Start free assessment

Orthodontic Assessment in Caunton

See where you stand with teeth straightening options available to patients in Caunton, Nottinghamshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Caunton

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Caunton, 1 practice within 10 and 59 practices within 20. The closest is Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, 4.9 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Kirkgate Dental SurgeryNewark on Trent4.9 miles south-east✓–✓4.9 (270 reviews)
Pear Tree DentalBurton Joyce11.8 miles south-west✓✓✓4.9 (642 reviews)
Shine Dental Care MansfieldMansfield Woodhouse11.9 miles west–✓✓5.0 (615 reviews)
Thackeray Dental CareSutton in Ashfield12.6 miles west–––4.9 (305 reviews)
THE ORTHODONTIC PRACTICEMansfield12.7 miles west✓–––
The Orthodontic PracticeMansfield Woodhouse12.7 miles west✓✓✓4.7 (88 reviews)
Market Place Dental CareSutton in Ashfield12.8 miles west✓✓✓4.4 (1,291 reviews)
Smile Studio Walk In CentreArnold13.0 miles south-west–✓✓4.8 (106 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Caunton with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Newark on Trent, 4.9 miles south-east; the next are Burton Joyce (11.8 miles south-west) and Mansfield Woodhouse (11.9 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Newark on Trent14.9 miles south-east
Burton Joyce111.8 miles south-west
Mansfield Woodhouse211.9 miles west
Sutton in Ashfield312.6 miles west
Mansfield112.7 miles west
Arnold513.0 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Caunton

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Shine Dental Care Mansfield in Mansfield Woodhouse (5.0 from 615 reviews), 11.9 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Shine Dental Care MansfieldMansfield Woodhouse5.0 (615 reviews)11.9 miles west
Gedling Dental - NottinghamGedling5.0 (258 reviews)13.5 miles south-west
Grin OrthodonticsLincoln5.0 (65 reviews)16.2 miles north-east
Bassetlaw DentalWorksop5.0 (19 reviews)15.5 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Caunton at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNewark and Sherwood
NHS dental servicesNHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population483
Residents under 1614% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,314 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7% aged 16 to 24 and 22.5% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car6.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre27 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health16.8% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Nottinghamshire201st closest to an orthodontic practice of 321 places in the county (the county median is 3.7 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.6% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in Nottinghamshire
Nearest university dental hospitalCharles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield — 30 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsThe Minster School — 4.8 miles
Magnus Church of England Academy — 5.6 miles
5-year-olds with visible decay19.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesKirkgate Dental Surgery, Newark on Trent — 5 miles
Pear Tree Dental, Burton Joyce — 12 miles
Shine Dental Care Mansfield, Mansfield Woodhouse — 12 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles1 within 10 miles, 59 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Caunton

Caunton is 4.9 miles from Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there is 1 practice, and within 20 there are 59.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Kirkgate Dental Surgery (4.9 miles) mentions a free consultation, and 21 of the practices around Caunton list clear aligners, the nearest 4.9 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Caunton are commissioned by NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, 4.9 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 30 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Caunton

Nottinghamshire12 nearby locations

Orthodontic treatment options in Caunton

Orthodontist in Caunton: If your search for orthodontic treatment in Caunton keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It can also help if you are comparing treatment across nearby parts of Nottinghamshire. Caunton — a small village with a population of around 483 — is covered on this page specifically.

More local pages to browse

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Knapthorpe, Averham Park, Norwell Woodhouse, Kersall, Norwell, and Ossington.

The local picture in Caunton

Officially, Caunton is categorised as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. Caunton sits within NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Caunton's under-16 share, 14%, is below the typical level. Census 2021 counts 2,314 residents in the neighbourhood around Caunton, 7.6% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.6% average across Nottinghamshire. OHID data for this ICB shows 19.9% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. The closest secondary schools to Caunton are The Minster School (4.8 miles) and Magnus Church of England Academy (5.6 miles). National deprivation data puts Caunton close to the England median. The nearest university dental hospital to Caunton is Charles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield, about 30 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Local provider signals in Caunton

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Caunton. The closest on record are Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, about 5 miles away; Pear Tree Dental in Burton Joyce, about 12 miles away; and Shine Dental Care Mansfield in Mansfield Woodhouse, about 12 miles away.

A quick look at Caunton

With a population of roughly 483, Caunton is a small village within Nottinghamshire. Knapthorpe is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km south-west of Caunton.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Caunton

Orthodontic treatment in Caunton is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Treatment in Caunton runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

All Orthodontic Options in Caunton Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Caunton can feel overwhelming at first. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in Caunton offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Caunton. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Caunton

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Caunton often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Caunton?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Caunton is Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, about 4.9 miles to the south-east. The next closest are Pear Tree Dental (11.8 miles) and Shine Dental Care Mansfield (11.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Caunton?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Caunton, 1 practice within 10 miles and 59 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Caunton?

The nearest practice to Caunton that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Kirkgate Dental Surgery in Newark on Trent, about 4.9 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include Pear Tree Dental (11.8 miles) and THE ORTHODONTIC PRACTICE (12.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Caunton, Nottinghamshire?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Caunton, Nottinghamshire?

Yes. Comparing the two properly usually means having someone assess your bite and alignment first.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Caunton?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Caunton.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleCaunton, Nottinghamshire Orthodontist | Get a Quote Online
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now