Start free assessment

Orthodontist in Repton Park

Get a head start on possible treatment routes through a remote orthodontic assessment in Repton Park, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Repton Park

On our practice register: 25 practices within 5 miles of Repton Park, 96 practices within 10 and 322 practices within 20. The closest is Orthodontic Gallery in Barkingside, 1.4 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Orthodontic GalleryBarkingside1.4 miles south–✓✓4.9 (462 reviews)
THE ORTHODONTIC GALLERYIlford1.4 miles south✓–––
FIRST Ortho - First ImpressionsBarkingside1.7 miles south✓✓✓4.8 (200 reviews)
Woodford Dental CareWoodford Green1.7 miles west–––4.7 (667 reviews)
FIRST Ortho - FIRST ImpressionsBuckhurst Hill2.2 miles north-west✓✓✓5.0 (108 reviews)
Ilford Dental CentreIlford2.7 miles south✓–✓4.8 (251 reviews)
Denta ClinicIlford2.7 miles south–––4.8 (291 reviews)
Whitestar Dental CareIlford2.8 miles south✓✓✓4.4 (1,011 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Repton Park with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Barkingside, 1.4 miles south; the next are Ilford (1.4 miles south) and Woodford Green (1.7 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Barkingside21.4 miles south
Ilford51.4 miles south
Woodford Green11.7 miles west
Buckhurst Hill12.2 miles north-west
Highams Park22.9 miles west
Becontree33.0 miles south-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Repton Park

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is FIRST Ortho - FIRST Impressions in Buckhurst Hill (5.0 from 108 reviews), 2.2 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
FIRST Ortho - FIRST ImpressionsBuckhurst Hill5.0 (108 reviews)2.2 miles north-west
Orthodontic GalleryBarkingside4.9 (462 reviews)1.4 miles south
Apolline DentalChingford4.9 (418 reviews)3.6 miles north-west
Western Road Dental PracticeRomford4.9 (79 reviews)5.3 miles east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Repton Park at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaRedbridge
NHS dental servicesNHS North East London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1623.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,062 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally10.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally12.7% aged 16 to 24 and 36.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car30.8% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre4,687 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health14% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles25 practices, more than 94% of towns in England
Access within Greater London830th closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.4 miles away, closer than 76% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county10.8% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalRoyal London Dental Hospital, London — 8 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsCaterham High School — 0.6 miles
Ilford County High School — 0.6 miles
King Solomon High School — 0.9 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles19 schools, about 26,780 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area94 schools, 59,357 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay31% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesOrthodontic Gallery, Barkingside — 1 miles
THE ORTHODONTIC GALLERY, Ilford — 1 miles
Woodford Dental Care, Woodford Green — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles96 within 10 miles, 322 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistChigwell Dental — under a mile

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Repton Park

Repton Park is 1.4 miles from Orthodontic Gallery in Barkingside, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 96 practices, and within 20 there are 322.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Orthodontic Gallery (1.4 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 18 of the practices around Repton Park list clear aligners, the nearest 1.4 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Repton Park are commissioned by NHS North East London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is THE ORTHODONTIC GALLERY in Ilford, 1.4 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Royal London Dental Hospital in London, about 8 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Repton Park

Greater London12 nearby locations

Explore teeth straightening in Repton Park

Orthodontist in Repton Park: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in Repton Park. It is a useful starting point whether you search from Repton Park or another part of Greater London.

Local orthodontic signals in Repton Park

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Repton Park itself. The closest on record are Orthodontic Gallery in Barkingside, about a mile away; THE ORTHODONTIC GALLERY in Ilford, about a mile away; and Woodford Dental Care in Woodford Green, about 2 miles away.

Nearby location pages

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Fairlop, Fullwell, Barkingside, Chigwell, Clayhall, and Gants Hill may also help.

Where Repton Park sits locally

Fairlop is the closest neighbouring location page, under 1 km east of Repton Park.

What official data says about Repton Park

Officially, Repton Park is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS North East London Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Repton Park. With 23.9% of residents under 16, Repton Park has an above-average share of children. Census 2021 counts 2,062 residents in the neighbourhood around Repton Park, 10.8% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across Greater London. With 25 orthodontic practices within five miles, Repton Park is better served than 94% of towns in England. Regionally, 31% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Repton Park are served by secondary schools including Caterham High School (0.6 miles) and Ilford County High School (0.6 miles). 19 secondary schools are within three miles. Repton Park's Local Authority has 94 schools educating 59,357 pupils (DfE data). Repton Park falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Repton Park is Royal London Dental Hospital in London, about 8 miles away.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Repton Park

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Repton Park can feel overwhelming at first. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Treatment Options in Repton Park — Local Context

Repton Park has no orthodontic practice of its own, but a dentist — Chigwell Dental — is under a mile away, and a general dentist is who most people ask for an orthodontic referral in the first place. Repton Park is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS North East London Integrated Care Board. 23.9% of Repton Park's population is under 16 — noticeably family-heavy by Census figures. Census 2021 counts 2,062 residents in the neighbourhood around Repton Park, 10.8% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across Greater London. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (25), Repton Park has more choice than 94% of towns in England. Regionally, 31% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Secondary-age pupils near Repton Park attend schools such as Caterham High School (0.6 miles) and Ilford County High School (0.6 miles). 19 secondary schools are within three miles. Repton Park's Local Authority has 94 schools educating 59,357 pupils (DfE data). Repton Park's deprivation ranking places it in a more deprived band than most of England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Repton Park is about 8 miles from Royal London Dental Hospital in London. There is no orthodontist on our records in Repton Park itself. The nearest we do hold are Orthodontic Gallery in Barkingside, about a mile away; THE ORTHODONTIC GALLERY in Ilford, about a mile away; and Woodford Dental Care in Woodford Green, about 2 miles away. Whether aligners or fixed braces are recommended usually comes down to case complexity rather than personal preference alone.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Repton Park

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Repton Park helps you ask the right questions. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Questions to Ask at Your Consultation in Repton Park

  • What treatment do you recommend and why?
  • How long will treatment take for my specific case?
  • What is included in the fee — retainers? Refinements? Emergency appointments?
  • What happens if treatment takes longer than planned?
  • What type of retainer will I receive and for how long should I wear it?
  • Is there a payment plan available, and what are the terms?

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Repton Park — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Repton Park. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Repton Park

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Repton Park often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Repton Park?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Repton Park is Orthodontic Gallery in Barkingside, about 1.4 miles to the south. The next closest are THE ORTHODONTIC GALLERY (1.4 miles) and FIRST Ortho - First Impressions (1.7 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Repton Park?

Our register has 25 practices within 5 miles of Repton Park, 96 practices within 10 miles and 322 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Repton Park?

The nearest practice to Repton Park that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is THE ORTHODONTIC GALLERY in Ilford, about 1.4 miles to the south. Others nearby include FIRST Ortho - First Impressions (1.7 miles) and FIRST Ortho - FIRST Impressions (2.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Repton Park, Greater London?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Repton Park, Greater London?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Repton Park?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Repton Park.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleRepton Park, Greater London Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now