Start free assessment

Compare Braces and Aligners in Beaconhill Glade

Start an online assessment and compare possible treatment routes through a remote orthodontic assessment in Beaconhill Glade, Northumberland.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Beaconhill Glade

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Beaconhill Glade, 34 practices within 10 and 48 practices within 20. The closest is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, 0.7 miles north-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Burnett Dental GroupCramlington0.7 miles north-east✓–✓4.8 (37 reviews)
Sunderland Dental Equipment LtdBlyth5.1 miles north-east✓––5.0 (1 review)
Alpha Dental Care WellingboroughGosforth5.4 miles south✓✓✓4.6 (108 reviews)
Gosforth Dental Surgery - Newcastle DentistNewcastle upon Tyne5.4 miles south–––4.9 (254 reviews)
Newcastle Advanced Dentistry | Kingston Park Clinic | Private Dentist NewcastleGosforth5.5 miles south-west–––4.9 (310 reviews)
Monkseaton Dental PracticeWhitley Bay5.9 miles south-east–––3.3 (21 reviews)
Honour Health Dental - Jesmond, NewcastleWallsend6.1 miles south–––4.8 (811 reviews)
Oraprime OrthodonticsWhitley Bay6.2 miles east–✓✓5.0 (1 review)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Beaconhill Glade with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Cramlington, 0.7 miles north-east; the next are Blyth (5.1 miles north-east) and Gosforth (5.4 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
Cramlington10.7 miles north-east
Blyth15.1 miles north-east
Gosforth25.4 miles south
Newcastle upon Tyne95.4 miles south
Whitley Bay35.9 miles south-east
Wallsend36.1 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Beaconhill Glade

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Alma Dental Practice in North Shields (5.0 from 96 reviews), 7.6 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Alma Dental PracticeNorth Shields5.0 (96 reviews)7.6 miles south-east
Union Quay DentalSouth Shields4.9 (909 reviews)8.1 miles south-east
The Cosmetic Dental ClinicNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (485 reviews)7.3 miles south
SmmmileNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (420 reviews)7.5 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Beaconhill Glade at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorthumberland
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1618.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,188 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.3% aged 16 to 24 and 31.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car23.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,440 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health23.4% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Northumberland26th closest to an orthodontic practice of 407 places in the county (the county median is 8.4 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.7 miles away, closer than 88% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.9% here, against 6% across neighbourhoods in Northumberland
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 7 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsCramlington Learning Village — 0.4 miles
North Gosforth Academy — 1.7 miles
Whytrig Middle School — 3.1 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 2,565 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area174 schools, 45,014 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesBurnett Dental Group, Cramlington — under a mile
Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd, Blyth — 5 miles
Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough, Gosforth — 5 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles34 within 10 miles, 48 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Beaconhill Glade

Beaconhill Glade has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 34 practices, and within 20 there are 48.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough (5.4 miles) mentions a free consultation; The Dental Care Clinic | Private Dentist | Orthodontics | Invisalign | Teeth Whitening |Dental Implants |Newcastle |Gateshead (6.6 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 12 of the practices around Beaconhill Glade list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Beaconhill Glade are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 7 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Beaconhill Glade

Northumberland12 nearby locations

Compare orthodontic care in Beaconhill Glade

Orthodontist in Beaconhill Glade: Searching for orthodontic treatment in Beaconhill Glade? This page sets out braces, aligner, and assessment options in one place. It also gives context for people comparing options from other towns in Northumberland.

Where Beaconhill Glade sits locally

The nearest other location we cover is Hall Close Chase, under 1 km to the east.

The local picture in Beaconhill Glade

Beaconhill Glade — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. 18.9% of Beaconhill Glade's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.9% of the 2,188 residents in Beaconhill Glade's census neighbourhood, above the 6% average across Northumberland. Regionally, 22.3% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). The closest secondary schools to Beaconhill Glade are Cramlington Learning Village (0.4 miles) and North Gosforth Academy (1.7 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. Beaconhill Glade's Local Authority has 174 schools educating 45,014 pupils (DfE data). Beaconhill Glade falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility. The nearest university dental hospital to Beaconhill Glade is Newcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne, about 7 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Useful local orthodontic context for Beaconhill Glade

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Beaconhill Glade. The nearest we do hold are Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, under a mile away; Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd in Blyth, about 5 miles away; and Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough in Gosforth, about 5 miles away.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

Nearby location pages including Beaconhill Grange, Hall Close Chase, Hall Close Dale, Nelson Village, Stonelaw Dale, and Stonelaw Grange can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Beaconhill Glade

Orthodontic treatment in Beaconhill Glade is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Every case in Beaconhill Glade follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Beaconhill Glade

The orthodontic landscape in Beaconhill Glade offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Beaconhill Glade

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Beaconhill Glade. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Beaconhill Glade

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Beaconhill Glade often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Beaconhill Glade?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Beaconhill Glade is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, about 0.7 miles to the north-east. The next closest are Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd (5.1 miles) and Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough (5.4 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Beaconhill Glade?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Beaconhill Glade, 34 practices within 10 miles and 48 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Beaconhill Glade?

The nearest practice to Beaconhill Glade that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, about 0.7 miles to the north-east. Others nearby include Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd (5.1 miles) and Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough (5.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Beaconhill Glade, Northumberland?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Beaconhill Glade, Northumberland?

Yes. Comparing the two properly usually means having someone assess your bite and alignment first.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Beaconhill Glade?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Beaconhill Glade.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleBeaconhill Glade, Northumberland Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now