Start free assessment

Orthodontic Treatment in Mayfield Glade

Get a head start on NHS and private treatment routes available to patients in Mayfield Glade, Northumberland.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Mayfield Glade

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Mayfield Glade, 33 practices within 10 and 48 practices within 20. The closest is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, 0.5 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Burnett Dental GroupCramlington0.5 miles north-west✓–✓4.8 (37 reviews)
Sunderland Dental Equipment LtdBlyth4.5 miles north-east✓––5.0 (1 review)
Monkseaton Dental PracticeWhitley Bay5.3 miles south-east–––3.3 (21 reviews)
Alpha Dental Care WellingboroughGosforth5.5 miles south✓✓✓4.6 (108 reviews)
Gosforth Dental Surgery - Newcastle DentistNewcastle upon Tyne5.5 miles south–––4.9 (254 reviews)
Oraprime OrthodonticsWhitley Bay5.5 miles south-east–✓✓5.0 (1 review)
Newcastle Advanced Dentistry | Kingston Park Clinic | Private Dentist NewcastleGosforth5.9 miles south-west–––4.9 (310 reviews)
Honour Health Dental - Jesmond, NewcastleWallsend6.1 miles south–––4.8 (811 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Mayfield Glade with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Cramlington, 0.5 miles north-west; the next are Blyth (4.5 miles north-east) and Whitley Bay (5.3 miles south-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Cramlington10.5 miles north-west
Blyth14.5 miles north-east
Whitley Bay35.3 miles south-east
Gosforth25.5 miles south
Newcastle upon Tyne95.5 miles south
Wallsend36.1 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Mayfield Glade

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Alma Dental Practice in North Shields (5.0 from 96 reviews), 7.0 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Alma Dental PracticeNorth Shields5.0 (96 reviews)7.0 miles south-east
Union Quay DentalSouth Shields4.9 (909 reviews)7.5 miles south-east
The Cosmetic Dental ClinicNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (485 reviews)7.4 miles south
SmmmileNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (420 reviews)7.6 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Mayfield Glade at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorthumberland
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1617.5% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,358 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.5% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.3% aged 16 to 24 and 30.1% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car29% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre4,009 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health23.3% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within Northumberland12th closest to an orthodontic practice of 407 places in the county (the county median is 8.4 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.5 miles away, closer than 91% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.5% here, against 6% across neighbourhoods in Northumberland
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 7 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsCramlington Learning Village — 0.6 miles
North Gosforth Academy — 2.2 miles
Whytrig Middle School — 2.3 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles4 schools, about 3,551 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area174 schools, 45,014 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesBurnett Dental Group, Cramlington — under a mile
Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd, Blyth — 4 miles
Monkseaton Dental Practice, Whitley Bay — 5 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles33 within 10 miles, 48 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Mayfield Glade

Mayfield Glade has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 33 practices, and within 20 there are 48.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough (5.5 miles) mentions a free consultation; Queensway Orthodontics - Billingham (6.7 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 12 of the practices around Mayfield Glade list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Mayfield Glade are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 7 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Mayfield Glade

Northumberland12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Mayfield Glade

Orthodontist in Mayfield Glade: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in Mayfield Glade. It also gives context for people comparing options from other towns in Northumberland.

Compare nearby areas

Nearby location pages including Collingwood Grange, Hall Close Glade, Hall Close Grange, Hall Close Green, Cramlington Village, and Eastfield Chase can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

A quick look at Mayfield Glade

The nearest other location we cover is Collingwood Grange, under 1 km to the north.

What official data says about Mayfield Glade

Officially, Mayfield Glade is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Mayfield Glade. Census figures show 17.5% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,358 residents in the neighbourhood around Mayfield Glade, 6.5% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6% average across Northumberland. Regionally, 22.3% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Secondary-age pupils near Mayfield Glade attend schools such as Cramlington Learning Village (0.6 miles) and North Gosforth Academy (2.2 miles). 4 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 174 schools and 45,014 pupils across Mayfield Glade's Local Authority. By national deprivation ranking, Mayfield Glade is roughly mid-table for England. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Mayfield Glade is Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 7 miles away.

Practice data for Mayfield Glade

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Mayfield Glade itself. The nearest recorded are Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, under a mile away; Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd in Blyth, about 4 miles away; and Monkseaton Dental Practice in Whitley Bay, about 5 miles away.

All Orthodontic Options in Mayfield Glade Explained

Patients in Mayfield Glade have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Mayfield Glade

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

The Orthodontic Journey in Mayfield Glade

Many people in Mayfield Glade delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Mayfield Glade

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Mayfield Glade — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Mayfield Glade. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Mayfield Glade

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Mayfield Glade often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Mayfield Glade?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Mayfield Glade is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, about 0.5 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd (4.5 miles) and Monkseaton Dental Practice (5.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Mayfield Glade?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Mayfield Glade, 33 practices within 10 miles and 48 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Mayfield Glade?

The nearest practice to Mayfield Glade that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, about 0.5 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd (4.5 miles) and Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough (5.5 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Mayfield Glade, Northumberland?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Mayfield Glade, Northumberland?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Mayfield Glade?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Mayfield Glade.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleMayfield Glade, Northumberland Orthodontist
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now