Start free assessment

Straighten Your Teeth in Wall End

Start an online assessment and compare what braces or aligners could involve without starting with a generic enquiry in Wall End, Greater London.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Wall End

On our practice register: 26 practices within 5 miles of Wall End, 135 practices within 10 and 340 practices within 20. The closest is Abbey Dental Barking, 0.9 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Abbey Dental BarkingBarking0.9 miles east✓–✓4.3 (1,033 reviews)
Manor Park Dental PracticeManor Park0.9 miles north-west✓–✓4.6 (833 reviews)
Green Street Dental PracticeWest Ham1.2 miles west✓✓✓4.6 (392 reviews)
The Nightingale ClinicWest Ham1.3 miles south-west✓––4.4 (602 reviews)
Whitestar Dental CareIlford1.4 miles north✓✓✓4.4 (1,011 reviews)
Ilford Dental CentreIlford1.6 miles north-east✓–✓4.8 (251 reviews)
Phoenix Orthodontic PracticeLondon1.7 miles south✓––4.2 (314 reviews)
Denta ClinicIlford1.8 miles north-east–––4.8 (291 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Wall End with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Barking, 0.9 miles east; the next are Manor Park (0.9 miles north-west) and West Ham (1.2 miles west).

PlacePracticesNearest
Barking10.9 miles east
Manor Park10.9 miles north-west
West Ham21.2 miles west
Ilford51.4 miles north
London11.7 miles south
Becontree32.3 miles north-east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Wall End

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Cosmetic Dental Gallery in Canary Wharf (5.0 from 453 reviews), 5.1 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Cosmetic Dental GalleryCanary Wharf5.0 (453 reviews)5.1 miles south-west
Orthodontic GalleryBarkingside4.9 (462 reviews)2.9 miles north
Simplyteeth BrentwoodBecontree4.8 (1,149 reviews)2.3 miles north-east
AR Smiles Eltham - Implants, Invisalign and Cosmetic DentistKidbrooke4.8 (797 reviews)5.1 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Wall End at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNewham
NHS dental servicesNHS North East London Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1619.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,684 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.2% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally13.7% aged 16 to 24 and 44.8% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car41.3% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre16,410 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health10.6% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles25 practices, more than 94% of towns in England
Access within Greater London602nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 973 places in the county (the county median is 0.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared0.9 miles away, closer than 84% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.2% here, against 6.8% across neighbourhoods in Greater London
Nearest university dental hospitalRoyal London Dental Hospital, London — 5 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsPlashet, City of London Academy — 0.4 miles
Little Ilford School — 0.5 miles
Langdon Academy — 0.6 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles35 schools, about 49,864 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area111 schools, 62,621 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay31% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesAbbey Dental Barking, Barking — under a mile
Manor Park Dental Practice, Manor Park — under a mile
Green Street Dental Practice, West Ham — 1 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles135 within 10 miles, 340 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Wall End

The nearest practice to Wall End is Abbey Dental Barking, under a mile away, close enough that the many short appointments in a course of treatment are rarely a burden. Within 10 miles there are 135 practices, and within 20 there are 340.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Manor Park Dental Practice (under a mile) mentions a free consultation; Orthodontic Gallery (2.9 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 18 of the practices around Wall End list clear aligners, the nearest under a mile away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Wall End are commissioned by NHS North East London Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Abbey Dental Barking, under a mile away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Royal London Dental Hospital in London, about 5 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Wall End

Greater London12 nearby locations

Orthodontic services in Wall End

Orthodontist in Wall End: Before booking anything in Wall End, this page gives a practical overview of treatment types, cost factors, and next steps. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Greater London.

Practice signals around Wall End

There is no orthodontist on our records in Wall End itself. The nearest we do hold are Abbey Dental Barking, under a mile away; Manor Park Dental Practice, under a mile away; and Green Street Dental Practice in West Ham, about a mile away.

Area profile for Wall End

Officially, Wall End is categorised as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS North East London Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 19.2% of the local population is under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.2% of the 1,684 residents in Wall End's census neighbourhood, close to the 6.8% average across Greater London. Measured by orthodontic practices within five miles (25), Wall End has more choice than 94% of towns in England. Regionally, 31% of 5-year-olds in this ICB have experience of visible dental decay (OHID data). The closest secondary schools to Wall End are Plashet, City of London Academy (0.4 miles) and Little Ilford School (0.5 miles). 35 secondary schools are within three miles. DfE figures put 111 schools and 62,621 pupils across Wall End's Local Authority. By national deprivation ranking, Wall End is roughly mid-table for England. The nearest university dental hospital to Wall End is Royal London Dental Hospital, London, about 5 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Where Wall End sits locally

Heading west for under 1 km brings you to East Ham North, the closest linked location.

Browse nearby orthodontic locations

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Barking Wharf Square, East Ham North, Little Ilford, Plashet, East Ham, and East Ham Central.

Compare Orthodontic Treatments in Wall End

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Wall End has the full spectrum of options. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Wall End

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Wall End

Orthodontic treatment in Wall End is a structured process that typically spans around 18 months of active treatment. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

From First Photo to Finished Smile in Wall End

Every case in Wall End follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Wall End. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Wall End

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Wall End often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Wall End?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Wall End is Abbey Dental Barking, about 0.9 miles to the east. The next closest are Manor Park Dental Practice (0.9 miles) and Green Street Dental Practice (1.2 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Wall End?

Our register has 26 practices within 5 miles of Wall End, 135 practices within 10 miles and 340 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Wall End?

The nearest practice to Wall End that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Abbey Dental Barking, about 0.9 miles to the east. Others nearby include Manor Park Dental Practice (0.9 miles) and Green Street Dental Practice (1.2 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Wall End, Greater London?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Wall End, Greater London?

Yes. Comparing the two properly usually means having someone assess your bite and alignment first.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Wall End?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Wall End.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleWall End, Greater London Orthodontist
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now