Start free assessment

Orthodontist in Winsick

Explore clinician-reviewed what braces or aligners could involve tailored for people researching options in Winsick, Derbyshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Winsick

On our practice register: 7 practices within 5 miles of Winsick, 17 practices within 10 and 54 practices within 20. The closest is Smile Care Centre in Walton, 1.9 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Smile Care CentreWalton1.9 miles north-west–––4.2 (136 reviews)
Chesterfield OrthodonticsChesterfield2.3 miles north-west✓✓✓5.0 (122 reviews)
Ferndale House Dental PracticeChesterfield2.6 miles north-west–✓✓5.0 (143 reviews)
Aspire DentalChesterfield2.7 miles north-west–––4.9 (204 reviews)
Peak Smile StudioPilsley3.1 miles south–✓✓4.1 (39 reviews)
Brimington Dental PracticeStaveley3.2 miles north–––4.5 (170 reviews)
J P Ward & AssociatesStaveley4.2 miles north–––4.8 (48 reviews)
The Dental Practice at Dronfield WoodhouseDronfield7.6 miles north-west––✓5.0 (371 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Winsick with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Walton, 1.9 miles north-west; the next are Chesterfield (2.3 miles north-west) and Pilsley (3.1 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
Walton11.9 miles north-west
Chesterfield32.3 miles north-west
Pilsley13.1 miles south
Staveley23.2 miles north
Dronfield17.6 miles north-west
Alfreton17.8 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Winsick

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Shine Dental Care Mansfield in Mansfield Woodhouse (5.0 from 615 reviews), 9.7 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Shine Dental Care MansfieldMansfield Woodhouse5.0 (615 reviews)9.7 miles east
The Dental Practice at Dronfield WoodhouseDronfield5.0 (371 reviews)7.6 miles north-west
Dr Tom Lotka - Invisalign SheffieldSheffield5.0 (264 reviews)12.9 miles north
ConfiDental, Implants, Cosmetic and General DentistrySheffield5.0 (213 reviews)11.9 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Winsick at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorth East Derbyshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1615.8% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,571 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6.9% aged 16 to 24 and 27.9% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car13.6% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre279 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health21.2% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles7 practices, more than 66% of towns in England
Access within Derbyshire114th closest to an orthodontic practice of 609 places in the county (the county median is 3.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.9 miles away, closer than 70% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.6% here, against 6.4% across neighbourhoods in Derbyshire
Nearest university dental hospitalCharles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield — 12 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsOutwood Academy Hasland Hall — 0.9 miles
Tupton Hall School — 2.1 miles
Parkside Community School — 2.5 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles3 schools, about 3,015 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay18.8% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesSmile Care Centre, Walton — 2 miles
Chesterfield Orthodontics, Chesterfield — 2 miles
Peak Smile Studio, Pilsley — 3 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles17 within 10 miles, 54 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Winsick

The nearest practice to Winsick is Smile Care Centre in Walton, 1.9 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 17 practices, and within 20 there are 54.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Chesterfield Orthodontics (2.3 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 18 of the practices around Winsick list clear aligners, the nearest 2.3 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Winsick are commissioned by NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Chesterfield Orthodontics, 2.3 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 12 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Winsick

Derbyshire12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Winsick

Orthodontist in Winsick: This page helps people researching orthodontic treatment in Winsick understand their options before committing to an appointment. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across Derbyshire and the surrounding area.

What local practice data suggests in Winsick

No orthodontic practice is recorded in Winsick. The closest on record are Smile Care Centre in Walton, about 2 miles away; Chesterfield Orthodontics, about 2 miles away; and Peak Smile Studio in Pilsley, about 3 miles away.

Winsick in context

Officially, Winsick is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. Winsick sits within NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census figures show 15.8% of the local population is under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.6% of the 1,571 residents in Winsick's census neighbourhood, close to the 6.4% average across Derbyshire. With 7 orthodontic practices within five miles, Winsick is better served than 66% of towns in England. OHID data for this ICB shows 18.8% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. The closest secondary schools to Winsick are Outwood Academy Hasland Hall (0.9 miles) and Tupton Hall School (2.1 miles). 3 secondary schools are within three miles. Winsick's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Winsick is about 12 miles from Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield.

Where Winsick sits locally

Heading north for under 1 km brings you to Corbriggs, the closest linked location.

Widen your local search

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Corbriggs, Milehill, Grassmoor, Calow, Cock Alley, and Hady may also help.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Winsick

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Winsick can feel overwhelming at first. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Winsick

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Winsick

Many people in Winsick delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. The steps that follow cover self-assessment, consultation, fitting, adjustments and retention.

What to Ask Before You Commit in Winsick

  • Why this treatment specifically, and what alternatives were considered?
  • What's the realistic timeline for a case like mine?
  • Does the quoted fee cover retainers, refinements and emergency visits, or are those extra?
  • What happens to the price if treatment runs longer than planned?
  • What retainer will I be given, and for how long am I expected to wear it?
  • Is a payment plan available, and on what terms?

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Winsick

Every case in Winsick follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Winsick. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Winsick

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Winsick often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Winsick?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Winsick is Smile Care Centre in Walton, about 1.9 miles to the north-west. The next closest are Chesterfield Orthodontics (2.3 miles) and Ferndale House Dental Practice (2.6 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Winsick?

Our register has 7 practices within 5 miles of Winsick, 17 practices within 10 miles and 54 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Winsick?

The nearest practice to Winsick that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Chesterfield Orthodontics, about 2.3 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Refine Specialist Dental Care (7.8 miles) and THE ORTHODONTIC PRACTICE (9.1 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Winsick, Derbyshire?

Starting with guided photos helps turn general research into a clearer next step reviewed by a clinician.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Winsick, Derbyshire?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Winsick?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Winsick.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleWinsick, Derbyshire Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now