Start free assessment

Orthodontic Costs in Speedwell

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Costs in Speedwell at a Glance

NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
DeprivationAround the England average
Nearest practice listing private treatmentNorthlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise, Husborne Crawley — 2.5 miles; 29 within 10 miles
Nearest practice listing payment plansOxford House Dental Practice, Water Eaton — 4.7 miles; 12 within 10 miles
Practices on our register11 within 5 miles, 37 within 10, 115 within 20
Adults locally7.3% aged 16 to 24 and 27.2% aged 25 to 49 of 1,418 residents
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
Access within Central Bedfordshire48th closest to a practice of 145 places in the county; the county median is 3.2 miles

Sources: Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools, ONS geography, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Practices near Speedwell that list payment plans

On our practice register: 11 practices within 5 miles of Speedwell, 37 practices within 10 and 115 practices within 20. The closest is Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, 2.5 miles north. The nearest that mentions finance or monthly payments is Oxford House Dental Practice, 4.7 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSPrivateFinanceGoogle rating
Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley GuiseHusborne Crawley2.5 miles north–✓–4.9 (108 reviews)
Zental Dental BarnetWater Eaton4.6 miles west–✓–4.9 (327 reviews)
Oxford House Dental PracticeWater Eaton4.7 miles west–✓✓4.8 (931 reviews)
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard4.8 miles south-west–✓–5.0 (228 reviews)
Milton Keynes Teeth StraighteningBletchley4.9 miles west–✓–3.0 (2 reviews)
Old Bank House Dental Surgery LtdLeighton Buzzard4.9 miles south-west–✓✓5.0 (14 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Speedwell with practices listing payment plans

The closest town with practices listing payment plans is Husborne Crawley, 2.5 miles north; the next are Water Eaton (4.6 miles west) and Leighton Buzzard (4.8 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Husborne Crawley12.5 miles north
Water Eaton44.6 miles west
Leighton Buzzard54.8 miles south-west
Bletchley14.9 miles west
Woburn Sands25.4 miles north-west
Milton Keynes95.6 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Speedwell

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (5.0 from 630 reviews), 4.9 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (630 reviews)4.9 miles south-west
SmileLux Specialist Orthodontic CentreMilton Keynes5.0 (271 reviews)7.6 miles north-west
Premier Smile Dental Excellence | Dentist in Leighton BuzzardLeighton Buzzard5.0 (228 reviews)4.8 miles south-west
Old Bank House Dental Surgery LtdLeighton Buzzard5.0 (14 reviews)4.9 miles south-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

What a course costs from Speedwell, travel included

The fees are typical UK private prices. Travel is added for the journey to Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise, the nearest practice on our register (2.5 miles away, about 3.3 miles by road), at the 45p a mile HMRC rate for every visit there and back.

TreatmentTypical feeVisitsTravelTotal from here
Metal braces£1,500 to £3,50010 to 20£30 to £60£1,530 to £3,560
Ceramic braces£2,000 to £4,50010 to 20£30 to £60£2,030 to £4,560
Lingual braces£4,000 to £8,00010 to 20£30 to £60£4,030 to £8,060
Clear aligners£1,500 to £5,5006 to 10£20 to £30£1,520 to £5,530
Invisalign£2,500 to £5,5006 to 10£20 to £30£2,520 to £5,530

Estimates. Fees vary by practice and case, so ask what each quote includes (retainers, refinements, emergency visits). NHS treatment for eligible under-18s is free.

What affects cost near Speedwell

Cost factorLook forNearest listing itNext nearestWithin 20 miles
Free first appointmenta free consultationBanning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (4.9 miles)The Implant and Cosmetic Smiles Clinic (6.4 miles); Smile Rooms Milton Keynes (7.5 miles)5
Monthly paymentspayment plansOxford House Dental Practice, Water Eaton (4.7 miles)Old Bank House Dental Surgery Ltd (4.9 miles); Milton Keynes Dental Clinic (4.9 miles)12
NHS treatmentNHS orthodonticsBanning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (4.9 miles)Milton Keynes Dental Clinic (4.9 miles); West Street Dental Practice (4.9 miles)13
Private treatmentprivate feesNorthlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise, Husborne Crawley (2.5 miles)Zental Dental Barnet (4.6 miles); Oxford House Dental Practice (4.7 miles)29
Aligner prices to comparealignersNorthlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise, Husborne Crawley (2.5 miles)Oxford House Dental Practice (4.7 miles); Banning Dental Group and Skin- Leighton Buzzard (4.9 miles)19
Brace prices to comparefixed bracesNorthlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise, Husborne Crawley (2.5 miles)Milton Keynes Dental Clinic (4.9 miles); West Street Dental Practice (4.9 miles)8

Built from what each practice's own published information mentions, so a missing entry means not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

There's no single price for orthodontics in Speedwell — the range is genuinely wide. What's included in a quote matters as much as the headline figure when you compare providers. Payment plans can make private treatment accessible even on a tighter budget.

