Start free assessment

Orthodontist in Marfleet

Get a clearer view of possible treatment routes shaped by real cases seen in Marfleet, City of Kingston upon Hull.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Marfleet

On our practice register: 6 practices within 5 miles of Marfleet, 12 practices within 10 and 22 practices within 20. The closest is BritasiaDoctors Limited in Kingston upon Hull, 3.1 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
BritasiaDoctors LimitedKingston upon Hull3.1 miles west✓––4.9 (223 reviews)
TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS HULLKingston upon Hull3.2 miles west✓–––
Cosmetic and Family DentistryKingston upon Hull3.6 miles west✓–✓4.9 (213 reviews)
543 Dental Centre LimitedSaint Andrews Quay4.5 miles west✓–✓4.6 (1,202 reviews)
Night and Day Emergency Dentist HullSaint Andrews Quay5.0 miles west✓✓✓4.9 (590 reviews)
Spring Dental PracticeKingston upon Hull5.0 miles west✓–✓4.7 (186 reviews)
TOTAL ORTHODONTICS - HULLKingston upon Hull5.5 miles west✓–––
Manor Dental HealthSaint Andrews Quay5.7 miles west✓✓✓4.9 (95 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Marfleet with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Kingston upon Hull, 3.1 miles west; the next are Saint Andrews Quay (4.5 miles west) and Skidby (6.3 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Kingston upon Hull53.1 miles west
Saint Andrews Quay44.5 miles west
Skidby16.3 miles west
Beverley29.3 miles north-west
Brough112.2 miles west
Cleethorpes415.0 miles south-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Marfleet

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Scunthorpe Orthodontics (5.0 from 59 reviews), 19.0 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Scunthorpe OrthodonticsScunthorpe5.0 (59 reviews)19.0 miles south-west
A C Dental ServicesCleethorpes5.0 (58 reviews)15.4 miles south-east
Night and Day Emergency Dentist HullSaint Andrews Quay4.9 (590 reviews)5.0 miles west
Cosmetic and Family Dentistry Brough LimitedBrough4.9 (511 reviews)12.2 miles west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Marfleet at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaKingston upon Hull, City of
NHS dental servicesNHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1611.1% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,886 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally3.3% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally15.8% aged 16 to 24 and 46.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car37.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre324 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health28.8% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles4 practices, more than 56% of towns in England
Access within City of Kingston upon Hull23rd closest to an orthodontic practice of 24 places in the county (the county median is 1.1 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.1 miles away, closer than 56% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county3.3% here, against 6.9% across neighbourhoods in City of Kingston upon Hull
Nearest secondary schoolsLiberty Academy — 0.7 miles
The Marvell College — 1.6 miles
Malet Lambert — 1.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles5 schools, about 6,272 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area101 schools, 43,519 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay25.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesBritasiaDoctors Limited, Kingston upon Hull — 3 miles
543 Dental Centre Limited, Saint Andrews Quay — 4 miles
Cottingham Dental Practice, Skidby — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles12 within 10 miles, 22 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Marfleet

The nearest practice to Marfleet is BritasiaDoctors Limited in Kingston upon Hull, 3.1 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 12 practices, and within 20 there are 22.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Shakespeare House Dental Practice (15.4 miles) mentions a free consultation, and 13 of the practices around Marfleet list clear aligners, the nearest 3.6 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Marfleet are commissioned by NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is BritasiaDoctors Limited in Kingston upon Hull, 3.1 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Marfleet

City of Kingston upon Hull12 nearby locations

Braces and aligner options in Marfleet

Orthodontist in Marfleet: Searching for orthodontic treatment in Marfleet? This page sets out braces, aligner, and assessment options in one place. It also gives context for people comparing options from other towns in City of Kingston upon Hull.

More local pages to browse

For a broader view, related location pages cover Great Field, Sutton Ings, Hay Marsh, Mile House, Neat Marsh, and Ganstead as well as this one.

The local picture in Marfleet

Officially, Marfleet is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Marfleet falls under NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board. Census data puts only 11.1% of Marfleet's population at under 16, below the typical share. In the census neighbourhood around Marfleet, 3.3% of the 1,886 residents are aged 10 to 15, below the 6.9% average across City of Kingston upon Hull, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (4), Marfleet has more choice than 56% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 25.7% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Marfleet attend schools such as Liberty Academy (0.7 miles) and The Marvell College (1.6 miles). 5 secondary schools are within three miles. Marfleet's Local Authority area covers 101 schools and 43,519 pupils, according to DfE figures. Marfleet falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility.

What local practice data suggests in Marfleet

There is no orthodontist on our records in Marfleet itself. The closest on record are BritasiaDoctors Limited in Kingston upon Hull, about 3 miles away; 543 Dental Centre Limited in Saint Andrews Quay, about 4 miles away; and Cottingham Dental Practice in Skidby, about 6 miles away.

A quick look at Marfleet

The nearest other location we cover is Great Field, around 1 km to the east.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Marfleet

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Marfleet has the full spectrum of options. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Marfleet

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Marfleet — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Marfleet

Orthodontic treatment in Marfleet is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Marfleet

Every case in Marfleet follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Marfleet. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Marfleet

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Marfleet often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Marfleet?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Marfleet is BritasiaDoctors Limited in Kingston upon Hull, about 3.1 miles to the west. The next closest are TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS HULL (3.2 miles) and Cosmetic and Family Dentistry (3.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Marfleet?

Our register has 6 practices within 5 miles of Marfleet, 12 practices within 10 miles and 22 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Marfleet?

The nearest practice to Marfleet that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is BritasiaDoctors Limited in Kingston upon Hull, about 3.1 miles to the west. Others nearby include TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS HULL (3.2 miles) and Cosmetic and Family Dentistry (3.6 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Marfleet, City of Kingston upon Hull?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Marfleet, City of Kingston upon Hull?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Marfleet?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Marfleet.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleMarfleet, City of Kingston upon Hull Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now