Start free assessment

Compare Braces and Aligners in Hunnington

Move straight into what a clinician would recommend tailored for people researching options in Hunnington, Worcestershire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Hunnington

On our practice register: 24 practices within 5 miles of Hunnington, 76 practices within 10 and 161 practices within 20. The closest is Somers Square Dental practice in Halesowen, 1.2 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Somers Square Dental practiceHalesowen1.2 miles north–––4.6 (110 reviews)
Morgan Dental PracticeHalesowen1.4 miles north✓––5.0 (249 reviews)
DENTIST Oakleigh Dental Practice & Implant CentreHalesowen2.1 miles north-east✓–✓4.9 (42 reviews)
Halesowen DentalHalesowen2.2 miles north✓✓✓4.9 (338 reviews)
Finesse Cosmetic DentistsBrierley Hill3.2 miles north-west–✓✓4.8 (70 reviews)
Dental Care HerefordCradley Heath3.2 miles north-west✓–✓4.5 (1,965 reviews)
Bhandal Dental Practice (Blackheath Surgery)Rowley Regis3.2 miles north✓✓✓3.7 (298 reviews)
Smile Studio DentistsRowley Regis3.2 miles north✓✓✓4.9 (60 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Hunnington with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Halesowen, 1.2 miles north; the next are Brierley Hill (3.2 miles north-west) and Cradley Heath (3.2 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Halesowen41.2 miles north
Brierley Hill13.2 miles north-west
Cradley Heath13.2 miles north-west
Rowley Regis23.2 miles north
Stourbridge143.6 miles north-west
Bartley Green24.0 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Hunnington

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is RESTORE Dental Specialists in Barnt Green (5.0 from 301 reviews), 5.4 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
RESTORE Dental SpecialistsBarnt Green5.0 (301 reviews)5.4 miles south-east
Morgan Dental PracticeHalesowen5.0 (249 reviews)1.4 miles north
Worcester Street Dental PracticeStourbridge5.0 (198 reviews)4.4 miles west
Dr. Ed Young | Award-winning Invisalign® & Cosmetic DentistStourbridge5.0 (66 reviews)4.1 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Hunnington at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBromsgrove
NHS dental servicesNHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1614.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,152 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.1% aged 16 to 24 and 24.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car7.5% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre66 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health15.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles24 practices, more than 93% of towns in England
Access within Worcestershire76th closest to an orthodontic practice of 512 places in the county (the county median is 3.4 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.2 miles away, closer than 80% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.7% here, against 6.4% across neighbourhoods in Worcestershire
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 7 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsWindsor High School and Sixth Form — 1.5 miles
The Earls High School — 1.6 miles
King Edward VI Five Ways School — 2.1 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles8 schools, about 8,047 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay19.4% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesSomers Square Dental practice, Halesowen — 1 miles
Finesse Cosmetic Dentists, Brierley Hill — 3 miles
Dental Care Hereford, Cradley Heath — 3 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles76 within 10 miles, 161 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Hunnington

The nearest practice to Hunnington is Somers Square Dental practice in Halesowen, 1.2 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 76 practices, and within 20 there are 161.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Morgan Dental Practice (1.4 miles) mentions a free consultation; Just Orthodontics (3.7 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 19 of the practices around Hunnington list clear aligners, the nearest 2.1 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Hunnington are commissioned by NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Morgan Dental Practice in Halesowen, 1.4 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 7 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Hunnington

Worcestershire12 nearby locations

Compare braces and clear aligners in Hunnington

If you are looking for an orthodontist in Hunnington, this page is designed to help you compare braces, clear aligners, and online assessment options before arranging a visit. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across Worcestershire, not just Hunnington.

What official data says about Hunnington

Officially, Hunnington is categorised as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Hunnington falls under NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board. Hunnington's under-16 share sits at 14.2%, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around Hunnington, 6.7% of the 1,152 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.4% average across Worcestershire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. With 24 orthodontic practices within five miles, Hunnington is better served than 93% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 19.4% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Families in Hunnington are served by secondary schools including Windsor High School and Sixth Form (1.5 miles) and The Earls High School (1.6 miles). 8 secondary schools are within three miles. National deprivation data puts Hunnington close to the England median. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Hunnington is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 7 miles away.

Local provider signals in Hunnington

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Hunnington itself. The nearest recorded are Somers Square Dental practice in Halesowen, about a mile away; Finesse Cosmetic Dentists in Brierley Hill, about 3 miles away; and Dental Care Hereford in Cradley Heath, about 3 miles away.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

If you are comparing a wider local area, you can also browse nearby orthodontic location pages such as Romsley, Halesowen, Illey, Hasbury, Chapman's Hill, and Coombeswood.

Facts about Hunnington

Romsley is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km south-west of Hunnington.

Orthodontic Treatments in Hunnington

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Hunnington has the full spectrum of options. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Hunnington

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Hunnington

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Hunnington helps you ask the right questions. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Hunnington — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Hunnington. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Hunnington

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Hunnington often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Hunnington?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Hunnington is Somers Square Dental practice in Halesowen, about 1.2 miles to the north. The next closest are Morgan Dental Practice (1.4 miles) and DENTIST Oakleigh Dental Practice & Implant Centre (2.1 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Hunnington?

Our register has 24 practices within 5 miles of Hunnington, 76 practices within 10 miles and 161 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Hunnington?

The nearest practice to Hunnington that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Morgan Dental Practice in Halesowen, about 1.4 miles to the north. Others nearby include DENTIST Oakleigh Dental Practice & Implant Centre (2.1 miles) and Halesowen Dental (2.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Hunnington, Worcestershire?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Hunnington, Worcestershire?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Hunnington?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Hunnington.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleHunnington, Worcestershire Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now