Start free assessment

Find Orthodontic Treatment in Halland

Get a clearer view of orthodontic treatment options without starting with a generic enquiry in Halland, East Sussex.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Halland

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Halland, 1 practice within 10 and 78 practices within 20. The closest is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 3.4 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICSUckfield3.4 miles north-west✓–––
The Perrymount ClinicHaywards Heath10.5 miles west–––4.9 (226 reviews)
Dr Sami ButtHaywards Heath11.1 miles north-west✓–✓–
dentalessence Haywards HeathHaywards Heath11.1 miles north-west✓––4.8 (563 reviews)
S3 Dental Haywards HeathHaywards Heath11.1 miles north-west✓–✓4.8 (761 reviews)
NEYO Dental SpecialistsBurgess Hill11.4 miles west–––5.0 (210 reviews)
Burgess Hill DentalBurgess Hill11.5 miles west✓–✓5.0 (369 reviews)
George Billis EndodonticsBurgess Hill11.5 miles west✓––5.0 (18 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Halland with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Uckfield, 3.4 miles north-west; the next are Haywards Heath (10.5 miles west) and Burgess Hill (11.4 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Uckfield13.4 miles north-west
Haywards Heath810.5 miles west
Burgess Hill611.4 miles west
Eastbourne812.6 miles south-east
Brighton713.0 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Halland

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Burgess Hill Dental (5.0 from 369 reviews), 11.5 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Burgess Hill DentalBurgess Hill5.0 (369 reviews)11.5 miles west
NEYO Dental SpecialistsBurgess Hill5.0 (210 reviews)11.4 miles west
Orchard Dental PracticeEastbourne5.0 (22 reviews)12.9 miles south-east
George Billis EndodonticsBurgess Hill5.0 (18 reviews)11.5 miles west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Halland at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaWealden
NHS dental servicesNHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population369
Residents under 1618.1% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,505 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6.4% aged 16 to 24 and 26.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car4.7% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre91 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health17.2% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within East Sussex115th closest to an orthodontic practice of 378 places in the county (the county median is 5 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.4 miles away, closer than 53% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.6% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in East Sussex
Nearest secondary schoolsUckfield College — 3.3 miles
King's Academy Ringmer — 3.6 miles
Nearest orthodontic practicesCHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS, Uckfield — 3 miles
The Perrymount Clinic, Haywards Heath — 10 miles
NEYO Dental Specialists, Burgess Hill — 11 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles1 within 10 miles, 78 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistBupa Dental Care — 3 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Halland

Halland is 3.4 miles from CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there is 1 practice, and within 20 there are 78.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: S3 Dental Haywards Heath (11.1 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dr Sami Butt (11.1 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 11 of the practices around Halland list clear aligners, the nearest 11.1 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Halland are commissioned by NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, 3.4 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Halland

East Sussex12 nearby locations

Orthodontic services in Halland

Orthodontist in Halland: This page was put together for people in Halland who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of East Sussex. Halland — a small village with a population of around 369 — is covered on this page specifically.

Useful local orthodontic context for Halland

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Halland itself. The closest on record are CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3 miles away; The Perrymount Clinic in Haywards Heath, about 10 miles away; and NEYO Dental Specialists in Burgess Hill, about 11 miles away.

Nearby location pages

If you are comparing a wider local area, you can also browse nearby orthodontic location pages such as Honey's Green, Shortgate, Palehouse Common, Eason's Green, Mount Ephraim, and Framfield.

The local picture in Halland

Officially, Halland is categorised as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Halland falls under NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 18.1% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Halland, 7.6% of the 1,505 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across East Sussex, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. The closest secondary schools to Halland are Uckfield College (3.3 miles) and King's Academy Ringmer (3.6 miles). National deprivation data puts Halland close to the England median.

Facts about Halland

Halland is home to around 369 people, classing it as a small village within East Sussex. The nearest other location we cover is Honey's Green, around 1 km to the north-east.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Halland

Starting orthodontic treatment in Halland can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Halland — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

All Orthodontic Options in Halland Explained

The orthodontic landscape in Halland offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Treatment Options in Halland — Local Context

No orthodontic practice covers Halland directly, though Bupa Dental Care (about 3 miles away) is the nearest dentist and can usually point patients toward orthodontic care locally. Halland is classified as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Halland falls under NHS Surrey and Sussex Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 18.1% of Halland's population at under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,505 residents in the neighbourhood around Halland, 7.6% of them aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across East Sussex. Families in Halland are served by secondary schools including Uckfield College (3.3 miles) and King's Academy Ringmer (3.6 miles). Halland's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. We hold no orthodontic practice records in Halland itself. The nearest recorded are CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3 miles away; The Perrymount Clinic in Haywards Heath, about 10 miles away; and NEYO Dental Specialists in Burgess Hill, about 11 miles away. Straightforward crowding or spacing cases often suit aligners; more involved bite corrections are more often treated with fixed braces.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Halland. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Halland

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Halland often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Halland?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Halland is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3.4 miles to the north-west. The next closest are The Perrymount Clinic (10.5 miles) and Dr Sami Butt (11.1 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Halland?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Halland, 1 practice within 10 miles and 78 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Halland?

The nearest practice to Halland that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is CHESTNUT HOUSE ORTHODONTICS in Uckfield, about 3.4 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Dr Sami Butt (11.1 miles) and dentalessence Haywards Heath (11.1 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Halland, East Sussex?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Halland, East Sussex?

Yes. A clinician-reviewed assessment can help you understand whether fixed braces or clear aligners may be more suitable based on the movements required and your treatment goals.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Halland?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Halland.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleHalland, East Sussex Orthodontics | Get a Quote Online
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now