Start free assessment

Straighten Your Teeth in West Boldon

Get a clearer view of orthodontic treatment options aimed at people comparing treatment in West Boldon, South Tyneside.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near West Boldon

On our practice register: 18 practices within 5 miles of West Boldon, 41 practices within 10 and 53 practices within 20. The closest is Ashford Orthodontics Ltd in East Boldon, 2.5 miles south-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Ashford Orthodontics LtdEast Boldon2.5 miles south-east–––4.5 (10 reviews)
Grange Road West Dental PracticeWallsend2.7 miles north-west✓––4.7 (96 reviews)
St Michael's Dental PracticeSouth Shields2.9 miles north✓––4.9 (106 reviews)
Truly DentalSunderland3.1 miles south-east–✓✓4.9 (55 reviews)
Alpha Dental Care - NHS Dentist StocktonWallsend3.2 miles north-west✓✓✓4.9 (111 reviews)
1a Dentist, 74 Fowler street, South ShieldsSouth Shields3.3 miles north✓✓✓4.5 (121 reviews)
WEARSIDE ORTHODONTIC CENTRE (SOUTH SHIELSouth Shields3.3 miles north✓–––
Wearside Orthodontic CentreSunderland3.3 miles north✓✓✓3.0 (4 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to West Boldon with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is East Boldon, 2.5 miles south-east; the next are Wallsend (2.7 miles north-west) and South Shields (2.9 miles north).

PlacePracticesNearest
East Boldon12.5 miles south-east
Wallsend32.7 miles north-west
South Shields52.9 miles north
Sunderland63.1 miles south-east
North Shields44.1 miles north
Houghton-Le-Spring15.2 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of West Boldon

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Durham Family Dental | Gateshead in Lamesley (5.0 from 443 reviews), 6.0 miles west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Durham Family Dental | GatesheadLamesley5.0 (443 reviews)6.0 miles west
Salma’s SmilesHoughton-Le-Spring5.0 (162 reviews)5.2 miles south
Alma Dental PracticeNorth Shields5.0 (96 reviews)4.3 miles north
Union Quay DentalSouth Shields4.9 (909 reviews)4.2 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

West Boldon at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaSouth Tyneside
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1622.5% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,492 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.7% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.2% aged 16 to 24 and 28.6% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car40.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre2,690 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health25.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles18 practices, more than 89% of towns in England
Access within South Tyneside29th closest to an orthodontic practice of 29 places in the county (the county median is 1.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.5 miles away, closer than 62% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.7% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in South Tyneside
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 7 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsBoldon School — 0.1 miles
Red House Academy — 1.8 miles
St Wilfrid's RC College — 2.1 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles10 schools, about 10,365 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area62 schools, 22,753 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesAshford Orthodontics Ltd, East Boldon — 2 miles
Grange Road West Dental Practice, Wallsend — 3 miles
St Michael's Dental Practice, South Shields — 3 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles41 within 10 miles, 53 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from West Boldon

West Boldon is 2.5 miles from Ashford Orthodontics Ltd in East Boldon, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 41 practices, and within 20 there are 53.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Truly Dental (3.1 miles) mentions a free consultation; Windmill North Tyneside Orthodontics (5.5 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 12 of the practices around West Boldon list clear aligners, the nearest 3.1 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around West Boldon are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Grange Road West Dental Practice in Wallsend, 2.7 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 7 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In West Boldon

South Tyneside12 nearby locations

Orthodontic treatment options in West Boldon

Orthodontist in West Boldon: If your search for orthodontic treatment in West Boldon keeps returning generic directory listings, this page is meant to be more useful. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across South Tyneside, not just West Boldon.

Widen your local search

If you want to compare surrounding areas as well as this one, pages such as Biddick Hall, The Boldons, Brockley Whins, Boldon Colliery, Simonside, and Downhill may also help.

West Boldon in context

West Boldon is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board. Census data shows a relatively family-heavy population here — 22.5% of West Boldon's residents are under 16. In the census neighbourhood around West Boldon, 7.7% of the 1,492 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 6.8% average across South Tyneside, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. With 18 orthodontic practices within five miles, West Boldon is better served than 89% of towns in England. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 22.3% of local 5-year-olds. The closest secondary schools to West Boldon are Boldon School (0.1 miles) and Red House Academy (1.8 miles). 10 secondary schools are within three miles. West Boldon's Local Authority area covers 62 schools and 22,753 pupils, according to DfE figures. West Boldon falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility. For hospital-based orthodontic care, West Boldon is about 7 miles from Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne.

Local orthodontic signals in West Boldon

No orthodontic practice is recorded in West Boldon. The nearest we do hold are Ashford Orthodontics Ltd in East Boldon, about 2 miles away; Grange Road West Dental Practice in Wallsend, about 3 miles away; and St Michael's Dental Practice in South Shields, about 3 miles away.

West Boldon at a glance

Heading north for around 1 km brings you to Biddick Hall, the closest linked location.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in West Boldon

Many people in West Boldon delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Every case in West Boldon follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

All Orthodontic Options in West Boldon Explained

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, West Boldon has the full spectrum of options. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in West Boldon

Every mainstream option is available to patients in West Boldon — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around West Boldon. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in West Boldon

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in West Boldon often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to West Boldon?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to West Boldon is Ashford Orthodontics Ltd in East Boldon, about 2.5 miles to the south-east. The next closest are Grange Road West Dental Practice (2.7 miles) and St Michael's Dental Practice (2.9 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near West Boldon?

Our register has 18 practices within 5 miles of West Boldon, 41 practices within 10 miles and 53 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near West Boldon?

The nearest practice to West Boldon that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Grange Road West Dental Practice in Wallsend, about 2.7 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include St Michael's Dental Practice (2.9 miles) and Alpha Dental Care - NHS Dentist Stockton (3.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in West Boldon, South Tyneside?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in West Boldon, South Tyneside?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in West Boldon?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in West Boldon.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleWest Boldon, South Tyneside Smile Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now