Start free assessment

Orthodontist in Fallgate

Start an online assessment and compare teeth straightening options before arranging a visit in Fallgate, Derbyshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Fallgate

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Fallgate, 9 practices within 10 and 80 practices within 20. The closest is Peak Smile Studio in Pilsley, 2.3 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Peak Smile StudioPilsley2.3 miles east–✓✓4.1 (39 reviews)
Smile Care CentreWalton4.9 miles north–––4.2 (136 reviews)
Chesterfield OrthodonticsChesterfield5.4 miles north✓✓✓5.0 (122 reviews)
Refine Specialist Dental CareAlfreton5.4 miles south-east✓–✓4.4 (96 reviews)
Ferndale House Dental PracticeChesterfield5.6 miles north–✓✓5.0 (143 reviews)
Aspire DentalChesterfield5.6 miles north–––4.9 (204 reviews)
Brimington Dental PracticeStaveley7.3 miles north-east–––4.5 (170 reviews)
J P Ward & AssociatesStaveley8.8 miles north-east–––4.8 (48 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Fallgate with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Pilsley, 2.3 miles east; the next are Walton (4.9 miles north) and Chesterfield (5.4 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
Pilsley12.3 miles east
Walton14.9 miles north
Chesterfield35.4 miles north
Alfreton15.4 miles south-east
Staveley27.3 miles north-east
Dronfield19.8 miles north

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Fallgate

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Shine Dental Care Mansfield in Mansfield Woodhouse (5.0 from 615 reviews), 12.3 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Shine Dental Care MansfieldMansfield Woodhouse5.0 (615 reviews)12.3 miles east
The Dental Practice at Dronfield WoodhouseDronfield5.0 (371 reviews)9.8 miles north
Dr Tom Lotka - Invisalign SheffieldSheffield5.0 (264 reviews)15.5 miles north
ConfiDental, Implants, Cosmetic and General DentistrySheffield5.0 (213 reviews)14.6 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Fallgate at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorth East Derbyshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1613.7% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,960 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally5.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.1% aged 16 to 24 and 21.9% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car9.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre51 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health19.2% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within Derbyshire159th closest to an orthodontic practice of 609 places in the county (the county median is 3.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.3 miles away, closer than 65% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county5.1% here, against 6.4% across neighbourhoods in Derbyshire
Nearest university dental hospitalCharles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield — 15 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsHighfields School — 2.9 miles
Tupton Hall School — 2.9 miles
Outwood Academy Hasland Hall — 4.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 2,879 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay18.8% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesPeak Smile Studio, Pilsley — 2 miles
Smile Care Centre, Walton — 5 miles
Chesterfield Orthodontics, Chesterfield — 5 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles9 within 10 miles, 80 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Fallgate

Fallgate is 2.3 miles from Peak Smile Studio in Pilsley, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 9 practices, and within 20 there are 80.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Chesterfield Orthodontics (5.4 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 20 of the practices around Fallgate list clear aligners, the nearest 2.3 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Fallgate are commissioned by NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Chesterfield Orthodontics, 5.4 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 15 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Fallgate

Derbyshire12 nearby locations

Orthodontic treatment options in Fallgate

Orthodontist in Fallgate: If you are comparing teeth straightening options in Fallgate, this page brings together treatment guidance, local browsing links, and clear next-step information. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Derbyshire.

A quick look at Fallgate

Farhill is the closest neighbouring location page, around 1 km north of Fallgate.

Fallgate in context

Classified by ONS as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city, Fallgate sits within NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Fallgate's under-16 share, 13.7%, is below the typical level. Census 2021 counts 1,960 residents in the neighbourhood around Fallgate, 5.1% of them aged 10 to 15, below the 6.4% average across Derbyshire. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 18.8% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near Fallgate attend schools such as Highfields School (2.9 miles) and Tupton Hall School (2.9 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. Fallgate's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to Fallgate is Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 15 miles away.

Widen your local search

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Farhill, Ashover, Dalebank, Dicklant, Ravensnest, and Ashover Hay.

Practice signals around Fallgate

There is no orthodontist on our records in Fallgate itself. The closest on record are Peak Smile Studio in Pilsley, about 2 miles away; Smile Care Centre in Walton, about 5 miles away; and Chesterfield Orthodontics, about 5 miles away.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Fallgate

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Fallgate helps you ask the right questions. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Fallgate — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

All Orthodontic Options in Fallgate Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Fallgate can feel overwhelming at first. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Treatment Options in Fallgate — Local Context

Not every practice near Fallgate offers the same treatments, so it's worth checking what each one covers. Fallgate — smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census data puts only 13.7% of Fallgate's population at under 16, below the typical share. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 5.1% of the 1,960 residents in Fallgate's census neighbourhood, below the 6.4% average across Derbyshire. OHID data for this ICB shows 18.8% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Fallgate attend schools such as Highfields School (2.9 miles) and Tupton Hall School (2.9 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. Fallgate sits close to the England average for deprivation. The nearest university dental hospital to Fallgate is Charles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield, about 15 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen. There is no orthodontist on our records in Fallgate itself. The closest on record are Peak Smile Studio in Pilsley, about 2 miles away; Smile Care Centre in Walton, about 5 miles away; and Chesterfield Orthodontics, about 5 miles away. Case complexity — not just preference — is usually what determines whether aligners or fixed braces are recommended.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Fallgate. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Fallgate

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Fallgate often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Fallgate?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Fallgate is Peak Smile Studio in Pilsley, about 2.3 miles to the east. The next closest are Smile Care Centre (4.9 miles) and Chesterfield Orthodontics (5.4 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Fallgate?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Fallgate, 9 practices within 10 miles and 80 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Fallgate?

The nearest practice to Fallgate that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Chesterfield Orthodontics, about 5.4 miles to the north. Others nearby include Refine Specialist Dental Care (5.4 miles) and Kirkby Dental Practice (10.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Fallgate, Derbyshire?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Fallgate, Derbyshire?

Yes. A guided assessment can help turn a general comparison into advice that is more relevant to your situation.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Fallgate?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Fallgate.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleFallgate, Derbyshire Clear Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified10 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now