Start free assessment

Orthodontic Care in Brackenfield

See where you stand with braces and clear aligner options before arranging a visit in Brackenfield, Derbyshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Brackenfield

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Brackenfield, 9 practices within 10 and 88 practices within 20. The closest is Peak Smile Studio in Pilsley, 3.0 miles north-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Peak Smile StudioPilsley3.0 miles north-east–✓✓4.1 (39 reviews)
Refine Specialist Dental CareAlfreton3.2 miles south-east✓–✓4.4 (96 reviews)
Smile Care CentreWalton6.7 miles north–––4.2 (136 reviews)
Chesterfield OrthodonticsChesterfield7.2 miles north✓✓✓5.0 (122 reviews)
Ferndale House Dental PracticeChesterfield7.5 miles north–✓✓5.0 (143 reviews)
Aspire DentalChesterfield7.5 miles north–––4.9 (204 reviews)
Kirkby Dental PracticeSutton in Ashfield8.7 miles east✓✓✓4.4 (314 reviews)
Brimington Dental PracticeStaveley9.0 miles north–––4.5 (170 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Brackenfield with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Pilsley, 3.0 miles north-east; the next are Alfreton (3.2 miles south-east) and Walton (6.7 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Pilsley13.0 miles north-east
Alfreton13.2 miles south-east
Walton16.7 miles north
Chesterfield37.2 miles north
Sutton in Ashfield38.7 miles east
Staveley29.0 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Brackenfield

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Shine Dental Care Mansfield in Mansfield Woodhouse (5.0 from 615 reviews), 11.6 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Shine Dental Care MansfieldMansfield Woodhouse5.0 (615 reviews)11.6 miles east
The Dental Practice at Dronfield WoodhouseDronfield5.0 (371 reviews)11.9 miles north
Ferndale House Dental PracticeChesterfield5.0 (143 reviews)7.5 miles north
Chesterfield OrthodonticsChesterfield5.0 (122 reviews)7.2 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Brackenfield at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorth East Derbyshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1616.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,706 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.2% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally5.5% aged 16 to 24 and 29.7% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car8.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre104 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health18.7% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within Derbyshire228th closest to an orthodontic practice of 609 places in the county (the county median is 3.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.0 miles away, closer than 57% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.2% here, against 6.4% across neighbourhoods in Derbyshire
Nearest university dental hospitalCharles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield — 17 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsDavid Nieper Academy — 3.6 miles
Highfields School — 3.7 miles
Tibshelf Community School — 3.8 miles
5-year-olds with visible decay18.8% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesPeak Smile Studio, Pilsley — 3 miles
Refine Specialist Dental Care, Alfreton — 3 miles
Smile Care Centre, Walton — 7 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles9 within 10 miles, 88 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Brackenfield

Brackenfield is 3 miles from Peak Smile Studio in Pilsley, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 9 practices, and within 20 there are 88.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Chesterfield Orthodontics (7.2 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 19 of the practices around Brackenfield list clear aligners, the nearest 3 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Brackenfield are commissioned by NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, 3.2 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 17 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Brackenfield

Derbyshire12 nearby locations

Research orthodontic options in Brackenfield

Orthodontist in Brackenfield: This page was put together for people in Brackenfield who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. It connects local orthodontic research in Brackenfield with the wider Derbyshire area.

What official data says about Brackenfield

Brackenfield is classified as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city. For NHS dental services, Brackenfield falls under NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board. Census data puts 16.8% of Brackenfield's population at under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Brackenfield, 6.2% of the 1,706 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.4% average across Derbyshire, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Regionally, 18.8% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). Secondary-age pupils near Brackenfield attend schools such as David Nieper Academy (3.6 miles) and Highfields School (3.7 miles). Brackenfield's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Brackenfield is about 17 miles from Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield.

Nearby location pages

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Wessington, Doehole, Woolley Moor, Ashover Hay, Dalebank, and Dicklant.

Where Brackenfield sits locally

Just around 1 km south-east, Wessington is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Useful local orthodontic context for Brackenfield

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Brackenfield. The nearest we do hold are Peak Smile Studio in Pilsley, about 3 miles away; Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, about 3 miles away; and Smile Care Centre in Walton, about 7 miles away.

The Orthodontic Journey in Brackenfield

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Brackenfield helps you ask the right questions. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Treatment in Brackenfield runs through a predictable sequence of stages, set out below so you know what's coming.

All Orthodontic Options in Brackenfield Explained

The orthodontic landscape in Brackenfield offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. This guide sets out what each type does, who it suits, how long it takes, and what it typically costs.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Brackenfield

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Brackenfield. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Brackenfield

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Brackenfield often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Brackenfield?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Brackenfield is Peak Smile Studio in Pilsley, about 3.0 miles to the north-east. The next closest are Refine Specialist Dental Care (3.2 miles) and Smile Care Centre (6.7 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Brackenfield?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Brackenfield, 9 practices within 10 miles and 88 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Brackenfield?

The nearest practice to Brackenfield that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, about 3.2 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include Chesterfield Orthodontics (7.2 miles) and Kirkby Dental Practice (8.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Brackenfield, Derbyshire?

Starting with guided photos helps turn general research into a clearer next step reviewed by a clinician.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Brackenfield, Derbyshire?

Yes. A review of your photos and concerns can help show whether braces or clear aligners may be the better route.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Brackenfield?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Brackenfield.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleBrackenfield, Derbyshire Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now