Start free assessment

Find an Orthodontist in Eastfield Dale

Start an online assessment and compare braces and clear aligner options designed around patients in Eastfield Dale, Northumberland.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Eastfield Dale

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Eastfield Dale, 33 practices within 10 and 48 practices within 20. The closest is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, 0.3 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Burnett Dental GroupCramlington0.3 miles south-west✓–✓4.8 (37 reviews)
Sunderland Dental Equipment LtdBlyth4.0 miles north-east✓––5.0 (1 review)
Monkseaton Dental PracticeWhitley Bay5.7 miles south-east–––3.3 (21 reviews)
Oraprime OrthodonticsWhitley Bay5.8 miles south-east–✓✓5.0 (1 review)
Alpha Dental Care WellingboroughGosforth6.2 miles south✓✓✓4.6 (108 reviews)
Gosforth Dental Surgery - Newcastle DentistNewcastle upon Tyne6.2 miles south–––4.9 (254 reviews)
The Dental Studio ProstheticsWhitley Bay6.4 miles south-east✓––4.7 (14 reviews)
Newcastle Advanced Dentistry | Kingston Park Clinic | Private Dentist NewcastleGosforth6.5 miles south-west–––4.9 (310 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Eastfield Dale with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Cramlington, 0.3 miles south-west; the next are Blyth (4.0 miles north-east) and Whitley Bay (5.7 miles south-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Cramlington10.3 miles south-west
Blyth14.0 miles north-east
Whitley Bay35.7 miles south-east
Gosforth26.2 miles south
Newcastle upon Tyne96.2 miles south
Wallsend36.8 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Eastfield Dale

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Alma Dental Practice in North Shields (5.0 from 96 reviews), 7.5 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Alma Dental PracticeNorth Shields5.0 (96 reviews)7.5 miles south-east
Union Quay DentalSouth Shields4.9 (909 reviews)8.0 miles south-east
The Cosmetic Dental ClinicNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (485 reviews)8.1 miles south
SmmmileNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (420 reviews)8.3 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Eastfield Dale at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorthumberland
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1612.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,359 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally4.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6.8% aged 16 to 24 and 24.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car12.3% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre4,822 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health17.4% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within Northumberland3rd closest to an orthodontic practice of 407 places in the county (the county median is 8.4 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.3 miles away, closer than 95% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county4.9% here, against 6% across neighbourhoods in Northumberland
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 8 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsCramlington Learning Village — 1.1 miles
Whytrig Middle School — 2.5 miles
Seaton Valley High School — 2.5 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles5 schools, about 4,317 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area174 schools, 45,014 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesBurnett Dental Group, Cramlington — under a mile
Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd, Blyth — 4 miles
Monkseaton Dental Practice, Whitley Bay — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles33 within 10 miles, 48 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Eastfield Dale

The nearest practice to Eastfield Dale is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 33 practices, and within 20 there are 48.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Oraprime Orthodontics (5.8 miles) mentions a free consultation; Queensway Orthodontics - Billingham (7.4 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 12 of the practices around Eastfield Dale list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Eastfield Dale are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 8 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Eastfield Dale

Northumberland12 nearby locations

Local orthodontic treatment in Eastfield Dale

Orthodontist in Eastfield Dale: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in Eastfield Dale. It is a useful starting point whether you search from Eastfield Dale or another part of Northumberland.

More local pages to browse

Related pages for Cramlington Village, Eastfield Chase, Parkside Glade, Parkside Grange, Collingwood Grange, and Cramlington are worth a look if you want to widen your search beyond this area.

Eastfield Dale in context

Eastfield Dale is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. Eastfield Dale's under-16 share, 12.2%, is below the typical level. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 4.9% of the 1,359 residents in Eastfield Dale's census neighbourhood, below the 6% average across Northumberland. Regionally, 22.3% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Eastfield Dale are served by secondary schools including Cramlington Learning Village (1.1 miles) and Whytrig Middle School (2.5 miles). 5 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 174 schools and 45,014 pupils across Eastfield Dale's Local Authority. Eastfield Dale falls in a less deprived area than most of England. The nearest university dental hospital to Eastfield Dale is Newcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne, about 8 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Useful local orthodontic context for Eastfield Dale

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Eastfield Dale itself. The nearest recorded are Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, under a mile away; Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd in Blyth, about 4 miles away; and Monkseaton Dental Practice in Whitley Bay, about 6 miles away.

Where Eastfield Dale sits locally

Just under 1 km north, Cramlington Village is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

The Orthodontic Journey in Eastfield Dale

Starting orthodontic treatment in Eastfield Dale can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Eastfield Dale

Every case in Eastfield Dale follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

Orthodontic Treatments in Eastfield Dale

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Eastfield Dale has the full spectrum of options. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Eastfield Dale

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Eastfield Dale — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Eastfield Dale. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Eastfield Dale

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Eastfield Dale often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Eastfield Dale?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Eastfield Dale is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, about 0.3 miles to the south-west. The next closest are Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd (4.0 miles) and Monkseaton Dental Practice (5.7 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Eastfield Dale?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Eastfield Dale, 33 practices within 10 miles and 48 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Eastfield Dale?

The nearest practice to Eastfield Dale that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, about 0.3 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd (4.0 miles) and Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough (6.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Eastfield Dale, Northumberland?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Eastfield Dale, Northumberland?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Eastfield Dale?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Eastfield Dale.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleEastfield Dale, Northumberland Orthodontics
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now