Start free assessment

Compare Braces and Aligners in No Place

Upload guided photos and explore the route that may suit your case before arranging a visit in No Place, County Durham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near No Place

On our practice register: 3 practices within 5 miles of No Place, 30 practices within 10 and 56 practices within 20. The closest is Smile in Durham in Annfield Plain, 3.1 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Smile in DurhamAnnfield Plain3.1 miles west–––4.2 (10 reviews)
Durham Family Dental | GatesheadLamesley4.9 miles north-east–✓✓5.0 (443 reviews)
Windmill Orthodontics GatesheadLamesley4.9 miles north-east✓✓✓5.0 (4 reviews)
Denmark Street Dental Practice (Westmount Dental)Felling6.5 miles north–––4.8 (406 reviews)
Fence Houses Dental PracticeHoughton-Le-Spring6.6 miles east–––3.7 (47 reviews)
Consett CarparkConsett7.0 miles west–––4.2 (53 reviews)
QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITEDConsett7.0 miles west✓–––
NEO ORTHODONTICSNewcastle upon Tyne7.0 miles north✓–––

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to No Place with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Annfield Plain, 3.1 miles west; the next are Lamesley (4.9 miles north-east) and Felling (6.5 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Annfield Plain13.1 miles west
Lamesley24.9 miles north-east
Felling16.5 miles north
Houghton-Le-Spring36.6 miles east
Consett27.0 miles west
Newcastle upon Tyne97.0 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of No Place

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Durham Family Dental | Gateshead in Lamesley (5.0 from 443 reviews), 4.9 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Durham Family Dental | GatesheadLamesley5.0 (443 reviews)4.9 miles north-east
Salma’s SmilesHoughton-Le-Spring5.0 (162 reviews)8.8 miles east
Ryton DentalNewburn4.9 (666 reviews)8.1 miles north-west
The Cosmetic Dental ClinicNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (485 reviews)7.4 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

No Place at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCounty Durham
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1614.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,793 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.3% aged 16 to 24 and 28.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car17.9% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre332 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health20.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles3 practices, more than 52% of towns in England
Access within County Durham152nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 354 places in the county (the county median is 3.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.1 miles away, closer than 56% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.7% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in County Durham
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 8 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsNorth Durham Academy — 1.2 miles
Tanfield School — 1.9 miles
Hermitage Academy — 3.0 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 1,674 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area273 schools, 74,080 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesSmile in Durham, Annfield Plain — 3 miles
Durham Family Dental | Gateshead, Lamesley — 5 miles
Denmark Street Dental Practice (Westmount Dental), Felling — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles30 within 10 miles, 56 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentist{my}dentist — 2 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from No Place

No Place is 3.1 miles from Smile in Durham in Annfield Plain, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 30 practices, and within 20 there are 56.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Windmill Orthodontics Gateshead (4.9 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 11 of the practices around No Place list clear aligners, the nearest 4.9 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around No Place are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Windmill Orthodontics Gateshead in Lamesley, 4.9 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 8 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In No Place

County Durham12 nearby locations

Research orthodontic options in No Place

Orthodontist in No Place: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in No Place. It also gives context for people comparing options from other towns in County Durham.

Keep exploring nearby

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Beamish, East Stanley, West Pelton, Coppy, Craghead, and Grange Villa.

Area profile for No Place

No Place — smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. 14.4% of No Place's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around No Place, 6.7% of the 1,793 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.6% average across County Durham, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. With 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, No Place is better served than 52% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 22.3% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Families in No Place are served by secondary schools including North Durham Academy (1.2 miles) and Tanfield School (1.9 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 273 schools and 74,080 pupils across No Place's Local Authority. By national deprivation ranking, No Place is roughly mid-table for England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to No Place is Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 8 miles away.

Local context for No Place

East Stanley is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km west of No Place.

Practice signals around No Place

There is no orthodontist on our records in No Place itself. The nearest we do hold are Smile in Durham, about 3 miles away; Durham Family Dental | Gateshead in Lamesley, about 5 miles away; and Denmark Street Dental Practice (Westmount Dental) in Felling, about 6 miles away.

All Orthodontic Options in No Place Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in No Place can feel overwhelming at first. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Treatment Options in No Place — Local Context

No orthodontic practice covers No Place directly, though {my}dentist (about 2 miles away) is the nearest dentist and can usually point patients toward orthodontic care locally. No Place is classified as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in No Place falls under NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 14.4% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,793 residents in the neighbourhood around No Place, 6.7% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.6% average across County Durham. With 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, No Place is better served than 52% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 22.3% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near No Place attend schools such as North Durham Academy (1.2 miles) and Tanfield School (1.9 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. No Place's Local Authority has 273 schools educating 74,080 pupils (DfE data). No Place's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to No Place is Newcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne, about 8 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen. We hold no orthodontic practice records in No Place itself. The closest on record are Smile in Durham, about 3 miles away; Durham Family Dental | Gateshead in Lamesley, about 5 miles away; and Denmark Street Dental Practice (Westmount Dental) in Felling, about 6 miles away. Case complexity — not just preference — is usually what determines whether aligners or fixed braces are recommended.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in No Place

Orthodontic treatment in No Place is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in No Place

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in No Place — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around No Place. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in No Place

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in No Place often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to No Place?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to No Place is Smile in Durham in Annfield Plain, about 3.1 miles to the west. The next closest are Durham Family Dental | Gateshead (4.9 miles) and Windmill Orthodontics Gateshead (4.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near No Place?

Our register has 3 practices within 5 miles of No Place, 30 practices within 10 miles and 56 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near No Place?

The nearest practice to No Place that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Windmill Orthodontics Gateshead in Lamesley, about 4.9 miles to the north-east. Others nearby include QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITED (7.0 miles) and NEO ORTHODONTICS (7.0 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in No Place, County Durham?

Starting with guided photos helps turn general research into a clearer next step reviewed by a clinician.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in No Place, County Durham?

Yes. The most suitable treatment depends on the case, and an assessment can help compare braces and aligners in a more meaningful way.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in No Place?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in No Place.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleNo Place, County Durham Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now