Start free assessment

Compare Braces and Aligners in Stratford

Get a clearer view of orthodontic treatment options available to patients in Stratford, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Stratford

On our practice register: 45 practices within 5 miles of Stratford, 160 practices within 10 and 361 practices within 20. The closest is Docklands Dental House in Canning Town, 1.0 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Docklands Dental HouseCanning Town1.0 miles south✓✓✓4.5 (448 reviews)
Green Street Dental PracticeWest Ham1.5 miles north-east✓✓✓4.6 (392 reviews)
The Nightingale ClinicWest Ham1.5 miles east✓––4.4 (602 reviews)
Align & Smile OrthodonticsBlackwall1.7 miles south✓–✓3.6 (34 reviews)
Platinum Dental CareBow1.8 miles south-west–✓✓4.8 (465 reviews)
Smilepod - Canada Place - Invisalign, Emergency, Dental Implants & General DentistryCanary Wharf1.9 miles south✓✓✓4.5 (227 reviews)
UltraSmileStratford1.9 miles south-west✓✓✓4.8 (321 reviews)
Mouth South Quay, Canary WharfCanary Wharf2.1 miles south-west✓✓✓4.6 (261 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Stratford with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Canning Town, 1.0 miles south; the next are West Ham (1.5 miles north-east) and Blackwall (1.7 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
Canning Town11.0 miles south
West Ham21.5 miles north-east
Blackwall11.7 miles south
Bow11.8 miles south-west
Canary Wharf31.9 miles south
Stratford21.9 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Stratford

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Cosmetic Dental Gallery in Canary Wharf (5.0 from 453 reviews), 3.4 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Cosmetic Dental GalleryCanary Wharf5.0 (453 reviews)3.4 miles south
ODL Dental Clinic - Affordable Braces LondonBarbican4.9 (1,505 reviews)3.9 miles west
Clear Braces DirectIslington4.9 (543 reviews)4.1 miles west
Orthodontic GalleryBarkingside4.9 (462 reviews)4.4 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Stratford at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNewham
NHS dental servicesNHS North East London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Population36,666
Residents under 1615% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,100 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally14.5% aged 16 to 24 and 52% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car62.7% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre2,997 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health11.8% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles45 practices, more than 98% of towns in England
Access within Greater London676th closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.0 miles away, closer than 83% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.9% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalRoyal London Dental Hospital, London — 3 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsHarris Science Academy East London — 0.4 miles
Oasis School 21 — 0.6 miles
Bow School — 0.6 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles48 schools, about 54,919 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area111 schools, 62,621 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay31% across the local ICB (OHID)
Orthodontic practices on record2
Practices within 10 and 20 miles160 within 10 miles, 361 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Stratford

Stratford is 1 miles from Docklands Dental House in Canning Town, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 160 practices, and within 20 there are 361.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Docklands Dental House (1 miles) mentions a free consultation; Platinum Dental Care (1.8 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 22 of the practices around Stratford list clear aligners, the nearest 1 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Stratford are commissioned by NHS North East London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Docklands Dental House in Canning Town, 1 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Royal London Dental Hospital in London, about 3 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Stratford

Greater London12 nearby locations

Orthodontic care near Stratford

Orthodontist in Stratford: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in Stratford. It is relevant to searches focused on both Stratford and the wider Greater London area. Stratford — a large town with a population of around 36,666 — is covered on this page specifically.

Compare nearby areas

You can also compare treatment pages for Mill Meads, Canning Town North, East India and Lansbury, Stratford and New Town, Blackwall, and Bow if you are weighing up more than one location.

Local provider signals in Stratford

Source-linked practice data helps make this page more specific: 2 published orthodontic practices in the database currently link to Stratford or nearby searches; 1 mention clear aligners or Invisalign; 1 mention fixed braces; 1 include NHS signals and 2 include private treatment signals; 1 mention finance or monthly payment options; access-related signals include parking from 1, wheelchair access from 1, and evening or weekend availability from 1. Nearby practice records include UltraSmile and Chrysanth Dental Care.

What official data says about Stratford

By ONS classification, Stratford falls under urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS North East London Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 15% of Stratford's population at under 16. Census 2021 counts 2,100 residents in the neighbourhood around Stratford, 5.9% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.8% average across Greater London. With 45 orthodontic practices within five miles, Stratford is better served than 98% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 31% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near Stratford attend schools such as Harris Science Academy East London (0.4 miles) and Oasis School 21 (0.6 miles). 48 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 111 schools and 62,621 pupils across Stratford's Local Authority. Stratford falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Stratford is about 3 miles from Royal London Dental Hospital in London.

About Stratford

Around 36,666 people live in Stratford, which is a large town within Greater London. Just under 1 km north, Mill Meads is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

All Orthodontic Options in Stratford Explained

The orthodontic landscape in Stratford offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs. People from Mill Meads, Stratford and New Town and Canning Town North regularly visit orthodontists in Stratford.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Stratford

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

The Orthodontic Journey in Stratford

Many people in Stratford delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention. People from Mill Meads, Stratford and New Town and Canning Town North regularly visit orthodontists in Stratford.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Stratford — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Stratford. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Stratford

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Stratford often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Stratford?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Stratford is Docklands Dental House in Canning Town, about 1.0 miles to the south. The next closest are Green Street Dental Practice (1.5 miles) and The Nightingale Clinic (1.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Stratford?

Our register has 45 practices within 5 miles of Stratford, 160 practices within 10 miles and 361 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Stratford?

The nearest practice to Stratford that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Docklands Dental House in Canning Town, about 1.0 miles to the south. Others nearby include Green Street Dental Practice (1.5 miles) and The Nightingale Clinic (1.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Stratford, Greater London?

Starting with guided photos helps turn general research into a clearer next step reviewed by a clinician.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Stratford, Greater London?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Stratford?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Stratford.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleStratford, Greater London Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now