Start free assessment

Orthodontic Options in Kirkby Woodhouse

Skip the guesswork around possible treatment routes through a remote orthodontic assessment in Kirkby Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Kirkby Woodhouse

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Kirkby Woodhouse, 29 practices within 10 and 77 practices within 20. The closest is Kirkby Dental Practice in Sutton in Ashfield, 1.4 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Kirkby Dental PracticeSutton in Ashfield1.4 miles north✓✓✓4.4 (314 reviews)
Hucknall Dental CareHucknall3.9 miles south-east✓✓✓4.7 (881 reviews)
Market Place Dental CareSutton in Ashfield5.1 miles north-east✓✓✓4.4 (1,291 reviews)
Thackeray Dental CareSutton in Ashfield5.4 miles north-east–––4.9 (305 reviews)
THE ORTHODONTIC PRACTICEMansfield5.5 miles north-east✓–––
The Orthodontic PracticeMansfield Woodhouse5.5 miles north-east✓✓✓4.7 (88 reviews)
Refine Specialist Dental CareAlfreton5.7 miles west✓–✓4.4 (96 reviews)
Kimberley DentalKimberley5.8 miles south✓–✓4.9 (251 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Kirkby Woodhouse with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Sutton in Ashfield, 1.4 miles north; the next are Hucknall (3.9 miles south-east) and Mansfield (5.5 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Sutton in Ashfield31.4 miles north
Hucknall23.9 miles south-east
Mansfield15.5 miles north-east
Mansfield Woodhouse25.5 miles north-east
Alfreton15.7 miles west
Kimberley15.8 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Kirkby Woodhouse

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Shine Dental Care Mansfield in Mansfield Woodhouse (5.0 from 615 reviews), 6.4 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Shine Dental Care MansfieldMansfield Woodhouse5.0 (615 reviews)6.4 miles north-east
Gedling Dental - NottinghamGedling5.0 (258 reviews)10.5 miles south-east
Stella Dental NottinghamNottingham5.0 (116 reviews)9.7 miles south-east
Complete OrthodonticsArnold5.0 (14 reviews)8.9 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Kirkby Woodhouse at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaAshfield
NHS dental servicesNHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1614.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,499 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6.1% aged 16 to 24 and 27.2% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car11.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre123 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health20.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within Nottinghamshire49th closest to an orthodontic practice of 321 places in the county (the county median is 3.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.4 miles away, closer than 76% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.4% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in Nottinghamshire
Nearest university dental hospitalCharles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield — 23 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsOutwood Academy Kirkby — 1.4 miles
Selston High School — 2.1 miles
Ashfield Comprehensive School — 2.2 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles4 schools, about 4,782 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay19.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesKirkby Dental Practice, Sutton in Ashfield — 1 miles
Hucknall Dental Care, Hucknall — 4 miles
THE ORTHODONTIC PRACTICE, Mansfield — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles29 within 10 miles, 77 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Kirkby Woodhouse

Kirkby Woodhouse is 1.4 miles from Kirkby Dental Practice in Sutton in Ashfield, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 29 practices, and within 20 there are 77.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: BJS Dental (7.6 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dr Serena Hoyte (8.8 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Kirkby Woodhouse list clear aligners, the nearest 1.4 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Kirkby Woodhouse are commissioned by NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Kirkby Dental Practice in Sutton in Ashfield, 1.4 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 23 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Kirkby Woodhouse

Nottinghamshire12 nearby locations

Orthodontic treatment options in Kirkby Woodhouse

Orthodontist in Kirkby Woodhouse: Searching for orthodontic treatment in Kirkby Woodhouse? This page sets out braces, aligner, and assessment options in one place. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across Nottinghamshire and the surrounding area.

Local provider signals in Kirkby Woodhouse

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Kirkby Woodhouse. The closest on record are Kirkby Dental Practice in Sutton in Ashfield, about a mile away; Hucknall Dental Care, about 4 miles away; and THE ORTHODONTIC PRACTICE in Mansfield, about 6 miles away.

Facts about Kirkby Woodhouse

Heading north for under 1 km brings you to Annesley Woodhouse, the closest linked location.

Widen your local search

Nearby location pages including Annesley Woodhouse, Nuncargate, Bentinck Town, Annesley, Kirkby in Ashfield, and Annesley Lane End can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

What official data says about Kirkby Woodhouse

Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Kirkby Woodhouse sits within NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census figures show 14.4% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,499 residents in the neighbourhood around Kirkby Woodhouse, 5.4% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.6% average across Nottinghamshire. 19.9% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Secondary-age pupils near Kirkby Woodhouse attend schools such as Outwood Academy Kirkby (1.4 miles) and Selston High School (2.1 miles). 4 secondary schools are within three miles. National deprivation data ranks Kirkby Woodhouse among England's less deprived areas. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Kirkby Woodhouse is Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 23 miles away.

All Orthodontic Options in Kirkby Woodhouse Explained

Patients in Kirkby Woodhouse have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Kirkby Woodhouse

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Kirkby Woodhouse

Orthodontic treatment in Kirkby Woodhouse is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Every case in Kirkby Woodhouse follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Kirkby Woodhouse. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Kirkby Woodhouse

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Kirkby Woodhouse often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Kirkby Woodhouse?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Kirkby Woodhouse is Kirkby Dental Practice in Sutton in Ashfield, about 1.4 miles to the north. The next closest are Hucknall Dental Care (3.9 miles) and Market Place Dental Care (5.1 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Kirkby Woodhouse?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Kirkby Woodhouse, 29 practices within 10 miles and 77 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Kirkby Woodhouse?

The nearest practice to Kirkby Woodhouse that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Kirkby Dental Practice in Sutton in Ashfield, about 1.4 miles to the north. Others nearby include Hucknall Dental Care (3.9 miles) and Market Place Dental Care (5.1 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Kirkby Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Kirkby Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Kirkby Woodhouse?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Kirkby Woodhouse.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleKirkby Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire Orthodontist
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now