Start free assessment

Start Your Orthodontic Journey in Moon's Moat

Skip the guesswork around braces and clear aligner options aimed at people comparing treatment in Moon's Moat, Worcestershire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Moon's Moat

On our practice register: 6 practices within 5 miles of Moon's Moat, 35 practices within 10 and 169 practices within 20. The closest is Headless Cross Dental Practice in Redditch, 3.1 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Headless Cross Dental PracticeRedditch3.1 miles south-west––✓4.8 (52 reviews)
Crabbs Cross Dental SurgeryAstwood Bank3.4 miles south-west✓–✓4.8 (134 reviews)
Pinnacle Orthodontics LtdRedditch3.5 miles south-west–––4.8 (18 reviews)
PINNACLE ORTHODONTICSRedditch3.5 miles south-west✓–––
Webheath Dental PracticeRedditch3.7 miles west✓–✓4.5 (69 reviews)
Clear Braces SolihullDickens Heath4.2 miles north––✓5.0 (105 reviews)
RESTORE Dental SpecialistsBarnt Green5.1 miles north-west–––5.0 (301 reviews)
House of DentalHopwood6.2 miles north-west✓–✓4.7 (558 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Moon's Moat with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Redditch, 3.1 miles south-west; the next are Astwood Bank (3.4 miles south-west) and Dickens Heath (4.2 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Redditch43.1 miles south-west
Astwood Bank13.4 miles south-west
Dickens Heath14.2 miles north
Barnt Green15.1 miles north-west
Hopwood16.2 miles north-west
Birmingham26.2 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Moon's Moat

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is RESTORE Dental Specialists in Barnt Green (5.0 from 301 reviews), 5.1 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
RESTORE Dental SpecialistsBarnt Green5.0 (301 reviews)5.1 miles north-west
Bromsgrove Dental SpecialistsBromsgrove5.0 (134 reviews)7.3 miles west
Clear Braces SolihullDickens Heath5.0 (105 reviews)4.2 miles north
Shiraz Endodontic PracticeSolihull4.9 (379 reviews)8.4 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Moon's Moat at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaRedditch
NHS dental servicesNHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1612.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,310 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally4.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally5.6% aged 16 to 24 and 25.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car8.2% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,798 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.8% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles6 practices, more than 64% of towns in England
Access within Worcestershire236th closest to an orthodontic practice of 512 places in the county (the county median is 3.4 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.1 miles away, closer than 56% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county4.4% here, against 6.4% across neighbourhoods in Worcestershire
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 11 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsChurch Hill Middle School — 0.6 miles
Ipsley CofE Middle School — 1.3 miles
Arrow Vale High School — 1.6 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles8 schools, about 4,974 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay19.4% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesHeadless Cross Dental Practice, Redditch — 3 miles
Crabbs Cross Dental Surgery, Astwood Bank — 3 miles
Clear Braces Solihull, Dickens Heath — 4 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles35 within 10 miles, 169 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Moon's Moat

Moon's Moat is 3.1 miles from Headless Cross Dental Practice in Redditch, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 35 practices, and within 20 there are 169.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Clear Braces Solihull (4.2 miles) mentions a free consultation; Beyond Dental Cheltenham (8 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 23 of the practices around Moon's Moat list clear aligners, the nearest 3.1 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Moon's Moat are commissioned by NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Crabbs Cross Dental Surgery in Astwood Bank, 3.4 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 11 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Moon's Moat

Worcestershire12 nearby locations

Braces and aligner options in Moon's Moat

Orthodontist in Moon's Moat: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Moon's Moat understand their options before committing to an appointment. It can also help if you are comparing treatment across nearby parts of Worcestershire.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

Related pages for Holt End, Beoley, Gorcott Hill, Heath Green, Winyates, and Branson's Cross are worth a look if you want to widen your search beyond this area.

Area profile for Moon's Moat

Moon's Moat — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census data puts only 12.4% of Moon's Moat's population at under 16, below the typical share. Census 2021 counts 1,310 residents in the neighbourhood around Moon's Moat, 4.4% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.4% average across Worcestershire. Moon's Moat has 6 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 64% of towns in England. Regionally, 19.4% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Moon's Moat are served by secondary schools including Church Hill Middle School (0.6 miles) and Ipsley CofE Middle School (1.3 miles). 8 secondary schools are within three miles. National deprivation data ranks Moon's Moat among England's less deprived areas. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Moon's Moat is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 11 miles away.

What we know about practices near Moon's Moat

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Moon's Moat. The closest on record are Headless Cross Dental Practice in Redditch, about 3 miles away; Crabbs Cross Dental Surgery in Astwood Bank, about 3 miles away; and Clear Braces Solihull in Dickens Heath, about 4 miles away.

Moon's Moat in numbers

Heading north for under 1 km brings you to Holt End, the closest linked location.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Moon's Moat

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Moon's Moat has the full spectrum of options. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in Moon's Moat offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Moon's Moat

Starting orthodontic treatment in Moon's Moat can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Every case in Moon's Moat follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Moon's Moat. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Moon's Moat

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Moon's Moat often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Moon's Moat?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Moon's Moat is Headless Cross Dental Practice in Redditch, about 3.1 miles to the south-west. The next closest are Crabbs Cross Dental Surgery (3.4 miles) and Pinnacle Orthodontics Ltd (3.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Moon's Moat?

Our register has 6 practices within 5 miles of Moon's Moat, 35 practices within 10 miles and 169 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Moon's Moat?

The nearest practice to Moon's Moat that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Crabbs Cross Dental Surgery in Astwood Bank, about 3.4 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include PINNACLE ORTHODONTICS (3.5 miles) and Webheath Dental Practice (3.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Moon's Moat, Worcestershire?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Moon's Moat, Worcestershire?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Moon's Moat?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Moon's Moat.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleMoon's Moat, Worcestershire Invisalign & Braces
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now