Start free assessment

Orthodontic Options in Knapthorpe

Get a head start on teeth straightening options designed around patients in Knapthorpe, Nottinghamshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Knapthorpe

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Knapthorpe, 1 practice within 10 and 58 practices within 20. The closest is Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, 4.7 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Kirkgate Dental SurgeryNewark on Trent4.7 miles south-east✓–✓4.9 (270 reviews)
Pear Tree DentalBurton Joyce10.9 miles south-west✓✓✓4.9 (642 reviews)
Shine Dental Care MansfieldMansfield Woodhouse11.6 miles west–✓✓5.0 (615 reviews)
Smile Studio Walk In CentreArnold12.3 miles south-west–✓✓4.8 (106 reviews)
Thackeray Dental CareSutton in Ashfield12.3 miles west–––4.9 (305 reviews)
Arnold Dental & Implant CentreArnold12.4 miles south-west✓–✓4.9 (544 reviews)
BJS DentalArnold12.4 miles south-west✓––4.8 (70 reviews)
Market Place Dental CareSutton in Ashfield12.4 miles west✓✓✓4.4 (1,291 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Knapthorpe with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Newark on Trent, 4.7 miles south-east; the next are Burton Joyce (10.9 miles south-west) and Mansfield Woodhouse (11.6 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Newark on Trent14.7 miles south-east
Burton Joyce110.9 miles south-west
Mansfield Woodhouse211.6 miles west
Arnold512.3 miles south-west
Sutton in Ashfield312.3 miles west
Mansfield112.4 miles west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Knapthorpe

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Shine Dental Care Mansfield in Mansfield Woodhouse (5.0 from 615 reviews), 11.6 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Shine Dental Care MansfieldMansfield Woodhouse5.0 (615 reviews)11.6 miles west
Gedling Dental - NottinghamGedling5.0 (258 reviews)12.7 miles south-west
Lady Bay Dental CareNottingham5.0 (156 reviews)15.8 miles south-west
Stella Dental NottinghamNottingham5.0 (116 reviews)15.7 miles south-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Knapthorpe at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNewark and Sherwood
NHS dental servicesNHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1614% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,314 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7% aged 16 to 24 and 22.5% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car6.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre27 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.8% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Nottinghamshire194th closest to an orthodontic practice of 321 places in the county (the county median is 3.7 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.6% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in Nottinghamshire
Nearest university dental hospitalCharles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield — 30 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsThe Minster School — 4.0 miles
Magnus Church of England Academy — 5.4 miles
The Newark Academy — 6.0 miles
5-year-olds with visible decay19.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesKirkgate Dental Surgery, Newark on Trent — 5 miles
Pear Tree Dental, Burton Joyce — 11 miles
Shine Dental Care Mansfield, Mansfield Woodhouse — 12 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles1 within 10 miles, 58 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Knapthorpe

The nearest practice to Knapthorpe is Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, 4.7 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there is 1 practice, and within 20 there are 58.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Kirkgate Dental Surgery (4.7 miles) mentions a free consultation; Regent Street Clinic Nottingham (15.7 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Knapthorpe list clear aligners, the nearest 4.7 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Knapthorpe are commissioned by NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, 4.7 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 30 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Knapthorpe

Nottinghamshire12 nearby locations

Local orthodontic treatment in Knapthorpe

Orthodontist in Knapthorpe: If your search for orthodontic treatment in Knapthorpe keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Nottinghamshire.

Practice signals around Knapthorpe

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Knapthorpe. The closest on record are Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, about 5 miles away; Pear Tree Dental in Burton Joyce, about 11 miles away; and Shine Dental Care Mansfield in Mansfield Woodhouse, about 12 miles away.

Continue your local research

For a broader view, related location pages cover Caunton, Averham Park, Hockerton, Winkburn, Norwell Woodhouse, and Kersall as well as this one.

Where Knapthorpe sits locally

The nearest other location we cover is Caunton, around 1 km to the north-east.

Knapthorpe in context

ONS classifies Knapthorpe as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Knapthorpe falls under NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board. Knapthorpe's under-16 share, 14%, is below the typical level. Census 2021 counts 2,314 residents in the neighbourhood around Knapthorpe, 7.6% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.6% average across Nottinghamshire. Regionally, 19.9% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). The closest secondary schools to Knapthorpe are The Minster School (4.0 miles) and Magnus Church of England Academy (5.4 miles). Knapthorpe sits close to the England average for deprivation. The nearest university dental hospital to Knapthorpe is Charles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield, about 30 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

All Orthodontic Options in Knapthorpe Explained

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Knapthorpe has the full spectrum of options. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Treatment Options in Knapthorpe — Local Context

Provision in Knapthorpe varies by practice — it's worth comparing more than one before committing. Knapthorpe is classified as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board is the NHS body responsible for dental commissioning in Knapthorpe. Knapthorpe has a smaller share of children than most areas — 14% of residents are under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.6% of the 2,314 residents in Knapthorpe's census neighbourhood, above the 6.6% average across Nottinghamshire. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 19.9% of local 5-year-olds. Families in Knapthorpe are served by secondary schools including The Minster School (4.0 miles) and Magnus Church of England Academy (5.4 miles). Knapthorpe sits close to the England average for deprivation. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Knapthorpe is Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 30 miles away. We hold no orthodontic practice records in Knapthorpe itself. The nearest we do hold are Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, about 5 miles away; Pear Tree Dental in Burton Joyce, about 11 miles away; and Shine Dental Care Mansfield in Mansfield Woodhouse, about 12 miles away. Whether aligners or fixed braces are recommended usually comes down to case complexity rather than personal preference alone.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Knapthorpe

Orthodontic treatment in Knapthorpe is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Knapthorpe

What's available in Knapthorpe depends on the practice, so it's worth checking directly what each one offers. By ONS classification, Knapthorpe falls under smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board. Census data puts only 14% of Knapthorpe's population at under 16, below the typical share. Census 2021 counts 2,314 residents in the neighbourhood around Knapthorpe, 7.6% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.6% average across Nottinghamshire. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 19.9% of local 5-year-olds. The closest secondary schools to Knapthorpe are The Minster School (4.0 miles) and Magnus Church of England Academy (5.4 miles). National deprivation data puts Knapthorpe close to the England median. The nearest university dental hospital to Knapthorpe is Charles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield, about 30 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Knapthorpe. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Knapthorpe

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Knapthorpe often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Knapthorpe?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Knapthorpe is Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, about 4.7 miles to the south-east. The next closest are Pear Tree Dental (10.9 miles) and Shine Dental Care Mansfield (11.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Knapthorpe?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Knapthorpe, 1 practice within 10 miles and 58 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Knapthorpe?

The nearest practice to Knapthorpe that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, about 4.7 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include Pear Tree Dental (10.9 miles) and Arnold Dental & Implant Centre (12.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Knapthorpe, Nottinghamshire?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Knapthorpe, Nottinghamshire?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Knapthorpe?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Knapthorpe.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleKnapthorpe, Nottinghamshire Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now