Cost Context for Speedwell

Private full fixed brace treatment in Speedwell typically costs between £1,500 and £5,500, depending on case complexity. Straightforward crowding or spacing cases often suit aligners; more involved bite corrections are more often treated with fixed braces.

Practices serving Speedwell differ in what they offer, from brace type to appointment availability. Classified by ONS as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city, Speedwell sits within NHS Central East Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data puts 17% of Speedwell's population at under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,418 residents in the neighbourhood around Speedwell, 7.8% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 7% average across Central Bedfordshire. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (11), Speedwell has more choice than 77% of towns in England. The closest secondary schools to Speedwell are Fulbrook School (2.7 miles) and Parkfields Middle School (3.8 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. DfE figures put 134 schools and 49,817 pupils across Speedwell's Local Authority. National deprivation data puts Speedwell close to the England median. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Speedwell is UCL Eastman Dental Hospital in London, about 38 miles away. See local practice availability in Speedwell → Costs can vary significantly between providers — getting two or three quotes and comparing what's included (retainers, refinements, both arches) before committing is strongly recommended.

Paying for Orthodontic Treatment in Speedwell

Most private orthodontic practices in Speedwell offer payment plans — typically 0% or low-interest monthly instalments spread over the course of treatment (usually 12–24 months). This makes private treatment much more financially accessible. A deposit of 10–25% of the total fee is usually required to start treatment, with the balance spread over equal monthly payments.

Always check whether the payment plan is in-house (directly with the practice) or through a finance provider such as Chrysalis Finance or Medenta. In-house plans typically have no credit check; third-party finance plans involve a formal credit application.

Why Quotes Vary So Much

Treatment type is the biggest driver. Metal is cheapest, ceramic more, aligners and lingual more again — each appliance has different manufacture, fitting and adjustment costs.

Case complexity adds to it regardless of appliance — more movement means more trays or adjustments, more visits, and more of the clinician's time.

Number of arches affects the total — treating both upper and lower costs more than one arch alone. Confirm whether a quote covers both before comparing.

Retainers close out treatment but aren't always in the headline fee — ask whether they're included or charged on top.

Refinements are the additional aligners often needed after the first series; confirm they're covered rather than charged per set.

Practice location and overheads vary across Speedwell — higher-rent locations charge more, which is exactly why comparing a few local quotes pays off.

Aligner pricing in Speedwell explained

What you pay for clear aligners in Speedwell reflects the case, not just the brand. Two quotes at the same headline price can include very different levels of clinical input. The most common mistake is treating headline cost as a like-for-like comparison.

What Clear Aligners Cost in Speedwell

Indicative private aligner pricing in Speedwell looks like this:

Budget aligner options in Speedwell

Affordable clear aligner options in Speedwell genuinely exist and can deliver good results. A lower fee can reflect a simpler case — or corners cut on refinements and supervision. A photo assessment first tells you whether a budget option even suits your case.

Getting Real Value in Speedwell

Good value in Speedwell comes from comparing like with like. Get an early sense of your case complexity first; that context is what lets you judge whether a low quote is a bargain or a false economy.

Frequently Asked Questions — Costs in Speedwell

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Speedwell?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Speedwell is Northlight Dental & Implant Centre - Aspley Guise in Husborne Crawley, about 2.5 miles to the north. The next closest are Zental Dental Barnet (4.6 miles) and Oxford House Dental Practice (4.7 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Speedwell?

Our register has 11 practices within 5 miles of Speedwell, 37 practices within 10 miles and 115 practices within 20 miles.

Which practices near Speedwell offer payment plans?

The nearest practice to Speedwell that mentions finance or monthly payment options is Oxford House Dental Practice in Water Eaton, about 4.7 miles to the west. Others nearby include Old Bank House Dental Surgery Ltd (4.9 miles) and Milton Keynes Dental Clinic (4.9 miles).

Is Speedwell well served by schools?

There are 134 schools and 49,817 pupils in Speedwell's Local Authority area, per DfE data.

How many families live in Speedwell?

Census data puts 17% of Speedwell's population at under 16.

Which county covers Speedwell?

Speedwell is in Central Bedfordshire.

Which towns are close to Speedwell?

Woburn, Potsgrove, Brook End are within easy reach of Speedwell.

How much does Invisalign cost?

Invisalign costs typically range from £2,500 for Invisalign Lite (mild cases) to £5,500 for Invisalign Comprehensive (complex full-arch treatment). Fees should include ClinCheck planning, all aligner trays, refinements within the treatment cycle, and retainers.

Last updated: October 2026, compiled by the Virtual Consultant Online editorial team from our practice register and public data. Information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute clinical advice; it is not reviewed by a clinician. Sources: NHS, General Dental Council. How we compile our information.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore costs options in Speedwell?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleTeeth Straightening Costs in Speedwell | Compare All Options
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now