Start free assessment

Local Orthodontic Care in Annesley Woodhouse

Explore clinician-reviewed the route that may suit your case tailored for people researching options in Annesley Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Annesley Woodhouse

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Annesley Woodhouse, 29 practices within 10 and 77 practices within 20. The closest is Kirkby Dental Practice in Sutton in Ashfield, 1.4 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Kirkby Dental PracticeSutton in Ashfield1.4 miles north✓✓✓4.4 (314 reviews)
Hucknall Dental CareHucknall3.9 miles south-east✓✓✓4.7 (881 reviews)
Market Place Dental CareSutton in Ashfield5.1 miles north-east✓✓✓4.4 (1,291 reviews)
Thackeray Dental CareSutton in Ashfield5.4 miles north-east–––4.9 (305 reviews)
THE ORTHODONTIC PRACTICEMansfield5.5 miles north-east✓–––
The Orthodontic PracticeMansfield Woodhouse5.5 miles north-east✓✓✓4.7 (88 reviews)
Refine Specialist Dental CareAlfreton5.7 miles west✓–✓4.4 (96 reviews)
Kimberley DentalKimberley5.8 miles south✓–✓4.9 (251 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Annesley Woodhouse with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Sutton in Ashfield, 1.4 miles north; the next are Hucknall (3.9 miles south-east) and Mansfield (5.5 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Sutton in Ashfield31.4 miles north
Hucknall23.9 miles south-east
Mansfield15.5 miles north-east
Mansfield Woodhouse25.5 miles north-east
Alfreton15.7 miles west
Kimberley15.8 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Annesley Woodhouse

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Shine Dental Care Mansfield in Mansfield Woodhouse (5.0 from 615 reviews), 6.4 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Shine Dental Care MansfieldMansfield Woodhouse5.0 (615 reviews)6.4 miles north-east
Gedling Dental - NottinghamGedling5.0 (258 reviews)10.5 miles south-east
Stella Dental NottinghamNottingham5.0 (116 reviews)9.7 miles south-east
Complete OrthodonticsArnold5.0 (14 reviews)8.9 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Annesley Woodhouse at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaAshfield
NHS dental servicesNHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1614.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,499 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.4% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6.1% aged 16 to 24 and 27.2% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car11.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre123 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health20.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within Nottinghamshire49th closest to an orthodontic practice of 321 places in the county (the county median is 3.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.4 miles away, closer than 76% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.4% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in Nottinghamshire
Nearest university dental hospitalCharles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield — 23 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsOutwood Academy Kirkby — 1.4 miles
Selston High School — 2.1 miles
Ashfield Comprehensive School — 2.2 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles4 schools, about 4,782 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay19.9% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesKirkby Dental Practice, Sutton in Ashfield — 1 miles
Hucknall Dental Care, Hucknall — 4 miles
THE ORTHODONTIC PRACTICE, Mansfield — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles29 within 10 miles, 77 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Annesley Woodhouse

The nearest practice to Annesley Woodhouse is Kirkby Dental Practice in Sutton in Ashfield, 1.4 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 29 practices, and within 20 there are 77.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: BJS Dental (7.6 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dr Serena Hoyte (8.8 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 21 of the practices around Annesley Woodhouse list clear aligners, the nearest 1.4 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Annesley Woodhouse are commissioned by NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Kirkby Dental Practice in Sutton in Ashfield, 1.4 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 23 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Annesley Woodhouse

Nottinghamshire12 nearby locations

Explore teeth straightening in Annesley Woodhouse

Orthodontist in Annesley Woodhouse: People exploring braces and clear aligners in Annesley Woodhouse often want a better starting point than a generic directory result. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Nottinghamshire.

Practice signals around Annesley Woodhouse

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Annesley Woodhouse. The nearest recorded are Kirkby Dental Practice in Sutton in Ashfield, about a mile away; Hucknall Dental Care, about 4 miles away; and THE ORTHODONTIC PRACTICE in Mansfield, about 6 miles away.

Where Annesley Woodhouse sits locally

Just under 1 km north, Kirkby Woodhouse is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

What official data says about Annesley Woodhouse

Annesley Woodhouse — urban: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. 14.4% of Annesley Woodhouse's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 5.4% of the 1,499 residents in Annesley Woodhouse's census neighbourhood, below the 6.6% average across Nottinghamshire. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 19.9% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near Annesley Woodhouse attend schools such as Outwood Academy Kirkby (1.4 miles) and Selston High School (2.1 miles). 4 secondary schools are within three miles. National deprivation data ranks Annesley Woodhouse among England's less deprived areas. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Annesley Woodhouse is about 23 miles from Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield.

Continue your local research

Nearby location pages including Kirkby Woodhouse, Nuncargate, Bentinck Town, Annesley, Kirkby in Ashfield, and Annesley Lane End can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Annesley Woodhouse

The orthodontic landscape in Annesley Woodhouse offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in Annesley Woodhouse offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Annesley Woodhouse

Starting orthodontic treatment in Annesley Woodhouse can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Tips for Getting the Most From Treatment in Annesley Woodhouse

  • Attend all appointments — missing adjustment appointments extends treatment and can affect the outcome.
  • Keep teeth clean — orthodontic treatment makes cleaning harder. Use interdental brushes and fluoride mouthwash daily.
  • For aligner patients: wear your trays — 20–22 hours per day is non-negotiable for achieving the planned result.
  • Contact your practice promptly if something breaks — a detached bracket or broken wire delays treatment. Call the same day.
  • Start wearing retainers immediately — the most important single factor in protecting your result long-term.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Annesley Woodhouse

Orthodontic practices in and around Annesley Woodhouse vary in the treatments and appointment types they offer. Classified by ONS as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, Annesley Woodhouse sits within NHS Nottingham and Nottinghamshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. 14.4% of Annesley Woodhouse's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,499 residents in the neighbourhood around Annesley Woodhouse, 5.4% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.6% average across Nottinghamshire. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 19.9% of local 5-year-olds. The closest secondary schools to Annesley Woodhouse are Outwood Academy Kirkby (1.4 miles) and Selston High School (2.1 miles). 4 secondary schools are within three miles. By national deprivation ranking, Annesley Woodhouse sits among the less deprived areas of England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Annesley Woodhouse is about 23 miles from Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Annesley Woodhouse. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Annesley Woodhouse

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Annesley Woodhouse often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Annesley Woodhouse?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Annesley Woodhouse is Kirkby Dental Practice in Sutton in Ashfield, about 1.4 miles to the north. The next closest are Hucknall Dental Care (3.9 miles) and Market Place Dental Care (5.1 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Annesley Woodhouse?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Annesley Woodhouse, 29 practices within 10 miles and 77 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Annesley Woodhouse?

The nearest practice to Annesley Woodhouse that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Kirkby Dental Practice in Sutton in Ashfield, about 1.4 miles to the north. Others nearby include Hucknall Dental Care (3.9 miles) and Market Place Dental Care (5.1 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Annesley Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Annesley Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Annesley Woodhouse?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Annesley Woodhouse.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleAnnesley Woodhouse, Nottinghamshire Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now