Start free assessment

Braces, Aligners and Costs in Clarke's Green

Move straight into teeth straightening options for patients in Clarke's Green, Warwickshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Clarke's Green

On our practice register: 5 practices within 5 miles of Clarke's Green, 32 practices within 10 and 152 practices within 20. The closest is Crabbs Cross Dental Surgery in Astwood Bank, 3.5 miles west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Crabbs Cross Dental SurgeryAstwood Bank3.5 miles west✓–✓4.8 (134 reviews)
Headless Cross Dental PracticeRedditch3.7 miles west––✓4.8 (52 reviews)
Pinnacle Orthodontics LtdRedditch4.5 miles west–––4.8 (18 reviews)
PINNACLE ORTHODONTICSRedditch4.5 miles west✓–––
Webheath Dental PracticeRedditch4.8 miles west✓–✓4.5 (69 reviews)
Clear Braces SolihullDickens Heath6.1 miles north––✓5.0 (105 reviews)
RESTORE Dental SpecialistsBarnt Green7.4 miles north-west–––5.0 (301 reviews)
New Road DentalBromsgrove8.5 miles west✓–✓4.7 (400 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Clarke's Green with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Astwood Bank, 3.5 miles west; the next are Redditch (3.7 miles west) and Dickens Heath (6.1 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Astwood Bank13.5 miles west
Redditch43.7 miles west
Dickens Heath16.1 miles north
Barnt Green17.4 miles north-west
Bromsgrove58.5 miles west
Hopwood18.6 miles north-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Clarke's Green

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Stratford Orthodontics in Stratford-upon-Avon (5.0 from 865 reviews), 9.3 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Stratford OrthodonticsStratford-upon-Avon5.0 (865 reviews)9.3 miles south-east
Evesham Place DentalStratford-upon-Avon5.0 (587 reviews)9.3 miles south-east
RESTORE Dental SpecialistsBarnt Green5.0 (301 reviews)7.4 miles north-west
Bromsgrove Dental SpecialistsBromsgrove5.0 (134 reviews)9.0 miles west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Clarke's Green at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaStratford-on-Avon
NHS dental servicesNHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationLess deprived than most of England
Residents under 1617.4% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,656 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.9% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7% aged 16 to 24 and 30.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car12.3% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre249 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health14.9% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles5 practices, more than 60% of towns in England
Access within Warwickshire147th closest to an orthodontic practice of 355 places in the county (the county median is 4 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.5 miles away, closer than 52% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.9% here, against 6.6% across neighbourhoods in Warwickshire
Nearest university dental hospitalBirmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham — 14 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsArrow Vale High School — 1.7 miles
Ipsley CofE Middle School — 1.7 miles
Tudor Grange Academy Redditch — 2.2 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles6 schools, about 3,677 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay19.2% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesCrabbs Cross Dental Surgery, Astwood Bank — 4 miles
Headless Cross Dental Practice, Redditch — 4 miles
Clear Braces Solihull, Dickens Heath — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles32 within 10 miles, 152 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Clarke's Green

Clarke's Green is 3.5 miles from Crabbs Cross Dental Surgery in Astwood Bank, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 32 practices, and within 20 there are 152.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Clear Braces Solihull (6.1 miles) mentions a free consultation; Beyond Dental Cheltenham (9.2 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 22 of the practices around Clarke's Green list clear aligners, the nearest 3.5 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Clarke's Green are commissioned by NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Crabbs Cross Dental Surgery in Astwood Bank, 3.5 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Birmingham Dental Hospital in Birmingham, about 14 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Clarke's Green

Warwickshire12 nearby locations

Orthodontic treatment options in Clarke's Green

Orthodontist in Clarke's Green: Searching for orthodontic treatment in Clarke's Green? This page sets out braces, aligner, and assessment options in one place. It is a useful starting point whether you search from Clarke's Green or another part of Warwickshire.

About Clarke's Green

Just under 1 km east, Outhill is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Area profile for Clarke's Green

ONS classifies Clarke's Green as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Clarke's Green falls under NHS Coventry and Warwickshire Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 17.4% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 1,656 residents in the neighbourhood around Clarke's Green, 6.9% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.6% average across Warwickshire. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (5), Clarke's Green has more choice than 60% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 19.2% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Families in Clarke's Green are served by secondary schools including Arrow Vale High School (1.7 miles) and Ipsley CofE Middle School (1.7 miles). 6 secondary schools are within three miles. National deprivation data ranks Clarke's Green among England's less deprived areas. The nearest university dental hospital to Clarke's Green is Birmingham Dental Hospital, Birmingham, about 14 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

More local pages to browse

For a broader view, related location pages cover Outhill, Mappleborough Green, Winyates Green, Matchborough, Oldberrow, and Gorcott Hill as well as this one.

Practice data for Clarke's Green

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Clarke's Green. The nearest recorded are Crabbs Cross Dental Surgery in Astwood Bank, about 4 miles away; Headless Cross Dental Practice in Redditch, about 4 miles away; and Clear Braces Solihull in Dickens Heath, about 6 miles away.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Clarke's Green

Orthodontic treatment in Clarke's Green is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

What to Ask Before You Commit in Clarke's Green

  • Why this treatment specifically, and what alternatives were considered?
  • What's the realistic timeline for a case like mine?
  • Does the quoted fee cover retainers, refinements and emergency visits, or are those extra?
  • What happens to the price if treatment runs longer than planned?
  • What retainer will I be given, and for how long am I expected to wear it?
  • Is a payment plan available, and on what terms?

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Clarke's Green

Every case in Clarke's Green follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

All Orthodontic Options in Clarke's Green Explained

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Clarke's Green has the full spectrum of options. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Clarke's Green

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Clarke's Green. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Clarke's Green

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Clarke's Green often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Clarke's Green?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Clarke's Green is Crabbs Cross Dental Surgery in Astwood Bank, about 3.5 miles to the west. The next closest are Headless Cross Dental Practice (3.7 miles) and Pinnacle Orthodontics Ltd (4.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Clarke's Green?

Our register has 5 practices within 5 miles of Clarke's Green, 32 practices within 10 miles and 152 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Clarke's Green?

The nearest practice to Clarke's Green that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Crabbs Cross Dental Surgery in Astwood Bank, about 3.5 miles to the west. Others nearby include PINNACLE ORTHODONTICS (4.5 miles) and Webheath Dental Practice (4.8 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Clarke's Green, Warwickshire?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Clarke's Green, Warwickshire?

Yes. Comparing the two properly usually means having someone assess your bite and alignment first.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Clarke's Green?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Clarke's Green.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleClarke's Green, Warwickshire Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now