Start free assessment

Local Orthodontic Care in Ipsley

Move straight into the route that may suit your case built for patients starting their search in Ipsley, Worcestershire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Ipsley

On our practice register: 5 practices within 5 miles of Ipsley, 30 practices within 10 and 160 practices within 20. The closest is Headless Cross Dental Practice in Redditch, 2.0 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Headless Cross Dental PracticeRedditch2.0 miles west––✓4.8 (52 reviews)
Crabbs Cross Dental SurgeryAstwood Bank2.2 miles south-west✓–✓4.8 (134 reviews)
Pinnacle Orthodontics LtdRedditch2.8 miles west–––4.8 (18 reviews)
PINNACLE ORTHODONTICSRedditch2.8 miles west✓–––
Webheath Dental PracticeRedditch3.0 miles west✓–✓4.5 (69 reviews)
Clear Braces SolihullDickens Heath5.6 miles north––✓5.0 (105 reviews)
RESTORE Dental SpecialistsBarnt Green5.7 miles north-west–––5.0 (301 reviews)
New Road DentalBromsgrove6.7 miles west✓–✓4.7 (400 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Ipsley with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Redditch, 2.0 miles west; the next are Astwood Bank (2.2 miles south-west) and Dickens Heath (5.6 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Redditch42.0 miles west
Astwood Bank12.2 miles south-west
Dickens Heath15.6 miles north
Barnt Green15.7 miles north-west
Bromsgrove56.7 miles west
Hopwood17.3 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Ipsley

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is RESTORE Dental Specialists in Barnt Green (5.0 from 301 reviews), 5.7 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
RESTORE Dental SpecialistsBarnt Green5.0 (301 reviews)5.7 miles north-west
Bromsgrove Dental SpecialistsBromsgrove5.0 (134 reviews)7.2 miles west
Clear Braces SolihullDickens Heath5.0 (105 reviews)5.6 miles north
Shiraz Endodontic PracticeSolihull4.9 (379 reviews)9.9 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Ipsley at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaRedditch
NHS dental servicesNHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1616.7% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,254 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.1% aged 16 to 24 and 31.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car6.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,109 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health15.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles5 practices, more than 60% of towns in England
Access within Worcestershire136th closest to an orthodontic practice of 512 places in the county (the county median is 3.4 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.0 miles away, closer than 68% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.7% here, against 6.4% across neighbourhoods in Worcestershire
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 13 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsArrow Vale High School — 0.2 miles
Ipsley CofE Middle School — 0.2 miles
Woodfield Academy — 1.0 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles11 schools, about 7,425 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay19.4% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesHeadless Cross Dental Practice, Redditch — 2 miles
Crabbs Cross Dental Surgery, Astwood Bank — 2 miles
Clear Braces Solihull, Dickens Heath — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles30 within 10 miles, 160 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Ipsley

The nearest practice to Ipsley is Headless Cross Dental Practice in Redditch, 2 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 30 practices, and within 20 there are 160.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Clear Braces Solihull (5.6 miles) mentions a free consultation; Beyond Dental Cheltenham (9.4 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 23 of the practices around Ipsley list clear aligners, the nearest 2 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Ipsley are commissioned by NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Crabbs Cross Dental Surgery in Astwood Bank, 2.2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 13 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Ipsley

Worcestershire12 nearby locations

Teeth straightening options in Ipsley

Orthodontist in Ipsley: This page was put together for people in Ipsley who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. It can also help if you are comparing treatment across nearby parts of Worcestershire.

Ipsley in context

By ONS classification, Ipsley falls under urban: Nearer to a major town or city. Ipsley sits within NHS Herefordshire and Worcestershire Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census figures show 16.7% of the local population is under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 5.7% of the 1,254 residents in Ipsley's census neighbourhood, below the 6.4% average across Worcestershire. Ipsley has 5 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 60% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 19.4% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. The closest secondary schools to Ipsley are Arrow Vale High School (0.2 miles) and Ipsley CofE Middle School (0.2 miles). 11 secondary schools are within three miles. National deprivation data ranks Ipsley among England's less deprived areas. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Ipsley is about 13 miles from Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham.

Widen your local search

You can continue browsing related location pages including Winyates, Matchborough, Park Farm, Beoley, Lakeside, and Winyates Green if you want to compare orthodontic options across a wider local area.

Local context for Ipsley

Winyates is the closest neighbouring location page, under 1 km east of Ipsley.

Practice data for Ipsley

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Ipsley itself. The nearest recorded are Headless Cross Dental Practice in Redditch, about 2 miles away; Crabbs Cross Dental Surgery in Astwood Bank, about 2 miles away; and Clear Braces Solihull in Dickens Heath, about 6 miles away.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Ipsley

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Ipsley can feel overwhelming at first. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Ipsley

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Ipsley

Many people in Ipsley delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Ipsley

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Ipsley — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Ipsley. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Ipsley

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Ipsley often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Ipsley?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Ipsley is Headless Cross Dental Practice in Redditch, about 2.0 miles to the west. The next closest are Crabbs Cross Dental Surgery (2.2 miles) and Pinnacle Orthodontics Ltd (2.8 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Ipsley?

Our register has 5 practices within 5 miles of Ipsley, 30 practices within 10 miles and 160 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Ipsley?

The nearest practice to Ipsley that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Crabbs Cross Dental Surgery in Astwood Bank, about 2.2 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include PINNACLE ORTHODONTICS (2.8 miles) and Webheath Dental Practice (3.0 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Ipsley, Worcestershire?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Ipsley, Worcestershire?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Ipsley?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Ipsley.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleIpsley, Worcestershire Orthodontics
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now