Start free assessment

Orthodontic Costs in Sourlies

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Costs in Sourlies at a Glance

Nearest practice listing private treatmentNone within 30 miles on our register
Nearest practice listing payment plansNone within 30 miles on our register
Practices on our register0 within 5 miles, 0 within 10, 1 within 20

Sources: Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE Get Information About Schools, ONS geography, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Practices near Sourlies that list payment plans

On our practice register: None within 10 miles of Sourlies; 1 practice within 20. The closest is M&S DENTAL CARE in Fort William, 19.6 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSPrivateFinanceGoogle rating
M&S DENTAL CAREFort William19.6 miles south-east✓–––
ROS AN IAR DENTAL PRACTICEKyle of Lochalsh21.0 miles north✓–––
GLENCOE DENTAL CENTREBallachulish26.5 miles south-east✓–––

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Sourlies with practices listing payment plans

The closest town with practices listing payment plans is Fort William, 19.6 miles south-east; the next are Kyle of Lochalsh (21.0 miles north) and Ballachulish (26.5 miles south-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Fort William119.6 miles south-east
Kyle of Lochalsh121.0 miles north
Ballachulish126.5 miles south-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

What a course costs from Sourlies, travel included

The fees are typical UK private prices. Travel is added for the journey to M&S DENTAL CARE, the nearest practice on our register (19.6 miles away, about 25.5 miles by road), at the 45p a mile HMRC rate for every visit there and back.

TreatmentTypical feeVisitsTravelTotal from here
Metal braces£1,500 to £3,50010 to 20£230 to £460£1,730 to £3,960
Ceramic braces£2,000 to £4,50010 to 20£230 to £460£2,230 to £4,960
Lingual braces£4,000 to £8,00010 to 20£230 to £460£4,230 to £8,460
Clear aligners£1,500 to £5,5006 to 10£140 to £230£1,640 to £5,730
Invisalign£2,500 to £5,5006 to 10£140 to £230£2,640 to £5,730

Estimates. Fees vary by practice and case, so ask what each quote includes (retainers, refinements, emergency visits). NHS treatment for eligible under-18s is free.

What affects cost near Sourlies

Cost factorLook forNearest listing itNext nearestWithin 20 miles
Free first appointmenta free consultationnot mentioned nearbynone other0
Monthly paymentspayment plansnot mentioned nearbynone other0
NHS treatmentNHS orthodonticsM&S DENTAL CARE, Fort William (19.6 miles)ROS AN IAR DENTAL PRACTICE (21 miles); GLENCOE DENTAL CENTRE (26.5 miles)1
Private treatmentprivate feesnot mentioned nearbynone other0
Aligner prices to comparealignersnot mentioned nearbynone other0
Brace prices to comparefixed bracesnot mentioned nearbynone other0

Built from what each practice's own published information mentions, so a missing entry means not mentioned, which does not mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Orthodontic treatment costs in Sourlies vary widely by treatment type, case complexity and practice. Most patients fall somewhere in the middle, and knowing each tier's typical cost is the first step. Payment plans can make private treatment accessible even on a tighter budget.

Paying for Orthodontic Treatment in Sourlies

Most private orthodontic practices in Sourlies offer payment plans — typically 0% or low-interest monthly instalments spread over the course of treatment (usually 12–24 months). This makes private treatment much more financially accessible. A deposit of 10–25% of the total fee is usually required to start treatment, with the balance spread over equal monthly payments.

Always check whether the payment plan is in-house (directly with the practice) or through a finance provider such as Chrysalis Finance or Medenta. In-house plans typically have no credit check; third-party finance plans involve a formal credit application.

What You're Actually Paying For

Treatment type matters most. The gap between metal and lingual braces reflects real differences in materials, lab work and chair time.

Case complexity is the second big lever: the harder the case, the longer the course and the higher the fee, whatever you're treated with.

Number of arches should be clarified in every quote, since one-arch and two-arch treatment are priced very differently.

Retainers are a recurring cost people forget; check whether the quote bundles them or adds them at the end.

Refinements (for aligner treatment) are the extra trays that finish the result. They should be included — ask explicitly before signing.

Practice location and overheads push city-centre fees above suburban ones. Sourlies usually has practices at several price points, so two or three quotes are worthwhile.

Cost Context for Sourlies

As a guide, private full fixed brace treatment in Sourlies usually ranges from £1,500 to £5,500. Straightforward crowding or spacing cases often suit aligners; more involved bite corrections are more often treated with fixed braces.

What's available in Sourlies depends on the practice, so it's worth checking directly what each one offers. See local practice availability in Sourlies → Costs can vary significantly between providers — getting two or three quotes and comparing what's included (retainers, refinements, both arches) before committing is strongly recommended.

Aligner pricing in Sourlies explained

Aligner pricing in Sourlies is driven by more than the headline figure. The main drivers are treatment complexity, the aligner brand, the provider's experience, and what the fee actually includes. What's included matters more than the sticker price when you compare providers.

Understanding What Your Quote Covers in Sourlies

The most common source of cost disputes after aligner treatment in Sourlies relates to refinements — the additional trays made after the original series to fine-tune the result. Some providers include unlimited refinements; others charge per additional set. Confirm this in writing before starting.

Finding value in clear aligner treatment in Sourlies

'Affordable' and 'cheap' are meaningfully different when it comes to aligner treatment in Sourlies. The key is whether the saving comes from a genuinely simple case or from reduced clinical oversight. Knowing the warning signs helps you tell a good-value option from a false economy.

What Makes Some Aligner Options Cheaper in Sourlies?

Treatment scope — capping the trays and appointments for a straightforward case is a legitimate saving, not a corner cut — provided the case is actually that simple.

Frequently Asked Questions — Costs in Sourlies

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Sourlies?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Sourlies is M&S DENTAL CARE in Fort William, about 19.6 miles to the south-east. The next closest are ROS AN IAR DENTAL PRACTICE (21.0 miles) and GLENCOE DENTAL CENTRE (26.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Sourlies?

Our register has 0 practices within 5 miles of Sourlies, 0 practices within 10 miles and 1 practice within 20 miles. None is inside 5 miles; the closest is in Fort William, 19.6 miles away.

Which practices near Sourlies offer payment plans?

None of the practices within 30 miles mentions finance or monthly payments in its published information, though many offer them on request.

What towns are near Sourlies?

Nearby towns include Kinloch Hourn, Gleann Fhionnainn, Glenfinnan.

What county is Sourlies in?

Sourlies is in Highland.

How much do aligners cost?

Clear aligner costs range from around £1,500 for simple entry-level systems to £5,500+ for comprehensive Invisalign treatment. The fee should include all trays, refinements, and retainers. Always confirm what is and isn't included before signing a treatment agreement.

How much does Invisalign cost?

Roughly £2,500 for Invisalign Lite on mild cases up to £5,500 for Comprehensive full-arch treatment. The fee should cover ClinCheck planning, all trays, refinements and retainers.

Last updated: October 2026, compiled by the Virtual Consultant Online editorial team from our practice register and public data. Information is for educational purposes only and does not constitute clinical advice; it is not reviewed by a clinician. Sources: NHS, General Dental Council. How we compile our information.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore costs options in Sourlies?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleBraces Cost in Sourlies
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified20 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now