Start free assessment

Start Your Orthodontic Journey in Gumley

Take the first step toward what a clinician would recommend built for patients starting their search in Gumley, Leicestershire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Gumley

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Gumley, 15 practices within 10 and 91 practices within 20. The closest is Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, 4.2 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Brookside DentalMarket Harborough4.2 miles south-east✓–✓5.0 (299 reviews)
Glen DentalGreat Glen4.7 miles north–✓✓5.0 (175 reviews)
Hallcross Dental PracticeWigston Magna6.8 miles north-west✓✓✓4.8 (374 reviews)
K3 DentalEvington7.0 miles north-west✓–✓4.9 (41 reviews)
Smile Perfections Dental & Cosmetic ClinicEvington7.1 miles north-west–✓✓5.0 (243 reviews)
Natural Smiles CorbyWigston Magna7.4 miles north-west✓✓✓4.9 (224 reviews)
The Dental & Cosmetic ClinicBlaby7.5 miles north-west✓✓✓5.0 (333 reviews)
Wigston Dental CareWigston Magna7.5 miles north-west✓–✓4.8 (92 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Gumley with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Market Harborough, 4.2 miles south-east; the next are Great Glen (4.7 miles north) and Wigston Magna (6.8 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Market Harborough14.2 miles south-east
Great Glen14.7 miles north
Wigston Magna36.8 miles north-west
Evington27.0 miles north-west
Blaby17.5 miles north-west
Leicester198.2 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Gumley

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Oakdale Dental in Leicester (5.0 from 803 reviews), 10.6 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Oakdale DentalLeicester5.0 (803 reviews)10.6 miles north-west
The Dental & Cosmetic ClinicBlaby5.0 (333 reviews)7.5 miles north-west
Brookside DentalMarket Harborough5.0 (299 reviews)4.2 miles south-east
Smile Perfections Dental & Cosmetic ClinicEvington5.0 (243 reviews)7.1 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Gumley at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaHarborough
NHS dental servicesNHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1615.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,321 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.4% aged 16 to 24 and 26.1% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car5.9% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre44 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health15.7% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within Leicestershire191st closest to an orthodontic practice of 343 places in the county (the county median is 3.8 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.7% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Leicestershire
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 38 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsKibworth Mead Academy — 1.8 miles
The Robert Smyth Academy — 3.7 miles
Welland Park Academy — 4.1 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 852 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesBrookside Dental, Market Harborough — 4 miles
Glen Dental, Great Glen — 5 miles
Hallcross Dental Practice, Wigston Magna — 7 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles15 within 10 miles, 91 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistBupa Dental Care — 4 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Gumley

Gumley is 4.2 miles from Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 15 practices, and within 20 there are 91.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Brookside Dental (4.2 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 22 of the practices around Gumley list clear aligners, the nearest 4.2 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Gumley are commissioned by NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, 4.2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 38 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Gumley

Leicestershire12 nearby locations

Orthodontic services in Gumley

Orthodontist in Gumley: Searching for orthodontic treatment in Gumley? This page sets out braces, aligner, and assessment options in one place. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of Leicestershire.

Local orthodontic signals in Gumley

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Gumley itself. The nearest we do hold are Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, about 4 miles away; Glen Dental in Great Glen, about 5 miles away; and Hallcross Dental Practice in Wigston Magna, about 7 miles away.

Local context for Gumley

Just around 2 km north, Smeeton Westerby is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Keep exploring nearby

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Smeeton Westerby, Kibworth Beauchamp, Foxton, Kibworth Harcourt, Saddington, and Gartree may also help.

What official data says about Gumley

Officially, Gumley is categorised as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 15.2% of the local population is under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.7% of the 1,321 residents in Gumley's census neighbourhood, close to the 6.8% average across Leicestershire. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 22% of local 5-year-olds. Families in Gumley are served by secondary schools including Kibworth Mead Academy (1.8 miles) and The Robert Smyth Academy (3.7 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Gumley's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Gumley is Birmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham, about 38 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

All Orthodontic Options in Gumley Explained

Patients in Gumley have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Gumley

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Gumley

Starting orthodontic treatment in Gumley can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Gumley — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Gumley. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Gumley

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Gumley often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Gumley?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Gumley is Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, about 4.2 miles to the south-east. The next closest are Glen Dental (4.7 miles) and Hallcross Dental Practice (6.8 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Gumley?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Gumley, 15 practices within 10 miles and 91 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Gumley?

The nearest practice to Gumley that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, about 4.2 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include Hallcross Dental Practice (6.8 miles) and K3 Dental (7.0 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Gumley, Leicestershire?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Gumley, Leicestershire?

Yes. Once a clinician has reviewed your photos, they can advise which treatment type is more likely to suit your case.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Gumley?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Gumley.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleGumley, Leicestershire Clear Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now