Start free assessment

Find an Orthodontist in Carley Hill

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore NHS and private treatment routes tailored for people researching options in Carley Hill, Sunderland.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Carley Hill

On our practice register: 11 practices within 5 miles of Carley Hill, 36 practices within 10 and 56 practices within 20. The closest is Ashford Orthodontics Ltd in East Boldon, 0.9 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Ashford Orthodontics LtdEast Boldon0.9 miles south-west–––4.5 (10 reviews)
Truly DentalSunderland1.5 miles south–✓✓4.9 (55 reviews)
Fulwell & John Street DentalSunderland1.8 miles south-east–––3.6 (81 reviews)
Breeze DentalSunderland1.9 miles south✓–✓4.9 (641 reviews)
Mr M E Little - Dental SurgerySunderland2.1 miles south–––5.0 (5 reviews)
Westmount Dental SunderlandSunderland2.3 miles south–––4.8 (970 reviews)
Salma’s SmilesHoughton-Le-Spring4.1 miles south–––5.0 (162 reviews)
St Michael's Dental PracticeSouth Shields4.2 miles north✓––4.9 (106 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Carley Hill with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is East Boldon, 0.9 miles south-west; the next are Sunderland (1.5 miles south) and Houghton-Le-Spring (4.1 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
East Boldon10.9 miles south-west
Sunderland61.5 miles south
Houghton-Le-Spring34.1 miles south
South Shields54.2 miles north
Wallsend25.1 miles north-west
North Shields45.8 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Carley Hill

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Durham Family Dental | Gateshead in Lamesley (5.0 from 443 reviews), 7.9 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Durham Family Dental | GatesheadLamesley5.0 (443 reviews)7.9 miles west
Salma’s SmilesHoughton-Le-Spring5.0 (162 reviews)4.1 miles south
Alma Dental PracticeNorth Shields5.0 (96 reviews)6.0 miles north
Union Quay DentalSouth Shields4.9 (909 reviews)5.7 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Carley Hill at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSunderland
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1617.3% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,805 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.8% aged 16 to 24 and 28% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car48.8% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,971 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health32.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles11 practices, more than 77% of towns in England
Access within Sunderland26th closest to an orthodontic practice of 74 places in the county (the county median is 1.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.9 miles away, closer than 84% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.6% here, against 6.7% across neighbourhoods in Sunderland
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 10 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsMonkwearmouth Academy — 0.7 miles
Red House Academy — 0.8 miles
Castle View Enterprise Academy — 2.0 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles11 schools, about 10,410 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area122 schools, 41,439 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesAshford Orthodontics Ltd, East Boldon — under a mile
Truly Dental, Sunderland — 2 miles
Salma’s Smiles, Houghton-Le-Spring — 4 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles36 within 10 miles, 56 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Carley Hill

Carley Hill has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Ashford Orthodontics Ltd in East Boldon is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 36 practices, and within 20 there are 56.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Truly Dental (1.5 miles) mentions a free consultation; Windmill Orthodontics Gateshead (7.8 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 11 of the practices around Carley Hill list clear aligners, the nearest 1.5 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Carley Hill are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Breeze Dental in Sunderland, 1.9 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 10 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Carley Hill

Sunderland12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Carley Hill

Orthodontist in Carley Hill: Searching for orthodontic treatment in Carley Hill? This page sets out braces, aligner, and assessment options in one place. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Sunderland.

Where Carley Hill sits locally

The nearest other location we cover is Marley Pots, under 1 km to the west.

Carley Hill in context

Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Carley Hill sits within NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data puts 17.3% of Carley Hill's population at under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.6% of the 1,805 residents in Carley Hill's census neighbourhood, close to the 6.7% average across Sunderland. With 11 orthodontic practices within five miles, Carley Hill is better served than 77% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 22.3% of local 5-year-olds. Families in Carley Hill are served by secondary schools including Monkwearmouth Academy (0.7 miles) and Red House Academy (0.8 miles). 11 secondary schools are within three miles. Carley Hill's Local Authority has 122 schools educating 41,439 pupils (DfE data). Carley Hill's deprivation ranking places it in a more deprived band than most of England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Carley Hill is Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 10 miles away.

Compare nearby areas

If you are comparing a wider local area, you can also browse nearby orthodontic location pages such as Marley Pots, Witherwack, Ayre's Quay, Cleadon, Bishopwearmouth, and Monkwearmouth.

Local treatment availability around Carley Hill

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Carley Hill itself. The closest on record are Ashford Orthodontics Ltd in East Boldon, under a mile away; Truly Dental in Sunderland, about 2 miles away; and Salma’s Smiles in Houghton-Le-Spring, about 4 miles away.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Carley Hill

Patients in Carley Hill have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Carley Hill

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Carley Hill — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Carley Hill

Orthodontic treatment in Carley Hill is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Treatment in Carley Hill runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Carley Hill. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Carley Hill

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Carley Hill often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Carley Hill?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Carley Hill is Ashford Orthodontics Ltd in East Boldon, about 0.9 miles to the south-west. The next closest are Truly Dental (1.5 miles) and Fulwell & John Street Dental (1.8 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Carley Hill?

Our register has 11 practices within 5 miles of Carley Hill, 36 practices within 10 miles and 56 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Carley Hill?

The nearest practice to Carley Hill that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Breeze Dental in Sunderland, about 1.9 miles to the south. Others nearby include St Michael's Dental Practice (4.2 miles) and 1a Dentist, 74 Fowler street, South Shields (4.8 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Carley Hill, Sunderland?

A guided photo assessment is often the easiest starting point because it helps move broad research into something more specific.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Carley Hill, Sunderland?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Carley Hill?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Carley Hill.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleCarley Hill, Sunderland Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now