Start free assessment

Teeth Straightening in Hobson

Get a clearer view of what a clinician would recommend built for patients starting their search in Hobson, County Durham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Hobson

On our practice register: 3 practices within 5 miles of Hobson, 26 practices within 10 and 57 practices within 20. The closest is Smile in Durham in Annfield Plain, 2.3 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Smile in DurhamAnnfield Plain2.3 miles south–––4.2 (10 reviews)
Consett CarparkConsett4.9 miles south-west–––4.2 (53 reviews)
QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITEDConsett4.9 miles south-west✓–––
Ryton DentalNewburn5.8 miles north✓✓✓4.9 (666 reviews)
Durham Family Dental | GatesheadLamesley6.0 miles north-east–✓✓5.0 (443 reviews)
Windmill Orthodontics GatesheadLamesley6.0 miles north-east✓✓✓5.0 (4 reviews)
Neo OrthodonticsBenwell6.6 miles north-east✓✓✓4.8 (138 reviews)
Denmark Street Dental Practice (Westmount Dental)Felling6.9 miles north-east–––4.8 (406 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Hobson with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Annfield Plain, 2.3 miles south; the next are Consett (4.9 miles south-west) and Newburn (5.8 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Annfield Plain12.3 miles south
Consett24.9 miles south-west
Newburn15.8 miles north
Lamesley26.0 miles north-east
Benwell26.6 miles north-east
Felling16.9 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Hobson

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Durham Family Dental | Gateshead in Lamesley (5.0 from 443 reviews), 6.0 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Durham Family Dental | GatesheadLamesley5.0 (443 reviews)6.0 miles north-east
Salma’s SmilesHoughton-Le-Spring5.0 (162 reviews)11.7 miles east
Ryton DentalNewburn4.9 (666 reviews)5.8 miles north
The Cosmetic Dental ClinicNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (485 reviews)7.4 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Hobson at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCounty Durham
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1615.5% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,482 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8% aged 16 to 24 and 28.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car21.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre271 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health20.4% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles3 practices, more than 52% of towns in England
Access within County Durham104th closest to an orthodontic practice of 354 places in the county (the county median is 3.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.3 miles away, closer than 65% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.8% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in County Durham
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 8 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsTanfield School — 1.3 miles
North Durham Academy — 2.0 miles
Whickham School — 3.9 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 1,674 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area273 schools, 74,080 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesSmile in Durham, Annfield Plain — 2 miles
Consett Carpark, Consett — 5 miles
Ryton Dental, Newburn — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles26 within 10 miles, 57 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentist{my}dentist — 2 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Hobson

Hobson is 2.3 miles from Smile in Durham in Annfield Plain, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 26 practices, and within 20 there are 57.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Ryton Dental (5.8 miles) mentions a free consultation; Windmill Orthodontics Gateshead (6 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 11 of the practices around Hobson list clear aligners, the nearest 5.8 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Hobson are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITED in Consett, 4.9 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 8 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Hobson

County Durham12 nearby locations

Orthodontic treatment options in Hobson

Orthodontist in Hobson: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in Hobson. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across County Durham and the surrounding area.

Widen your local search

You can continue browsing related location pages including Clough Dene, Tantobie, Mountsett, West Kyo, White-le-Head, and Crookgate Bank if you want to compare orthodontic options across a wider local area.

Local snapshot of Hobson

The nearest other location we cover is Clough Dene, under 1 km to the north.

Local provider signals in Hobson

There is no orthodontist on our records in Hobson itself. The nearest recorded are Smile in Durham, about 2 miles away; Consett Carpark, about 5 miles away; and Ryton Dental in Newburn, about 6 miles away.

Area profile for Hobson

Hobson's ONS geography type is smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Hobson falls under NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 15.5% of the local population is under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 5.8% of the 1,482 residents in Hobson's census neighbourhood, below the 6.6% average across County Durham. Hobson has 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 52% of towns in England. Regionally, 22.3% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Hobson are served by secondary schools including Tanfield School (1.3 miles) and North Durham Academy (2.0 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. Hobson's Local Authority area covers 273 schools and 74,080 pupils, according to DfE figures. Hobson's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Hobson is about 8 miles from Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne.

Orthodontic Treatments in Hobson

Patients in Hobson have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Hobson

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Hobson

Many people in Hobson delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Tips for Getting the Most From Treatment in Hobson

  • Attend all appointments — missing adjustment appointments extends treatment and can affect the outcome.
  • Keep teeth clean — orthodontic treatment makes cleaning harder. Use interdental brushes and fluoride mouthwash daily.
  • For aligner patients: wear your trays — 20–22 hours per day is non-negotiable for achieving the planned result.
  • Contact your practice promptly if something breaks — a detached bracket or broken wire delays treatment. Call the same day.
  • Start wearing retainers immediately — the most important single factor in protecting your result long-term.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Hobson

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Hobson — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Hobson. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Hobson

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Hobson often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Hobson?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Hobson is Smile in Durham in Annfield Plain, about 2.3 miles to the south. The next closest are Consett Carpark (4.9 miles) and QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITED (4.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Hobson?

Our register has 3 practices within 5 miles of Hobson, 26 practices within 10 miles and 57 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Hobson?

The nearest practice to Hobson that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITED in Consett, about 4.9 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Ryton Dental (5.8 miles) and Windmill Orthodontics Gateshead (6.0 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Hobson, County Durham?

Starting with guided photos helps turn general research into a clearer next step reviewed by a clinician.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Hobson, County Durham?

Yes. The most suitable treatment depends on the case, and an assessment can help compare braces and aligners in a more meaningful way.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Hobson?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Hobson.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleHobson, County Durham Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now