Start free assessment

Find Orthodontic Treatment in Arthingworth

Skip the guesswork around clinician-reviewed orthodontic options aimed at people comparing treatment in Arthingworth, West Northamptonshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Arthingworth

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Arthingworth, 12 practices within 10 and 69 practices within 20. The closest is Rothwell Orthodontic Practice, 3.7 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Rothwell Orthodontic PracticeRothwell3.7 miles east–––3.3 (22 reviews)
Brookside DentalMarket Harborough4.1 miles north✓–✓5.0 (299 reviews)
Old School House Orthodontic CentreKettering6.9 miles east✓✓✓4.9 (315 reviews)
Dental Systems LtdKettering7.0 miles east–––5.0 (9 reviews)
Dental Perfection CoventryKettering7.0 miles east–✓✓3.9 (119 reviews)
Kettering Dental & Implant ClinicKettering7.1 miles east✓✓✓4.9 (798 reviews)
Chancery Dental - CorbyCorby8.5 miles north-east––✓4.9 (156 reviews)
Dr Maha Aljefri | Invisalign | Braces | Clear AlignersCorby8.5 miles north-east–✓✓4.9 (7 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Arthingworth with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Rothwell, 3.7 miles east; the next are Market Harborough (4.1 miles north) and Kettering (6.9 miles east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Rothwell13.7 miles east
Market Harborough14.1 miles north
Kettering46.9 miles east
Corby78.5 miles north-east
Wellingborough510.0 miles south-east
Northampton910.7 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Arthingworth

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Priors Hall Dental in Corby (5.0 from 336 reviews), 12.2 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Priors Hall DentalCorby5.0 (336 reviews)12.2 miles north-east
Brookside DentalMarket Harborough5.0 (299 reviews)4.1 miles north
Glen DentalGreat Glen5.0 (175 reviews)12.3 miles north-west
Wellingborough Dental & Implant ClinicWellingborough5.0 (22 reviews)10.0 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Arthingworth at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWest Northamptonshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1616.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,292 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.5% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8.6% aged 16 to 24 and 27.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car4.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre39 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health14.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within West Northamptonshire58th closest to an orthodontic practice of 203 places in the county (the county median is 5.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.7 miles away, closer than 50% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.5% here, against 7% across neighbourhoods in West Northamptonshire
Nearest secondary schoolsMontsaye Academy — 3.4 miles
Welland Park Academy — 4.0 miles
The Robert Smyth Academy — 4.8 miles
Schools in council area205 schools, 70,375 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay25.5% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesRothwell Orthodontic Practice, Rothwell — 4 miles
Brookside Dental, Market Harborough — 4 miles
Old School House Orthodontic Centre, Kettering — 7 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles12 within 10 miles, 69 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistDesborough Dental Surgery — 3 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Arthingworth

The nearest practice to Arthingworth is Rothwell Orthodontic Practice, 3.7 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 12 practices, and within 20 there are 69.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Brookside Dental (4.1 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 17 of the practices around Arthingworth list clear aligners, the nearest 4.1 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Arthingworth are commissioned by NHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, 4.1 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Arthingworth

West Northamptonshire12 nearby locations

Teeth straightening options in Arthingworth

Orthodontist in Arthingworth: Before booking anything in Arthingworth, this page gives a practical overview of treatment types, cost factors, and next steps. It connects local orthodontic research in Arthingworth with the wider West Northamptonshire area.

Local provider signals in Arthingworth

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Arthingworth itself. The nearest we do hold are Rothwell Orthodontic Practice, about 4 miles away; Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, about 4 miles away; and Old School House Orthodontic Centre in Kettering, about 7 miles away.

Compare nearby areas

Related pages for Kelmarsh, Maidwell, Braybrooke, Great Oxendon, Little Bowden, and Lamport are worth a look if you want to widen your search beyond this area.

Arthingworth in context

Arthingworth is classified as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 16.8% of Arthingworth's population at under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Arthingworth, 7.5% of the 2,292 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 7% average across West Northamptonshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. OHID data for this ICB shows 25.5% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Families in Arthingworth are served by secondary schools including Montsaye Academy (3.4 miles) and Welland Park Academy (4.0 miles). There are 205 schools and 70,375 pupils in Arthingworth's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Arthingworth's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole.

About Arthingworth

Kelmarsh is the closest neighbouring location page, around 2 km south-west of Arthingworth.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Arthingworth

Starting orthodontic treatment in Arthingworth can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Arthingworth

Arthingworth has no orthodontic practice of its own, but a dentist — Desborough Dental Surgery — is about 3 miles away, and a general dentist is who most people ask for an orthodontic referral in the first place. Arthingworth — smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Northamptonshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census figures show 16.8% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Arthingworth, 7.5% of the 2,292 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 7% average across West Northamptonshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Regionally, 25.5% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Families in Arthingworth are served by secondary schools including Montsaye Academy (3.4 miles) and Welland Park Academy (4.0 miles). DfE figures put 205 schools and 70,375 pupils across Arthingworth's Local Authority. National deprivation data puts Arthingworth close to the England median. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

All Orthodontic Options in Arthingworth Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Arthingworth can feel overwhelming at first. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Arthingworth

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Arthingworth — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Arthingworth. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Arthingworth

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Arthingworth often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Arthingworth?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Arthingworth is Rothwell Orthodontic Practice, about 3.7 miles to the east. The next closest are Brookside Dental (4.1 miles) and Old School House Orthodontic Centre (6.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Arthingworth?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Arthingworth, 12 practices within 10 miles and 69 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Arthingworth?

The nearest practice to Arthingworth that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, about 4.1 miles to the north. Others nearby include Old School House Orthodontic Centre (6.9 miles) and Kettering Dental & Implant Clinic (7.1 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Arthingworth, West Northamptonshire?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Arthingworth, West Northamptonshire?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Arthingworth?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Arthingworth.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleArthingworth, West Northamptonshire Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now