Start free assessment

Straighten Your Teeth in Monkwearmouth

Upload guided photos and explore braces and clear aligner options aimed at people comparing treatment in Monkwearmouth, Sunderland.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Monkwearmouth

On our practice register: 7 practices within 5 miles of Monkwearmouth, 31 practices within 10 and 58 practices within 20. The closest is Fulwell & John Street Dental in Sunderland, 0.3 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Fulwell & John Street DentalSunderland0.3 miles south–––3.6 (81 reviews)
Mr M E Little - Dental SurgerySunderland0.7 miles south–––5.0 (5 reviews)
Breeze DentalSunderland1.0 miles south-west✓–✓4.9 (641 reviews)
Truly DentalSunderland1.4 miles west–✓✓4.9 (55 reviews)
Ashford Orthodontics LtdEast Boldon1.6 miles north-west–––4.5 (10 reviews)
Westmount Dental SunderlandSunderland1.7 miles south-west–––4.8 (970 reviews)
Salma’s SmilesHoughton-Le-Spring3.3 miles south-west–––5.0 (162 reviews)
St Michael's Dental PracticeSouth Shields5.8 miles north✓––4.9 (106 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Monkwearmouth with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Sunderland, 0.3 miles south; the next are East Boldon (1.6 miles north-west) and Houghton-Le-Spring (3.3 miles south-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Sunderland60.3 miles south
East Boldon11.6 miles north-west
Houghton-Le-Spring33.3 miles south-west
South Shields55.8 miles north
Wallsend26.6 miles north-west
North Shields47.3 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Monkwearmouth

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Durham Family Dental | Gateshead in Lamesley (5.0 from 443 reviews), 8.8 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Durham Family Dental | GatesheadLamesley5.0 (443 reviews)8.8 miles west
Salma’s SmilesHoughton-Le-Spring5.0 (162 reviews)3.3 miles south-west
Alma Dental PracticeNorth Shields5.0 (96 reviews)7.6 miles north
Union Quay DentalSouth Shields4.9 (909 reviews)7.3 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Monkwearmouth at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSunderland
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1610.3% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,590 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally3.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally12.1% aged 16 to 24 and 28.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car55.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre2,722 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health32.5% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles7 practices, more than 66% of towns in England
Access within Sunderland7th closest to an orthodontic practice of 74 places in the county (the county median is 1.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.3 miles away, closer than 95% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county3.4% here, against 6.7% across neighbourhoods in Sunderland
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 11 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsSt Anthony's Girls' Catholic Academy — 0.8 miles
Thornhill Academy — 1.0 miles
St Aidan's Catholic Academy — 1.2 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles12 schools, about 10,848 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area122 schools, 41,439 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesFulwell & John Street Dental, Sunderland — under a mile
Ashford Orthodontics Ltd, East Boldon — 2 miles
Salma’s Smiles, Houghton-Le-Spring — 3 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles31 within 10 miles, 58 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsSR1

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Monkwearmouth

The nearest practice to Monkwearmouth is Fulwell & John Street Dental in Sunderland, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 31 practices, and within 20 there are 58.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Truly Dental (1.4 miles) mentions a free consultation; Windmill Orthodontics Gateshead (8.7 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 12 of the practices around Monkwearmouth list clear aligners, the nearest 1 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Monkwearmouth are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Breeze Dental in Sunderland, 1 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 11 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Monkwearmouth

Sunderland12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Monkwearmouth

Orthodontist in Monkwearmouth: If you are comparing teeth straightening options in Monkwearmouth, this page brings together treatment guidance, local browsing links, and clear next-step information. It is relevant to searches focused on both Monkwearmouth and the wider Sunderland area.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

If you are comparing a wider local area, you can also browse nearby orthodontic location pages such as Bishopwearmouth, Sunderland, Ashbrooke, Humbledon View, Roker, and Thornhill Cresecent.

Facts about Monkwearmouth

The nearest other location we cover is Bishopwearmouth, under 1 km to the west.

Area profile for Monkwearmouth

Monkwearmouth is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Monkwearmouth falls under NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. Monkwearmouth's under-16 share, 10.3%, is below the typical level. Census 2021 counts 1,590 residents in the neighbourhood around Monkwearmouth, 3.4% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.7% average across Sunderland. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (7), Monkwearmouth has more choice than 66% of towns in England. 22.3% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Secondary-age pupils near Monkwearmouth attend schools such as St Anthony's Girls' Catholic Academy (0.8 miles) and Thornhill Academy (1.0 miles). 12 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 122 schools and 41,439 pupils in Monkwearmouth's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Monkwearmouth's deprivation ranking places it in a more deprived band than most of England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Monkwearmouth is about 11 miles from Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne.

What local practice data suggests in Monkwearmouth

There is no orthodontist on our records in Monkwearmouth itself. The nearest recorded are Fulwell & John Street Dental in Sunderland, under a mile away; Ashford Orthodontics Ltd in East Boldon, about 2 miles away; and Salma’s Smiles in Houghton-Le-Spring, about 3 miles away.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Monkwearmouth

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Monkwearmouth has the full spectrum of options. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Monkwearmouth

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Monkwearmouth

Many people in Monkwearmouth delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Monkwearmouth — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Monkwearmouth. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Monkwearmouth

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Monkwearmouth often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Monkwearmouth?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Monkwearmouth is Fulwell & John Street Dental in Sunderland, about 0.3 miles to the south. The next closest are Mr M E Little - Dental Surgery (0.7 miles) and Breeze Dental (1.0 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Monkwearmouth?

Our register has 7 practices within 5 miles of Monkwearmouth, 31 practices within 10 miles and 58 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Monkwearmouth?

The nearest practice to Monkwearmouth that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Breeze Dental in Sunderland, about 1.0 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include St Michael's Dental Practice (5.8 miles) and 1a Dentist, 74 Fowler street, South Shields (6.3 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Monkwearmouth, Sunderland?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Monkwearmouth, Sunderland?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Monkwearmouth?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Monkwearmouth.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleMonkwearmouth, Sunderland Orthodontist | Get a Quote Online
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now