Start free assessment

Find Orthodontic Treatment in Old Clee

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore what a clinician would recommend available to patients in Old Clee, North East Lincolnshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Old Clee

On our practice register: 5 practices within 5 miles of Old Clee, 5 practices within 10 and 14 practices within 20. The closest is The Dental Design Studio in Cleethorpes, 0.7 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
The Dental Design StudioCleethorpes0.7 miles north✓––4.7 (103 reviews)
A C Dental ServicesCleethorpes1.1 miles west–––5.0 (58 reviews)
Smile LincsCleethorpes1.1 miles west–––3.0 (4 reviews)
Shakespeare House Dental PracticeCleethorpes1.1 miles west–––4.8 (43 reviews)
Waltham Dental PracticeWaltham3.6 miles south-west–✓✓4.6 (28 reviews)
TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS HULLKingston upon Hull17.5 miles north-west✓–––
BritasiaDoctors LimitedKingston upon Hull17.7 miles north-west✓––4.9 (223 reviews)
543 Dental Centre LimitedSaint Andrews Quay18.5 miles north-west✓–✓4.6 (1,202 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Old Clee with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Cleethorpes, 0.7 miles north; the next are Waltham (3.6 miles south-west) and Kingston upon Hull (17.5 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Cleethorpes40.7 miles north
Waltham13.6 miles south-west
Kingston upon Hull517.5 miles north-west
Saint Andrews Quay418.5 miles north-west
Skidby121.5 miles north-west
Scunthorpe423.3 miles west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Old Clee

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is A C Dental Services in Cleethorpes (5.0 from 58 reviews), 1.1 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
A C Dental ServicesCleethorpes5.0 (58 reviews)1.1 miles west
Night and Day Emergency Dentist HullSaint Andrews Quay4.9 (590 reviews)19.0 miles north-west
Beverley House DentalSaint Andrews Quay4.9 (327 reviews)19.6 miles north-west
BritasiaDoctors LimitedKingston upon Hull4.9 (223 reviews)17.7 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Old Clee at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorth East Lincolnshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1614.1% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,371 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.2% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.2% aged 16 to 24 and 28.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car15.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre2,576 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.7% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles5 practices, more than 60% of towns in England
Access within North East Lincolnshire6th closest to an orthodontic practice of 39 places in the county (the county median is 1.9 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.7 miles away, closer than 88% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.2% here, against 6.5% across neighbourhoods in North East Lincolnshire
Nearest secondary schoolsHavelock Academy — 0.1 miles
Beacon Academy — 0.7 miles
Cleethorpes Academy — 0.9 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles7 schools, about 6,484 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area70 schools, 23,159 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay25.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesThe Dental Design Studio, Cleethorpes — under a mile
Waltham Dental Practice, Waltham — 4 miles
TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS HULL, Kingston upon Hull — 18 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles5 within 10 miles, 14 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Old Clee

Old Clee has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: The Dental Design Studio in Cleethorpes is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 5 practices, and within 20 there are 14.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Shakespeare House Dental Practice (1.1 miles) mentions a free consultation; Lincoln Orthodontics (29.3 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 13 of the practices around Old Clee list clear aligners, the nearest 3.6 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Old Clee are commissioned by NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is The Dental Design Studio in Cleethorpes, under a mile away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Old Clee

North East Lincolnshire12 nearby locations

Explore teeth straightening in Old Clee

Orthodontist in Old Clee: This page was put together for people in Old Clee who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. It connects local orthodontic research in Old Clee with the wider North East Lincolnshire area.

Widen your local search

You can also compare treatment pages for Grant Thorold, Weelsby, Cleethorpes, Holme Hill, East Marsh, and Grimsby if you are weighing up more than one location.

Old Clee in context

By ONS classification, Old Clee falls under urban: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Old Clee falls under NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 14.1% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,371 residents in the neighbourhood around Old Clee, 6.2% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.5% average across North East Lincolnshire. With 5 orthodontic practices within five miles, Old Clee is better served than 60% of towns in England. 25.7% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Secondary-age pupils near Old Clee attend schools such as Havelock Academy (0.1 miles) and Beacon Academy (0.7 miles). 7 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 70 schools and 23,159 pupils in Old Clee's Local Authority area, per DfE data. By national deprivation ranking, Old Clee is roughly mid-table for England.

Where Old Clee sits locally

Heading north-west for around 1 km brings you to Grant Thorold, the closest linked location.

Practice data for Old Clee

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Old Clee itself. The closest on record are The Dental Design Studio in Cleethorpes, under a mile away; Waltham Dental Practice, about 4 miles away; and TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS HULL in Kingston upon Hull, about 18 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatments in Old Clee

The orthodontic landscape in Old Clee offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Old Clee

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Old Clee — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Old Clee

Many people in Old Clee delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Old Clee

Provision in Old Clee varies by practice — it's worth comparing more than one before committing. Old Clee — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Old Clee's under-16 share sits at 14.1%, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,371 residents in the neighbourhood around Old Clee, 6.2% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.5% average across North East Lincolnshire. With 5 orthodontic practices within five miles, Old Clee is better served than 60% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 25.7% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. The closest secondary schools to Old Clee are Havelock Academy (0.1 miles) and Beacon Academy (0.7 miles). 7 secondary schools are within three miles. Old Clee's Local Authority has 70 schools educating 23,159 pupils (DfE data). Old Clee's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Old Clee. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Old Clee

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Old Clee often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Old Clee?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Old Clee is The Dental Design Studio in Cleethorpes, about 0.7 miles to the north. The next closest are A C Dental Services (1.1 miles) and Smile Lincs (1.1 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Old Clee?

Our register has 5 practices within 5 miles of Old Clee, 5 practices within 10 miles and 14 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Old Clee?

The nearest practice to Old Clee that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is The Dental Design Studio in Cleethorpes, about 0.7 miles to the north. Others nearby include TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS HULL (17.5 miles) and BritasiaDoctors Limited (17.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Old Clee, North East Lincolnshire?

Starting with guided photos helps turn general research into a clearer next step reviewed by a clinician.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Old Clee, North East Lincolnshire?

Yes. Comparing the two properly usually means having someone assess your bite and alignment first.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Old Clee?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Old Clee.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleOld Clee, North East Lincolnshire Invisalign & Braces
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now