Start free assessment

Orthodontic Assessment in Coppy

Take the first step toward your likely treatment path tailored for people researching options in Coppy, County Durham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Coppy

On our practice register: 3 practices within 5 miles of Coppy, 31 practices within 10 and 57 practices within 20. The closest is Smile in Durham in Annfield Plain, 3.4 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Smile in DurhamAnnfield Plain3.4 miles south-west–––4.2 (10 reviews)
Durham Family Dental | GatesheadLamesley4.1 miles north-east–✓✓5.0 (443 reviews)
Windmill Orthodontics GatesheadLamesley4.1 miles north-east✓✓✓5.0 (4 reviews)
Denmark Street Dental Practice (Westmount Dental)Felling5.4 miles north-east–––4.8 (406 reviews)
NEO ORTHODONTICSNewcastle upon Tyne5.9 miles north-east✓–––
Neo OrthodonticsBenwell6.0 miles north✓✓✓4.8 (138 reviews)
SmmmileNewcastle upon Tyne6.1 miles north–––4.9 (420 reviews)
M F Lee Dental SurgeryNewcastle upon Tyne6.2 miles north–––4.9 (11 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Coppy with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Annfield Plain, 3.4 miles south-west; the next are Lamesley (4.1 miles north-east) and Felling (5.4 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Annfield Plain13.4 miles south-west
Lamesley24.1 miles north-east
Felling15.4 miles north-east
Newcastle upon Tyne95.9 miles north-east
Benwell26.0 miles north
Newburn16.7 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Coppy

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Durham Family Dental | Gateshead in Lamesley (5.0 from 443 reviews), 4.1 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Durham Family Dental | GatesheadLamesley5.0 (443 reviews)4.1 miles north-east
Salma’s SmilesHoughton-Le-Spring5.0 (162 reviews)9.3 miles east
Ryton DentalNewburn4.9 (666 reviews)6.7 miles north-west
The Cosmetic Dental ClinicNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (485 reviews)6.2 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Coppy at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCounty Durham
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1614.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,793 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.3% aged 16 to 24 and 28.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car17.9% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre332 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health20.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles3 practices, more than 52% of towns in England
Access within County Durham169th closest to an orthodontic practice of 354 places in the county (the county median is 3.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.4 miles away, closer than 53% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.7% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in County Durham
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 7 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsNorth Durham Academy — 1.5 miles
Tanfield School — 1.7 miles
Whickham School — 3.5 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 1,674 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area273 schools, 74,080 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesSmile in Durham, Annfield Plain — 3 miles
Durham Family Dental | Gateshead, Lamesley — 4 miles
Denmark Street Dental Practice (Westmount Dental), Felling — 5 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles31 within 10 miles, 57 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentist{my}dentist — 2 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Coppy

Coppy is 3.4 miles from Smile in Durham in Annfield Plain, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 31 practices, and within 20 there are 57.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Windmill Orthodontics Gateshead (4.1 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 11 of the practices around Coppy list clear aligners, the nearest 4.1 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Coppy are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Windmill Orthodontics Gateshead in Lamesley, 4.1 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 7 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Coppy

County Durham12 nearby locations

Compare braces and clear aligners in Coppy

Orthodontist in Coppy: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Coppy understand their options before committing to an appointment. It is a useful starting point whether you search from Coppy or another part of County Durham.

Local context for Coppy

Heading south-east for around 2 km brings you to Beamish, the closest linked location.

More local pages to browse

For a broader view, related location pages cover Beamish, East Stanley, Kip Hill, No Place, Street Gate, and Marley Hill as well as this one.

The local picture in Coppy

Officially, Coppy is categorised as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Coppy falls under NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 14.4% of Coppy's population at under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.7% of the 1,793 residents in Coppy's census neighbourhood, close to the 6.6% average across County Durham. With 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, Coppy is better served than 52% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 22.3% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Coppy attend schools such as North Durham Academy (1.5 miles) and Tanfield School (1.7 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. Coppy's Local Authority area covers 273 schools and 74,080 pupils, according to DfE figures. Coppy's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Coppy is Newcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne, about 7 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Local provider signals in Coppy

There is no orthodontist on our records in Coppy itself. The closest on record are Smile in Durham, about 3 miles away; Durham Family Dental | Gateshead in Lamesley, about 4 miles away; and Denmark Street Dental Practice (Westmount Dental) in Felling, about 5 miles away.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Coppy

Orthodontic treatment in Coppy is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Coppy

No orthodontic practice covers Coppy directly, though {my}dentist (about 2 miles away) is the nearest dentist and can usually point patients toward orthodontic care locally. Coppy — smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Coppy's under-16 share sits at 14.4%, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,793 residents in the neighbourhood around Coppy, 6.7% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.6% average across County Durham. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (3), Coppy has more choice than 52% of towns in England. 22.3% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Secondary-age pupils near Coppy attend schools such as North Durham Academy (1.5 miles) and Tanfield School (1.7 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. Coppy's Local Authority has 273 schools educating 74,080 pupils (DfE data). Coppy's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Coppy is about 7 miles from Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

Orthodontic Treatments in Coppy

The orthodontic landscape in Coppy offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Treatment Options in Coppy — Local Context

Coppy has no orthodontic practice of its own, but a dentist — {my}dentist — is about 2 miles away, and a general dentist is who most people ask for an orthodontic referral in the first place. Coppy's ONS geography type is smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 14.4% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,793 residents in the neighbourhood around Coppy, 6.7% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.6% average across County Durham. Coppy has 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 52% of towns in England. 22.3% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Families in Coppy are served by secondary schools including North Durham Academy (1.5 miles) and Tanfield School (1.7 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 273 schools and 74,080 pupils in Coppy's Local Authority area, per DfE data. National deprivation data puts Coppy close to the England median. The nearest university dental hospital to Coppy is Newcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne, about 7 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen. There is no orthodontist on our records in Coppy itself. The nearest we do hold are Smile in Durham, about 3 miles away; Durham Family Dental | Gateshead in Lamesley, about 4 miles away; and Denmark Street Dental Practice (Westmount Dental) in Felling, about 5 miles away. Whether aligners or fixed braces are recommended usually comes down to case complexity rather than personal preference alone.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Coppy. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Coppy

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Coppy often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Coppy?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Coppy is Smile in Durham in Annfield Plain, about 3.4 miles to the south-west. The next closest are Durham Family Dental | Gateshead (4.1 miles) and Windmill Orthodontics Gateshead (4.1 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Coppy?

Our register has 3 practices within 5 miles of Coppy, 31 practices within 10 miles and 57 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Coppy?

The nearest practice to Coppy that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Windmill Orthodontics Gateshead in Lamesley, about 4.1 miles to the north-east. Others nearby include NEO ORTHODONTICS (5.9 miles) and Neo Orthodontics (6.0 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Coppy, County Durham?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Coppy, County Durham?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Coppy?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Coppy.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleCoppy, County Durham Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now