Start free assessment

Find an Orthodontist in Nelson Village

Get a head start on NHS and private treatment routes shaped by real cases seen in Nelson Village, Northumberland.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Nelson Village

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Nelson Village, 33 practices within 10 and 48 practices within 20. The closest is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, 0.7 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Burnett Dental GroupCramlington0.7 miles south-east✓–✓4.8 (37 reviews)
Sunderland Dental Equipment LtdBlyth4.7 miles north-east✓––5.0 (1 review)
Alpha Dental Care WellingboroughGosforth6.0 miles south✓✓✓4.6 (108 reviews)
Gosforth Dental Surgery - Newcastle DentistNewcastle upon Tyne6.0 miles south–––4.9 (254 reviews)
Newcastle Advanced Dentistry | Kingston Park Clinic | Private Dentist NewcastleGosforth6.1 miles south-west–––4.9 (310 reviews)
Monkseaton Dental PracticeWhitley Bay6.3 miles south-east–––3.3 (21 reviews)
23 Cosmetic Dental & Implant ClinicMorpeth6.5 miles north-west–––4.9 (214 reviews)
Oraprime OrthodonticsWhitley Bay6.5 miles south-east–✓✓5.0 (1 review)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Nelson Village with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Cramlington, 0.7 miles south-east; the next are Blyth (4.7 miles north-east) and Gosforth (6.0 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
Cramlington10.7 miles south-east
Blyth14.7 miles north-east
Gosforth26.0 miles south
Newcastle upon Tyne96.0 miles south
Whitley Bay36.3 miles south-east
Morpeth16.5 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Nelson Village

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Alma Dental Practice in North Shields (5.0 from 96 reviews), 8.0 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Alma Dental PracticeNorth Shields5.0 (96 reviews)8.0 miles south-east
Union Quay DentalSouth Shields4.9 (909 reviews)8.6 miles south-east
The Cosmetic Dental ClinicNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (485 reviews)8.0 miles south
SmmmileNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (420 reviews)8.2 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Nelson Village at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorthumberland
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1618.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,188 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.3% aged 16 to 24 and 31.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car23.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,440 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health23.4% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within Northumberland26th closest to an orthodontic practice of 407 places in the county (the county median is 8.4 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.7 miles away, closer than 88% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.9% here, against 6% across neighbourhoods in Northumberland
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 8 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsCramlington Learning Village — 1.0 miles
North Gosforth Academy — 2.3 miles
St Benet Biscop Catholic Academy — 3.0 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles3 schools, about 3,559 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area174 schools, 45,014 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesBurnett Dental Group, Cramlington — under a mile
Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd, Blyth — 5 miles
Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough, Gosforth — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles33 within 10 miles, 48 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Nelson Village

The nearest practice to Nelson Village is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 33 practices, and within 20 there are 48.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough (6 miles) mentions a free consultation; The Dental Care Clinic | Private Dentist | Orthodontics | Invisalign | Teeth Whitening |Dental Implants |Newcastle |Gateshead (7.2 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 12 of the practices around Nelson Village list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Nelson Village are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 8 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Nelson Village

Northumberland12 nearby locations

Local orthodontic treatment in Nelson Village

If you are looking for an orthodontist in Nelson Village, this page is designed to help you compare braces, clear aligners, and online assessment options before arranging a visit. It also gives context for people comparing options from other towns in Northumberland.

Keep exploring nearby

Related pages for Beaconhill Grange, Beaconhill Glade, Beaconhill Green, Beaconhill Lea, Cramlington, and Parkside Chase are worth a look if you want to widen your search beyond this area.

What official data says about Nelson Village

Nelson Village is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. Nelson Village's under-16 share sits at 18.9%, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around Nelson Village, 7.9% of the 2,188 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 6% average across Northumberland, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Regionally, 22.3% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Nelson Village are served by secondary schools including Cramlington Learning Village (1.0 miles) and North Gosforth Academy (2.3 miles). 3 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 174 schools and 45,014 pupils in Nelson Village's Local Authority area, per DfE data. National deprivation data ranks Nelson Village among England's more deprived areas. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Nelson Village is Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 8 miles away.

Where Nelson Village sits locally

Heading north for under 1 km brings you to Beaconhill Grange, the closest linked location.

What we know about practices near Nelson Village

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Nelson Village. The nearest we do hold are Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, under a mile away; Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd in Blyth, about 5 miles away; and Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough in Gosforth, about 6 miles away.

All Orthodontic Options in Nelson Village Explained

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Nelson Village has the full spectrum of options. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Nelson Village

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Nelson Village

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Nelson Village helps you ask the right questions. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Nelson Village

Every case in Nelson Village follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Nelson Village. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Nelson Village

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Nelson Village often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Nelson Village?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Nelson Village is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, about 0.7 miles to the south-east. The next closest are Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd (4.7 miles) and Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough (6.0 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Nelson Village?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Nelson Village, 33 practices within 10 miles and 48 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Nelson Village?

The nearest practice to Nelson Village that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, about 0.7 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd (4.7 miles) and Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough (6.0 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Nelson Village, Northumberland?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Nelson Village, Northumberland?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Nelson Village?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Nelson Village.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleNelson Village, Northumberland Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now