Start free assessment

Local Orthodontic Care in High Friarside

See where you stand with what a clinician would recommend available to patients in High Friarside, County Durham.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near High Friarside

On our practice register: 4 practices within 5 miles of High Friarside, 21 practices within 10 and 57 practices within 20. The closest is Smile in Durham in Annfield Plain, 3.1 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Smile in DurhamAnnfield Plain3.1 miles south–––4.2 (10 reviews)
Consett CarparkConsett4.7 miles south-west–––4.2 (53 reviews)
QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITEDConsett4.7 miles south-west✓–––
Ryton DentalNewburn5.0 miles north✓✓✓4.9 (666 reviews)
Neo OrthodonticsBenwell6.3 miles north-east✓✓✓4.8 (138 reviews)
Durham Family Dental | GatesheadLamesley6.4 miles east–✓✓5.0 (443 reviews)
Windmill Orthodontics GatesheadLamesley6.4 miles east✓✓✓5.0 (4 reviews)
Denmark Street Dental Practice (Westmount Dental)Felling7.1 miles north-east–––4.8 (406 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to High Friarside with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Annfield Plain, 3.1 miles south; the next are Consett (4.7 miles south-west) and Newburn (5.0 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Annfield Plain13.1 miles south
Consett24.7 miles south-west
Newburn15.0 miles north
Benwell26.3 miles north-east
Lamesley26.4 miles east
Felling17.1 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of High Friarside

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Durham Family Dental | Gateshead in Lamesley (5.0 from 443 reviews), 6.4 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Durham Family Dental | GatesheadLamesley5.0 (443 reviews)6.4 miles east
Salma’s SmilesHoughton-Le-Spring5.0 (162 reviews)12.5 miles east
Ryton DentalNewburn4.9 (666 reviews)5.0 miles north
The Cosmetic Dental ClinicNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (485 reviews)7.4 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

High Friarside at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCounty Durham
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1619.5% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,725 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.2% aged 16 to 24 and 29.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car26% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,862 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health23% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles3 practices, more than 52% of towns in England
Access within County Durham152nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 354 places in the county (the county median is 3.5 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.1 miles away, closer than 56% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.9% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in County Durham
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 8 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsTanfield School — 2.3 miles
North Durham Academy — 3.1 miles
Whickham School — 3.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 739 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area273 schools, 74,080 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesSmile in Durham, Annfield Plain — 3 miles
Consett Carpark, Consett — 5 miles
Ryton Dental, Newburn — 5 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles21 within 10 miles, 57 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentist{my}dentist — 3 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from High Friarside

High Friarside is 3.1 miles from Smile in Durham in Annfield Plain, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 21 practices, and within 20 there are 57.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Ryton Dental (5 miles) mentions a free consultation; Windmill Orthodontics Gateshead (6.4 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 11 of the practices around High Friarside list clear aligners, the nearest 5 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around High Friarside are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITED in Consett, 4.7 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 8 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In High Friarside

County Durham12 nearby locations

Research orthodontic options in High Friarside

Orthodontist in High Friarside: People weighing up braces or aligners in High Friarside can use this page to understand the options before making contact with a practice. It can also help if you are comparing treatment across nearby parts of County Durham.

Where High Friarside sits locally

Heading east for under 1 km brings you to Leazes, the closest linked location.

What official data says about High Friarside

ONS classifies High Friarside as larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in High Friarside falls under NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. High Friarside's under-16 share sits at 19.5%, per the 2021 Census. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.9% of the 1,725 residents in High Friarside's census neighbourhood, above the 6.6% average across County Durham. High Friarside has 3 orthodontic practices within five miles, more than 52% of towns in England. Regionally, 22.3% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Secondary-age pupils near High Friarside attend schools such as Tanfield School (2.3 miles) and North Durham Academy (3.1 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. DfE figures put 273 schools and 74,080 pupils across High Friarside's Local Authority. High Friarside's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. For hospital-based orthodontic care, High Friarside is about 8 miles from Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne.

Continue your local research

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Leazes, Lintz, Lintz Green, Pickering Nook, Mountsett, and Dipton may also help.

Local orthodontic signals in High Friarside

No orthodontic practice is recorded in High Friarside. The nearest recorded are Smile in Durham, about 3 miles away; Consett Carpark, about 5 miles away; and Ryton Dental in Newburn, about 5 miles away.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in High Friarside

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in High Friarside helps you ask the right questions. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in High Friarside

Every case in High Friarside follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

Orthodontic Treatments in High Friarside

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in High Friarside can feel overwhelming at first. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Which Treatment Is Right for You?

Start with a consultation — most orthodontists in High Friarside offer a free or low-cost initial assessment. Avoid choosing treatment based on advertising before understanding what your teeth actually need. If discretion is your top priority, aligners or ceramic/lingual braces are the shortlist. If budget is primary and you meet NHS criteria, metal braces deliver excellent outcomes at minimal cost.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around High Friarside. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in High Friarside

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in High Friarside often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to High Friarside?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to High Friarside is Smile in Durham in Annfield Plain, about 3.1 miles to the south. The next closest are Consett Carpark (4.7 miles) and QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITED (4.7 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near High Friarside?

Our register has 4 practices within 5 miles of High Friarside, 21 practices within 10 miles and 57 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near High Friarside?

The nearest practice to High Friarside that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is QUEENSWAY ORTHODONTICS (NORTH) LIMITED in Consett, about 4.7 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include Ryton Dental (5.0 miles) and Neo Orthodontics (6.3 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in High Friarside, County Durham?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in High Friarside, County Durham?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in High Friarside?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in High Friarside.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleHigh Friarside, County Durham Orthodontist
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now