Start free assessment

Teeth Straightening in Foxton

Get a head start on clinician-reviewed orthodontic options shaped by real cases seen in Foxton, Leicestershire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Foxton

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Foxton, 10 practices within 10 and 81 practices within 20. The closest is Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, 2.8 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Brookside DentalMarket Harborough2.8 miles south-east✓–✓5.0 (299 reviews)
Glen DentalGreat Glen5.8 miles north-west–✓✓5.0 (175 reviews)
Hallcross Dental PracticeWigston Magna8.2 miles north-west✓✓✓4.8 (374 reviews)
K3 DentalEvington8.3 miles north-west✓–✓4.9 (41 reviews)
Smile Perfections Dental & Cosmetic ClinicEvington8.3 miles north-west–✓✓5.0 (243 reviews)
Natural Smiles CorbyWigston Magna8.8 miles north-west✓✓✓4.9 (224 reviews)
The Dental & Cosmetic ClinicBlaby8.9 miles north-west✓✓✓5.0 (333 reviews)
Rothwell Orthodontic PracticeRothwell8.9 miles south-east–––3.3 (22 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Foxton with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Market Harborough, 2.8 miles south-east; the next are Great Glen (5.8 miles north-west) and Wigston Magna (8.2 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Market Harborough12.8 miles south-east
Great Glen15.8 miles north-west
Wigston Magna38.2 miles north-west
Evington28.3 miles north-west
Blaby18.9 miles north-west
Rothwell18.9 miles south-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Foxton

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Oakdale Dental in Leicester (5.0 from 803 reviews), 12.0 miles north-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Oakdale DentalLeicester5.0 (803 reviews)12.0 miles north-west
The Dental & Cosmetic ClinicBlaby5.0 (333 reviews)8.9 miles north-west
Brookside DentalMarket Harborough5.0 (299 reviews)2.8 miles south-east
Smile Perfections Dental & Cosmetic ClinicEvington5.0 (243 reviews)8.3 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Foxton at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaHarborough
NHS dental servicesNHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Population478
Residents under 1615.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,321 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.4% aged 16 to 24 and 26.1% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car5.9% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre44 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health15.7% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Leicestershire105th closest to an orthodontic practice of 343 places in the county (the county median is 3.8 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.8 miles away, closer than 59% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.7% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Leicestershire
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 39 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsThe Robert Smyth Academy — 2.2 miles
Welland Park Academy — 2.7 miles
Kibworth Mead Academy — 2.7 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles3 schools, about 3,215 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesBrookside Dental, Market Harborough — 3 miles
Glen Dental, Great Glen — 6 miles
Hallcross Dental Practice, Wigston Magna — 8 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles10 within 10 miles, 81 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistBupa Dental Care — 3 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Foxton

The nearest practice to Foxton is Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, 2.8 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 10 practices, and within 20 there are 81.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Brookside Dental (2.8 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 25 of the practices around Foxton list clear aligners, the nearest 2.8 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Foxton are commissioned by NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, 2.8 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 39 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Foxton

Leicestershire12 nearby locations

Explore teeth straightening in Foxton

Orthodontist in Foxton: If your search for orthodontic treatment in Foxton keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Leicestershire. Foxton — a small village with a population of around 478 — is covered on this page specifically.

The local picture in Foxton

Classified by ONS as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city, Foxton sits within NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. 15.2% of Foxton's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around Foxton, 6.7% of the 1,321 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.8% average across Leicestershire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Regionally, 22% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). The closest secondary schools to Foxton are The Robert Smyth Academy (2.2 miles) and Welland Park Academy (2.7 miles). 3 secondary schools are within three miles. Foxton sits close to the England average for deprivation. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Foxton is Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 39 miles away.

Local context for Foxton

With a population of roughly 478, Foxton is a small village within Leicestershire. The nearest other location we cover is Gartree, under 1 km to the east.

What we know about practices near Foxton

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Foxton itself. The nearest we do hold are Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, about 3 miles away; Glen Dental in Great Glen, about 6 miles away; and Hallcross Dental Practice in Wigston Magna, about 8 miles away.

Continue your local research

Nearby location pages including Gartree, Lubenham, Gumley, Marston Trussell, West Langton, and Smeeton Westerby can help you keep exploring local orthodontic treatment options.

All Orthodontic Options in Foxton Explained

The orthodontic landscape in Foxton offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Foxton

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Foxton

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Foxton helps you ask the right questions. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Treatment in Foxton runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Foxton. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Foxton

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Foxton often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Foxton?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Foxton is Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, about 2.8 miles to the south-east. The next closest are Glen Dental (5.8 miles) and Hallcross Dental Practice (8.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Foxton?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Foxton, 10 practices within 10 miles and 81 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Foxton?

The nearest practice to Foxton that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Brookside Dental in Market Harborough, about 2.8 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include Hallcross Dental Practice (8.2 miles) and K3 Dental (8.3 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Foxton, Leicestershire?

A guided photo assessment is often the easiest starting point because it helps move broad research into something more specific.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Foxton, Leicestershire?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Foxton?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Foxton.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleFoxton, Leicestershire Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now