Start free assessment

Braces and Aligners in Romsley

Explore clinician-reviewed teeth straightening options aimed at people comparing treatment in Romsley, Worcestershire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Romsley

On our practice register: 22 practices within 5 miles of Romsley, 75 practices within 10 and 153 practices within 20. The closest is Somers Square Dental practice in Halesowen, 2.0 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Somers Square Dental practiceHalesowen2.0 miles north–––4.6 (110 reviews)
Morgan Dental PracticeHalesowen2.2 miles north✓––5.0 (249 reviews)
Halesowen DentalHalesowen2.9 miles north✓✓✓4.9 (338 reviews)
DENTIST Oakleigh Dental Practice & Implant CentreHalesowen2.9 miles north-east✓–✓4.9 (42 reviews)
Holcroft Dental Practice - Dr Ari KapnisisStourbridge3.6 miles north-west–––5.0 (41 reviews)
Just OrthodonticsStourbridge3.6 miles north-west✓✓✓4.9 (75 reviews)
Finesse Cosmetic DentistsBrierley Hill3.7 miles north–✓✓4.8 (70 reviews)
Dental Care HerefordCradley Heath3.7 miles north✓–✓4.5 (1,965 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Romsley with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Halesowen, 2.0 miles north; the next are Stourbridge (3.6 miles north-west) and Brierley Hill (3.7 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Halesowen42.0 miles north
Stourbridge143.6 miles north-west
Brierley Hill13.7 miles north
Cradley Heath13.7 miles north
Rowley Regis23.9 miles north
Hopwood14.4 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Romsley

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is RESTORE Dental Specialists in Barnt Green (5.0 from 301 reviews), 5.0 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
RESTORE Dental SpecialistsBarnt Green5.0 (301 reviews)5.0 miles south-east
Morgan Dental PracticeHalesowen5.0 (249 reviews)2.2 miles north
Worcester Street Dental PracticeStourbridge5.0 (198 reviews)4.3 miles north-west
Dr. Ed Young | Award-winning Invisalign® & Cosmetic DentistStourbridge5.0 (66 reviews)4.3 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Romsley at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBromsgrove
NHS dental servicesNHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population1,360
Residents under 1617.3% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,154 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6.4% aged 16 to 24 and 25.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car11.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre762 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health20.8% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles21 practices, more than 92% of towns in England
Access within Worcestershire136th closest to an orthodontic practice of 512 places in the county (the county median is 3.4 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.0 miles away, closer than 68% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.8% here, against 6.4% across neighbourhoods in Worcestershire
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 8 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsKing Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy — 2.1 miles
Windsor High School and Sixth Form — 2.2 miles
The Earls High School — 2.3 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles7 schools, about 7,609 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay19.4% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesSomers Square Dental practice, Halesowen — 2 miles
Holcroft Dental Practice - Dr Ari Kapnisis, Stourbridge — 4 miles
Finesse Cosmetic Dentists, Brierley Hill — 4 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles75 within 10 miles, 153 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Romsley

Romsley is 2 miles from Somers Square Dental practice in Halesowen, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 75 practices, and within 20 there are 153.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Morgan Dental Practice (2.2 miles) mentions a free consultation; Just Orthodontics (3.6 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 19 of the practices around Romsley list clear aligners, the nearest 2.9 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Romsley are commissioned by NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Morgan Dental Practice in Halesowen, 2.2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 8 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Romsley

Worcestershire12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Romsley

Orthodontist in Romsley: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Romsley understand their options before committing to an appointment. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across Worcestershire, not just Romsley. Romsley — a small village with a population of around 1,360 — is covered on this page specifically.

Where Romsley sits locally

Romsley is home to around 1,360 people, classing it as a small village within Worcestershire. Just around 1 km north-east, Hunnington is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

What official data says about Romsley

Officially, Romsley is categorised as larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Romsley. 17.3% of Romsley's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around Romsley, 6.8% of the 1,154 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.4% average across Worcestershire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Romsley has 21 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 92% of towns in England. Regionally, 19.4% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Romsley are served by secondary schools including King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy (2.1 miles) and Windsor High School and Sixth Form (2.2 miles). 7 secondary schools are within three miles. Romsley's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Romsley is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 8 miles away.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Hunnington, Bell Heath, Chapman's Hill, Dayhouse Bank, Halesowen, and Hasbury.

What we know about practices near Romsley

There is no orthodontist on our records in Romsley itself. The nearest recorded are Somers Square Dental practice in Halesowen, about 2 miles away; Holcroft Dental Practice - Dr Ari Kapnisis in Stourbridge, about 4 miles away; and Finesse Cosmetic Dentists in Brierley Hill, about 4 miles away.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Romsley

The orthodontic landscape in Romsley offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Romsley

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Romsley — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Romsley

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Romsley helps you ask the right questions. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Romsley

Practices serving Romsley differ in what they offer, from brace type to appointment availability. ONS classifies Romsley as larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city. Romsley sits within NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census figures show 17.3% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Romsley, 6.8% of the 1,154 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.4% average across Worcestershire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (21), Romsley has more choice than 92% of towns in England. 19.4% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. The closest secondary schools to Romsley are King Edward VI Balaam Wood Academy (2.1 miles) and Windsor High School and Sixth Form (2.2 miles). 7 secondary schools are within three miles. By national deprivation ranking, Romsley is roughly mid-table for England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Romsley is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 8 miles away. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Romsley. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Romsley

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Romsley often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Romsley?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Romsley is Somers Square Dental practice in Halesowen, about 2.0 miles to the north. The next closest are Morgan Dental Practice (2.2 miles) and Halesowen Dental (2.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Romsley?

Our register has 22 practices within 5 miles of Romsley, 75 practices within 10 miles and 153 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Romsley?

The nearest practice to Romsley that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Morgan Dental Practice in Halesowen, about 2.2 miles to the north. Others nearby include Halesowen Dental (2.9 miles) and DENTIST Oakleigh Dental Practice & Implant Centre (2.9 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Romsley, Worcestershire?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Romsley, Worcestershire?

Yes. A clinician-reviewed assessment can help you understand whether fixed braces or clear aligners may be more suitable based on the movements required and your treatment goals.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Romsley?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Romsley.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleRomsley, Worcestershire Invisalign & Braces
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now