Start free assessment

Orthodontist in Hull Bridge

Begin your research by uploading photos to explore what braces or aligners could involve for patients in Hull Bridge, East Riding of Yorkshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Hull Bridge

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Hull Bridge, 12 practices within 10 and 15 practices within 20. The closest is Perfect 32 Dental Practice in Beverley, 1.2 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Perfect 32 Dental PracticeBeverley1.2 miles south-west––✓4.5 (139 reviews)
BEVERLEY ORTHODONTIC CENTREBeverley1.4 miles south-west✓–––
Cottingham Dental PracticeSkidby5.3 miles south–––4.4 (41 reviews)
Cosmetic and Family DentistryKingston upon Hull6.7 miles south✓–✓4.9 (213 reviews)
Manor Dental HealthSaint Andrews Quay7.4 miles south✓✓✓4.9 (95 reviews)
Spring Dental PracticeKingston upon Hull7.6 miles south✓–✓4.7 (186 reviews)
Night and Day Emergency Dentist HullSaint Andrews Quay8.0 miles south✓✓✓4.9 (590 reviews)
TOTAL ORTHODONTICS - HULLKingston upon Hull8.0 miles south✓–––

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Hull Bridge with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Beverley, 1.2 miles south-west; the next are Skidby (5.3 miles south) and Kingston upon Hull (6.7 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
Beverley21.2 miles south-west
Skidby15.3 miles south
Kingston upon Hull56.7 miles south
Saint Andrews Quay47.4 miles south
York410.8 miles west
Brough111.3 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Hull Bridge

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Bridlington Dental Studio (5.0 from 49 reviews), 17.6 miles north-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Bridlington Dental StudioBridlington5.0 (49 reviews)17.6 miles north-east
Night and Day Emergency Dentist HullSaint Andrews Quay4.9 (590 reviews)8.0 miles south
Cosmetic and Family Dentistry Brough LimitedBrough4.9 (511 reviews)11.3 miles south-west
Beverley House DentalSaint Andrews Quay4.9 (327 reviews)9.3 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Hull Bridge at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaEast Riding of Yorkshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1615.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,698 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally8.2% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.7% aged 16 to 24 and 22.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car5.2% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre73 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health15.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within East Riding of Yorkshire12th closest to an orthodontic practice of 290 places in the county (the county median is 6.9 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.2 miles away, closer than 80% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county8.2% here, against 6.3% across neighbourhoods in East Riding of Yorkshire
Nearest secondary schoolsBeverley High School — 1.5 miles
Longcroft School and Sixth Form College — 2.1 miles
Beverley Grammar School — 2.5 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles3 schools, about 2,372 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area157 schools, 45,532 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay25.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesPerfect 32 Dental Practice, Beverley — 1 miles
Cottingham Dental Practice, Skidby — 5 miles
Cosmetic and Family Dentistry, Kingston upon Hull — 7 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles12 within 10 miles, 15 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Hull Bridge

The nearest practice to Hull Bridge is Perfect 32 Dental Practice in Beverley, 1.2 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 12 practices, and within 20 there are 15.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Scunthorpe Orthodontics (21.2 miles) mentions a free consultation, and 16 of the practices around Hull Bridge list clear aligners, the nearest 1.2 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Hull Bridge are commissioned by NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is BEVERLEY ORTHODONTIC CENTRE, 1.4 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Hull Bridge

East Riding of Yorkshire12 nearby locations

Orthodontic treatment options in Hull Bridge

Orthodontist in Hull Bridge: People exploring braces and clear aligners in Hull Bridge often want a better starting point than a generic directory result. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of East Riding of Yorkshire.

Nearby location pages

Nearby location pages including Tickton, Beverley, Weel, Arram, Aike, and Molescroft can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

Practice signals around Hull Bridge

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Hull Bridge. The nearest recorded are Perfect 32 Dental Practice in Beverley, about a mile away; Cottingham Dental Practice in Skidby, about 5 miles away; and Cosmetic and Family Dentistry in Kingston upon Hull, about 7 miles away.

Area profile for Hull Bridge

Classified by ONS as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city, Hull Bridge sits within NHS Humber and North Yorkshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. 15.8% of Hull Bridge's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. Census 2021 counts 1,698 residents in the neighbourhood around Hull Bridge, 8.2% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.3% average across East Riding of Yorkshire. OHID data for this ICB shows 25.7% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Families in Hull Bridge are served by secondary schools including Beverley High School (1.5 miles) and Longcroft School and Sixth Form College (2.1 miles). 3 secondary schools are within three miles. Hull Bridge's Local Authority has 157 schools educating 45,532 pupils (DfE data). National deprivation data ranks Hull Bridge among England's less deprived areas.

Local snapshot of Hull Bridge

The nearest other location we cover is Tickton, around 1 km to the east.

The Orthodontic Journey in Hull Bridge

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Hull Bridge helps you ask the right questions. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Questions to Ask at Your Consultation in Hull Bridge

  • What treatment do you recommend and why?
  • How long will treatment take for my specific case?
  • What is included in the fee — retainers? Refinements? Emergency appointments?
  • What happens if treatment takes longer than planned?
  • What type of retainer will I receive and for how long should I wear it?
  • Is there a payment plan available, and what are the terms?

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Treatment in Hull Bridge runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

All Orthodontic Options in Hull Bridge Explained

Patients in Hull Bridge have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in Hull Bridge offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Hull Bridge. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Hull Bridge

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Hull Bridge often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Hull Bridge?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Hull Bridge is Perfect 32 Dental Practice in Beverley, about 1.2 miles to the south-west. The next closest are BEVERLEY ORTHODONTIC CENTRE (1.4 miles) and Cottingham Dental Practice (5.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Hull Bridge?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Hull Bridge, 12 practices within 10 miles and 15 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Hull Bridge?

The nearest practice to Hull Bridge that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is BEVERLEY ORTHODONTIC CENTRE, about 1.4 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Cosmetic and Family Dentistry (6.7 miles) and Manor Dental Health (7.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Hull Bridge, East Riding of Yorkshire?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Hull Bridge, East Riding of Yorkshire?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Hull Bridge?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Hull Bridge.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleHull Bridge, East Riding of Yorkshire Invisalign & Braces
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now