Start free assessment

Explore Orthodontic Treatment in Gants Hill

Explore clinician-reviewed what a clinician would recommend before arranging a visit in Gants Hill, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Gants Hill

On our practice register: 28 practices within 5 miles of Gants Hill, 118 practices within 10 and 333 practices within 20. The closest is Orthodontic Gallery in Barkingside, 0.1 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Orthodontic GalleryBarkingside0.1 miles north-west–✓✓4.9 (462 reviews)
THE ORTHODONTIC GALLERYIlford0.1 miles north✓–––
FIRST Ortho - First ImpressionsBarkingside0.3 miles south-east✓✓✓4.8 (200 reviews)
Ilford Dental CentreIlford1.5 miles south-east✓–✓4.8 (251 reviews)
Whitestar Dental CareIlford1.5 miles south✓✓✓4.4 (1,011 reviews)
Denta ClinicIlford1.6 miles south-east–––4.8 (291 reviews)
Manor Park Dental PracticeManor Park2.1 miles south✓–✓4.6 (833 reviews)
Simplyteeth BrentwoodBecontree2.2 miles south-east–––4.8 (1,149 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Gants Hill with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Barkingside, 0.1 miles north-west; the next are Ilford (0.1 miles north) and Manor Park (2.1 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
Barkingside20.1 miles north-west
Ilford50.1 miles north
Manor Park12.1 miles south
Becontree32.2 miles south-east
Woodford Green12.2 miles north-west
Highams Park22.9 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Gants Hill

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is FIRST Ortho - FIRST Impressions in Buckhurst Hill (5.0 from 108 reviews), 3.2 miles north.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
FIRST Ortho - FIRST ImpressionsBuckhurst Hill5.0 (108 reviews)3.2 miles north
Orthodontic GalleryBarkingside4.9 (462 reviews)0.1 miles north-west
Apolline DentalChingford4.9 (418 reviews)4.3 miles north-west
Simplyteeth BrentwoodBecontree4.8 (1,149 reviews)2.2 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Gants Hill at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaRedbridge
NHS dental servicesNHS North East London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1616.7% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,513 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally10.8% aged 16 to 24 and 32.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car17.8% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre7,790 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health11.8% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles28 practices, more than 95% of towns in England
Access within Greater London7th closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.1 miles away, closer than 98% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.9% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalRoyal London Dental Hospital, London — 7 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsValentines High School — 0.5 miles
Beal High School — 0.5 miles
Caterham High School — 0.9 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles29 schools, about 40,969 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area94 schools, 59,357 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay31% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesOrthodontic Gallery, Barkingside — under a mile
THE ORTHODONTIC GALLERY, Ilford — under a mile
Manor Park Dental Practice, Manor Park — 2 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles118 within 10 miles, 333 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsIG4

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Gants Hill

Gants Hill has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Orthodontic Gallery in Barkingside is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 118 practices, and within 20 there are 333.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Orthodontic Gallery (under a mile) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 19 of the practices around Gants Hill list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Gants Hill are commissioned by NHS North East London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is THE ORTHODONTIC GALLERY in Ilford, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Royal London Dental Hospital in London, about 7 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Gants Hill

Greater London12 nearby locations

Research orthodontic options in Gants Hill

Orthodontist in Gants Hill: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Gants Hill understand their options before committing to an appointment. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across Greater London and the surrounding area.

Gants Hill in context

ONS classifies Gants Hill as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Gants Hill falls under NHS North East London Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 16.7% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Gants Hill, 6.9% of the 1,513 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.8% average across Greater London, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. With 28 orthodontic practices within five miles, Gants Hill is better served than 95% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 31% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Families in Gants Hill are served by secondary schools including Valentines High School (0.5 miles) and Beal High School (0.5 miles). 29 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 94 schools and 59,357 pupils across Gants Hill's Local Authority. National deprivation data ranks Gants Hill among England's less deprived areas. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Gants Hill is about 7 miles from Royal London Dental Hospital in London.

Where Gants Hill sits locally

Heading east for under 1 km brings you to Barkingside, the closest linked location.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

Nearby location pages including Barkingside, Clayhall, Fullwell, Ilford, Repton Park, and Roding can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

Local treatment availability around Gants Hill

There is no orthodontist on our records in Gants Hill itself. The closest on record are Orthodontic Gallery in Barkingside, under a mile away; THE ORTHODONTIC GALLERY in Ilford, under a mile away; and Manor Park Dental Practice, about 2 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatments in Gants Hill

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Gants Hill has the full spectrum of options. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Gants Hill

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

The Orthodontic Journey in Gants Hill

Many people in Gants Hill delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Gants Hill

Every case in Gants Hill follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Gants Hill. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Gants Hill

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Gants Hill often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Gants Hill?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Gants Hill is Orthodontic Gallery in Barkingside, about 0.1 miles to the north-west. The next closest are THE ORTHODONTIC GALLERY (0.1 miles) and FIRST Ortho - First Impressions (0.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Gants Hill?

Our register has 28 practices within 5 miles of Gants Hill, 118 practices within 10 miles and 333 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Gants Hill?

The nearest practice to Gants Hill that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is THE ORTHODONTIC GALLERY in Ilford, about 0.1 miles to the north. Others nearby include FIRST Ortho - First Impressions (0.3 miles) and Ilford Dental Centre (1.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Gants Hill, Greater London?

Starting with guided photos helps turn general research into a clearer next step reviewed by a clinician.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Gants Hill, Greater London?

Yes. A review of your photos and concerns can help show whether braces or clear aligners may be the better route.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Gants Hill?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Gants Hill.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleGants Hill, Greater London Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now