5.0 (443 reviews)
Windmill Orthodontics GatesheadLamesley6.0 miles north-east✓✓✓5.0 (4 reviews)
Neo OrthodonticsBenwell6.6 miles north-east✓✓✓4.8 (138 reviews)
Denmark Street Dental Practice (Westmount Dental)Felling6.9 miles north-east–––4.8 (406 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Tantobie with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Annfield Plain, 2.3 miles south; the next are Consett (4.9 miles south-west) and Newburn (5.8 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Annfield Plain12.3 miles south
Consett24.9 miles south-west
Newburn15.8 miles north
Lamesley26.0 miles north-east
Benwell26.6 miles north-east
Felling16.9 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Tantobie

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Durham Family Dental | Gateshead in Lamesley (5.0 from 443 reviews), 6.0 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Durham Family Dental | GatesheadLamesley5.0 (443 reviews)6.0 miles north-east
Salma’s SmilesHoughton-Le-Spring5.0 (162 reviews)11.7 miles east
Ryton DentalNewburn4.9 (666 reviews)5.8 miles north
The Cosmetic Dental ClinicNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (485 reviews)7.4 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Tantobie at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCounty Durham
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1615.5% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,482 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8% aged 16 to 24 and 28.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car21.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre271 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health20.4% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles3 practices, more than 52% of towns in England
Access within County Durham104th closest to an orthodontic practice of 354 places in the county (the county median is 3.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.3 miles away, closer than 65% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.8% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in County Durham
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 8 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsTanfield School — 1.3 miles
North Durham Academy — 2.0 miles
Whickham School — 3.9 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 1,674 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area273 schools, 74,080 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesSmile in Durham, Annfield Plain — 2 miles
Consett Carpark, Consett — 5 miles
Ryton Dental, Newburn — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles26 within 10 miles, 57 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentist{my}dentist — 2 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Tantobie

Tantobie is 2.3 miles from Smile in Durham in Annfield Plain, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 26 practices, and within 20 there are 57.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Ryton Dental (5.8 miles) mentions a free consultation; Windmill Orthodontics Gateshead (6 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 11 of the practices around Tantobie list clear aligners, the nearest 5.8 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Tantobie are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITED in Consett, 4.9 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 8 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Tantobie

County Durham12 nearby locations

Braces and aligner options in Tantobie

Orthodontist in Tantobie: Searching for orthodontic treatment in Tantobie? This page sets out braces, aligner, and assessment options in one place. It is a useful starting point whether you search from Tantobie or another part of County Durham.

A quick look at Tantobie

The nearest other location we cover is Clough Dene, under 1 km to the north.

Widen your local search

Nearby location pages including Clough Dene, Hobson, Mountsett, West Kyo, White-le-Head, and Crookgate Bank can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

Tantobie in context

Officially, Tantobie is categorised as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Tantobie falls under NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 15.5% of Tantobie's population at under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 5.8% of the 1,482 residents in Tantobie's census neighbourhood, below the 6.6% average across County Durham. With 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, Tantobie is better served than 52% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 22.3% of local 5-year-olds. The closest secondary schools to Tantobie are Tanfield School (1.3 miles) and North Durham Academy (2.0 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 273 schools and 74,080 pupils in Tantobie's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Tantobie's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Tantobie is about 8 miles from Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne.

What we know about practices near Tantobie

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Tantobie itself. The nearest recorded are Smile in Durham, about 2 miles away; Consett Carpark, about 5 miles away; and Ryton Dental in Newburn, about 6 miles away.

The Orthodontic Journey in Tantobie

Orthodontic treatment in Tantobie is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Every case in Tantobie follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

Orthodontic Treatments in Tantobie

The orthodontic landscape in Tantobie offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Treatment Options in Tantobie — Local Context

No orthodontic practice covers Tantobie directly, though {my}dentist (about 2 miles away) is the nearest dentist and can usually point patients toward orthodontic care locally. Classified by ONS as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city, Tantobie sits within NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. 15.5% of Tantobie's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,482 residents in the neighbourhood around Tantobie, 5.8% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.6% average across County Durham. With 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, Tantobie is better served than 52% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 22.3% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. The closest secondary schools to Tantobie are Tanfield School (1.3 miles) and North Durham Academy (2.0 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 273 schools and 74,080 pupils across Tantobie's Local Authority. Tantobie sits close to the England average for deprivation. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Tantobie is Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 8 miles away. We hold no orthodontic practice records in Tantobie itself. The closest on record are Smile in Durham, about 2 miles away; Consett Carpark, about 5 miles away; and Ryton Dental in Newburn, about 6 miles away. Straightforward crowding or spacing cases often suit aligners; more involved bite corrections are more often treated with fixed braces.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Tantobie. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Tantobie

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Tantobie often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Tantobie?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Tantobie is Smile in Durham in Annfield Plain, about 2.3 miles to the south. The next closest are Consett Carpark (4.9 miles) and QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITED (4.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Tantobie?

Our register has 3 practices within 5 miles of Tantobie, 26 practices within 10 miles and 57 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Tantobie?

The nearest practice to Tantobie that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITED in Consett, about 4.9 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Ryton Dental (5.8 miles) and Windmill Orthodontics Gateshead (6.0 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Tantobie, County Durham?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Tantobie, County Durham?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Tantobie?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Tantobie.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleTantobie, County Durham Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now