Start free assessment

Orthodontic Treatment in Hanbury

Get a head start on what a clinician would recommend aimed at people comparing treatment in Hanbury, Staffordshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Hanbury

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Hanbury, 13 practices within 10 and 76 practices within 20. The closest is Orthodontics Derby in Marchington, 2.3 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Orthodontics DerbyMarchington2.3 miles north––✓5.0 (1 review)
Burton Smiles Dental ClinicBurton upon Trent5.6 miles south-east✓–✓4.9 (246 reviews)
Dental Care Burton on TrentBurton upon Trent5.6 miles south-east–––3.9 (338 reviews)
Modwena OrthodonticsBurton upon Trent5.7 miles south-east✓✓✓4.5 (91 reviews)
Dental Perfection - BurtonBurton upon Trent5.7 miles south-east✓✓✓4.8 (666 reviews)
Stapenhill Dental CareBurton upon Trent6.2 miles south-east✓––3.9 (19 reviews)
Beaufort Dental Health CentreSwadlincote6.5 miles south-east✓––4.9 (352 reviews)
The Practice @ WillingtonRepton7.3 miles east✓–✓4.8 (59 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Hanbury with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Marchington, 2.3 miles north; the next are Burton upon Trent (5.6 miles south-east) and Swadlincote (6.5 miles south-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Marchington12.3 miles north
Burton upon Trent55.6 miles south-east
Swadlincote46.5 miles south-east
Repton17.3 miles east
Findern19.1 miles north-east
Derby109.1 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Hanbury

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Spires Dental Clinic in Lichfield (5.0 from 324 reviews), 12.3 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Spires Dental ClinicLichfield5.0 (324 reviews)12.3 miles south
Alexandra Dental CareSwadlincote4.9 (422 reviews)9.3 miles south-east
Beaufort Dental Health CentreSwadlincote4.9 (352 reviews)6.5 miles south-east
Ashbourne Road DentalDerby4.9 (346 reviews)11.6 miles north-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Hanbury at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaEast Staffordshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1613.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,031 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally4.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally5.5% aged 16 to 24 and 23.4% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car8.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre55 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health18.9% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Staffordshire187th closest to an orthodontic practice of 610 places in the county (the county median is 3.6 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.3 miles away, closer than 65% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county4.7% here, against 6.2% across neighbourhoods in Staffordshire
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 26 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsThe de Ferrers Academy — 4.4 miles
John Taylor Free School — 4.4 miles
Paget High School — 5.5 miles
5-year-olds with visible decay18.8% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesOrthodontics Derby, Marchington — 2 miles
Burton Smiles Dental Clinic, Burton upon Trent — 6 miles
Beaufort Dental Health Centre, Swadlincote — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles13 within 10 miles, 76 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Hanbury

The nearest practice to Hanbury is Orthodontics Derby in Marchington, 2.3 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 13 practices, and within 20 there are 76.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Orthodontics Derby (2.3 miles) mentions a free consultation, and 18 of the practices around Hanbury list clear aligners, the nearest 2.3 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Hanbury are commissioned by NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Burton Smiles Dental Clinic in Burton upon Trent, 5.6 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 26 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Hanbury

Staffordshire12 nearby locations

Orthodontic services in Hanbury

Orthodontist in Hanbury: People exploring braces and clear aligners in Hanbury often want a better starting point than a generic directory result. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Staffordshire.

More local pages to browse

Related pages for Fauld, Coton in the Clay, Draycott in the Clay, Needwood, Scropton, and Aston Heath are worth a look if you want to widen your search beyond this area.

What official data says about Hanbury

Officially, Hanbury is categorised as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. Hanbury sits within NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data puts only 13.2% of Hanbury's population at under 16, below the typical share. Census 2021 counts 1,031 residents in the neighbourhood around Hanbury, 4.7% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.2% average across Staffordshire. Regionally, 18.8% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). The closest secondary schools to Hanbury are The de Ferrers Academy (4.4 miles) and John Taylor Free School (4.4 miles). National deprivation data puts Hanbury close to the England median. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Hanbury is about 26 miles from Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham.

Where Hanbury sits locally

Just under 1 km east, Fauld is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Practice signals around Hanbury

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Hanbury. The nearest we do hold are Orthodontics Derby in Marchington, about 2 miles away; Burton Smiles Dental Clinic in Burton upon Trent, about 6 miles away; and Beaufort Dental Health Centre in Swadlincote, about 6 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatments in Hanbury

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Hanbury has the full spectrum of options. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

How to Choose in Hanbury

The right treatment depends on three factors: clinical complexity, lifestyle, and budget. Complex bite problems are best handled by fixed braces. Patients with mild to moderate issues who prioritise aesthetics are good aligner candidates. Budget matters — NHS metal braces are the most affordable route for eligible patients, while payment plans from most Hanbury practices spread private costs over 12–24 months.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Hanbury

Orthodontic treatment in Hanbury is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. A clear picture of the process makes patients more confident and more consistent at every stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Hanbury

What's available in Hanbury depends on the practice, so it's worth checking directly what each one offers. Officially, Hanbury is categorised as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. Hanbury sits within NHS Staffordshire and Stoke-on-Trent Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data puts only 13.2% of Hanbury's population at under 16, below the typical share. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 4.7% of the 1,031 residents in Hanbury's census neighbourhood, below the 6.2% average across Staffordshire. OHID data for this ICB shows 18.8% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. The closest secondary schools to Hanbury are The de Ferrers Academy (4.4 miles) and John Taylor Free School (4.4 miles). By national deprivation ranking, Hanbury is roughly mid-table for England. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Hanbury is about 26 miles from Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Hanbury. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Hanbury

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Hanbury often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Hanbury?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Hanbury is Orthodontics Derby in Marchington, about 2.3 miles to the north. The next closest are Burton Smiles Dental Clinic (5.6 miles) and Dental Care Burton on Trent (5.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Hanbury?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Hanbury, 13 practices within 10 miles and 76 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Hanbury?

The nearest practice to Hanbury that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Burton Smiles Dental Clinic in Burton upon Trent, about 5.6 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include Modwena Orthodontics (5.7 miles) and Dental Perfection - Burton (5.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Hanbury, Staffordshire?

A guided photo assessment is often the easiest starting point because it helps move broad research into something more specific.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Hanbury, Staffordshire?

Yes. A review of your photos and concerns can help show whether braces or clear aligners may be the better route.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Hanbury?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Hanbury.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleHanbury, Staffordshire Teeth Straightening | Quote From Home
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now