Start free assessment

Orthodontic Treatment in Grainsby

Get a clearer view of orthodontic treatment options without starting with a generic enquiry in Grainsby, Lincolnshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Grainsby

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Grainsby, 5 practices within 10 and 5 practices within 20. The closest is Waltham Dental Practice, 2.8 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Waltham Dental PracticeWaltham2.8 miles north-west–✓✓4.6 (28 reviews)
A C Dental ServicesCleethorpes5.5 miles north–––5.0 (58 reviews)
Shakespeare House Dental PracticeCleethorpes5.5 miles north–––4.8 (43 reviews)
Smile LincsCleethorpes5.9 miles north–––3.0 (4 reviews)
The Dental Design StudioCleethorpes6.3 miles north✓––4.7 (103 reviews)
TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS HULLKingston upon Hull21.4 miles north-west✓–––
BritasiaDoctors LimitedKingston upon Hull21.7 miles north-west✓––4.9 (223 reviews)
543 Dental Centre LimitedSaint Andrews Quay22.2 miles north-west✓–✓4.6 (1,202 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Grainsby with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Waltham, 2.8 miles north-west; the next are Cleethorpes (5.5 miles north) and Kingston upon Hull (21.4 miles north-west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Waltham12.8 miles north-west
Cleethorpes45.5 miles north
Kingston upon Hull521.4 miles north-west
Saint Andrews Quay422.2 miles north-west
Scunthorpe423.3 miles west
Lincoln724.8 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Grainsby

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is A C Dental Services in Cleethorpes (5.0 from 58 reviews), 5.5 miles north.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
A C Dental ServicesCleethorpes5.0 (58 reviews)5.5 miles north
Shakespeare House Dental PracticeCleethorpes4.8 (43 reviews)5.5 miles north
The Dental Design StudioCleethorpes4.7 (103 reviews)6.3 miles north
Waltham Dental PracticeWaltham4.6 (28 reviews)2.8 miles north-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Grainsby at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaEast Lindsey
NHS dental servicesNHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1613.7% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,975 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally5% aged 16 to 24 and 22.2% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car9.3% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre51 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health17% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Lincolnshire74th closest to an orthodontic practice of 760 places in the county (the county median is 8.1 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.8 miles away, closer than 59% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.7% here, against 6.2% across neighbourhoods in Lincolnshire
Nearest secondary schoolsWaltham Toll Bar Academy — 2.9 miles
Humberston Academy — 3.8 miles
Oasis Academy Wintringham — 4.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 1,611 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay21.6% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesWaltham Dental Practice, Waltham — 3 miles
A C Dental Services, Cleethorpes — 6 miles
TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS HULL, Kingston upon Hull — 21 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles5 within 10 miles, 5 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Grainsby

The nearest practice to Grainsby is Waltham Dental Practice, 2.8 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 5 practices, and within 20 there are 5.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Shakespeare House Dental Practice (5.5 miles) mentions a free consultation; Lincoln Orthodontics (24.8 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 19 of the practices around Grainsby list clear aligners, the nearest 2.8 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Grainsby are commissioned by NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is The Dental Design Studio in Cleethorpes, 6.3 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Grainsby

Lincolnshire12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Grainsby

Orthodontist in Grainsby: If your search for orthodontic treatment in Grainsby keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It is a useful starting point whether you search from Grainsby or another part of Lincolnshire.

Compare nearby areas

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Waithe, North Thoresby, Holton le Clay, Wyham, Ashby cum Fenby, and New Waltham.

Practice data for Grainsby

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Grainsby itself. The closest on record are Waltham Dental Practice, about 3 miles away; A C Dental Services in Cleethorpes, about 6 miles away; and TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS HULL in Kingston upon Hull, about 21 miles away.

Where Grainsby sits locally

Heading north for around 1 km brings you to Waithe, the closest linked location.

Area profile for Grainsby

Grainsby is classified as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Grainsby falls under NHS Lincolnshire Integrated Care Board. Grainsby has a smaller share of children than most areas — 13.7% of residents are under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 5.7% of the 1,975 residents in Grainsby's census neighbourhood, below the 6.2% average across Lincolnshire. 21.6% of 5-year-olds across this ICB have visible dental decay, per OHID's most recent figures. Families in Grainsby are served by secondary schools including Waltham Toll Bar Academy (2.9 miles) and Humberston Academy (3.8 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. Grainsby's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole.

Teeth Straightening Options Available in Grainsby

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Grainsby can feel overwhelming at first. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Grainsby

Every treatment type has strengths and limitations. This filters quickly to the options most relevant to your situation:

The Orthodontic Journey in Grainsby

Many people in Grainsby delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Questions to Ask at Your Consultation in Grainsby

  • What treatment do you recommend and why?
  • How long will treatment take for my specific case?
  • What is included in the fee — retainers? Refinements? Emergency appointments?
  • What happens if treatment takes longer than planned?
  • What type of retainer will I receive and for how long should I wear it?
  • Is there a payment plan available, and what are the terms?

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

Treatment in Grainsby runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Grainsby. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Grainsby

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Grainsby often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Grainsby?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Grainsby is Waltham Dental Practice, about 2.8 miles to the north-west. The next closest are A C Dental Services (5.5 miles) and Shakespeare House Dental Practice (5.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Grainsby?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Grainsby, 5 practices within 10 miles and 5 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Grainsby?

The nearest practice to Grainsby that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is The Dental Design Studio in Cleethorpes, about 6.3 miles to the north. Others nearby include TRINITY HOUSE ORTHODONTICS HULL (21.4 miles) and BritasiaDoctors Limited (21.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Grainsby, Lincolnshire?

The usual starting point is a short online assessment: upload a few guided photos and a clinician reviews your case remotely.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Grainsby, Lincolnshire?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Grainsby?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Grainsby.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleGrainsby, Lincolnshire Teeth Straightening | Quote From Home
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now