Start free assessment

Teeth Straightening in Little Bowden

Start an online assessment and compare what braces or aligners could involve designed around patients in Little Bowden, Leicestershire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Little Bowden

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Little Bowden, 12 practices within 10 and 74 practices within 20. The closest is Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, 0.6 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Brookside DentalMarket Harborough0.6 miles north✓–✓5.0 (299 reviews)
Rothwell Orthodontic PracticeRothwell5.6 miles south-east–––3.3 (22 reviews)
Corby Private Medical CentreCorby8.2 miles east–––4.6 (900 reviews)
Chancery Dental - CorbyCorby8.5 miles east––✓4.9 (156 reviews)
Dr Maha Aljefri | Invisalign | Braces | Clear AlignersCorby8.5 miles east–✓✓4.9 (7 reviews)
Glen DentalGreat Glen8.9 miles north-west–✓✓5.0 (175 reviews)
Old School House Orthodontic CentreKettering8.9 miles south-east✓✓✓4.9 (315 reviews)
The Dental CentreCorby9.0 miles east––✓4.8 (375 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Little Bowden with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Market Harborough, 0.6 miles north; the next are Rothwell (5.6 miles south-east) and Corby (8.2 miles east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Market Harborough10.6 miles north
Rothwell15.6 miles south-east
Corby78.2 miles east
Great Glen18.9 miles north-west
Kettering48.9 miles south-east
Wigston Magna311.4 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Little Bowden

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Priors Hall Dental in Corby (5.0 from 336 reviews), 11.7 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Priors Hall DentalCorby5.0 (336 reviews)11.7 miles east
The Dental & Cosmetic ClinicBlaby5.0 (333 reviews)12.2 miles north-west
Brookside DentalMarket Harborough5.0 (299 reviews)0.6 miles north
Smile Perfections Dental & Cosmetic ClinicEvington5.0 (243 reviews)11.5 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Little Bowden at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaHarborough
NHS dental servicesNHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1618.1% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,336 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.8% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6.4% aged 16 to 24 and 32.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car15.9% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,026 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health14.7% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Leicestershire15th closest to an orthodontic practice of 343 places in the county (the county median is 3.8 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.6 miles away, closer than 90% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.8% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Leicestershire
Nearest secondary schoolsWelland Park Academy — 0.6 miles
The Robert Smyth Academy — 1.3 miles
Montsaye Academy — 5.3 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 2,363 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesBrookside Dental, Market Harborough — under a mile
Rothwell Orthodontic Practice, Rothwell — 6 miles
Corby Private Medical Centre, Corby — 8 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles12 within 10 miles, 74 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Little Bowden

Little Bowden has an orthodontic practice almost on its doorstep: Brookside Dental in Market Harborough is under a mile away, so appointments, repairs and retainer checks can fit around the school or working day. Within 10 miles there are 12 practices, and within 20 there are 74.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Brookside Dental (under a mile) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 26 of the practices around Little Bowden list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Little Bowden are commissioned by NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, under a mile away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Little Bowden

Leicestershire12 nearby locations

Compare orthodontic care in Little Bowden

Orthodontist in Little Bowden: Searching for orthodontic treatment in Little Bowden? This page sets out braces, aligner, and assessment options in one place. It can also help if you are comparing treatment across nearby parts of Leicestershire.

Where Little Bowden sits locally

Heading north-west for around 1 km brings you to Market Harborough, the closest linked location.

Area profile for Little Bowden

Little Bowden is classified as urban: Further from a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 18.1% of Little Bowden's population at under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.8% of the 2,336 residents in Little Bowden's census neighbourhood, close to the 6.8% average across Leicestershire. Regionally, 22% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Little Bowden are served by secondary schools including Welland Park Academy (0.6 miles) and The Robert Smyth Academy (1.3 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. By national deprivation ranking, Little Bowden sits among the less deprived areas of England.

Continue your local research

For a broader view, related location pages cover Market Harborough, Great Bowden, East Farndon, Great Oxendon, Braybrooke, and Dingley as well as this one.

Practice data for Little Bowden

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Little Bowden. The nearest recorded are Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, under a mile away; Rothwell Orthodontic Practice, about 6 miles away; and Corby Private Medical Centre, about 8 miles away.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Little Bowden

Patients in Little Bowden have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Little Bowden

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Little Bowden

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Little Bowden helps you ask the right questions. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

What to Ask Before You Commit in Little Bowden

  • Why this treatment specifically, and what alternatives were considered?
  • What's the realistic timeline for a case like mine?
  • Does the quoted fee cover retainers, refinements and emergency visits, or are those extra?
  • What happens to the price if treatment runs longer than planned?
  • What retainer will I be given, and for how long am I expected to wear it?
  • Is a payment plan available, and on what terms?

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Every case in Little Bowden follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Little Bowden. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Little Bowden

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Little Bowden often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Little Bowden?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Little Bowden is Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, about 0.6 miles to the north. The next closest are Rothwell Orthodontic Practice (5.6 miles) and Corby Private Medical Centre (8.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Little Bowden?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Little Bowden, 12 practices within 10 miles and 74 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Little Bowden?

The nearest practice to Little Bowden that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, about 0.6 miles to the north. Others nearby include Old School House Orthodontic Centre (8.9 miles) and Kettering Dental & Implant Clinic (9.3 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Little Bowden, Leicestershire?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Little Bowden, Leicestershire?

Yes. Comparing the two properly usually means having someone assess your bite and alignment first.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Little Bowden?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Little Bowden.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleLittle Bowden, Leicestershire Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now