Start free assessment

Find Orthodontic Treatment in Tranwell

See where you stand with possible treatment routes before arranging a visit in Tranwell, Northumberland.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Tranwell

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Tranwell, 4 practices within 10 and 38 practices within 20. The closest is 23 Cosmetic Dental & Implant Clinic in Morpeth, 1.4 miles north-east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
23 Cosmetic Dental & Implant ClinicMorpeth1.4 miles north-east–––4.9 (214 reviews)
Burnett Dental GroupCramlington6.6 miles south-east✓–✓4.8 (37 reviews)
Sunderland Dental Equipment LtdBlyth8.4 miles east✓––5.0 (1 review)
Newcastle Advanced Dentistry | Kingston Park Clinic | Private Dentist NewcastleGosforth9.6 miles south–––4.9 (310 reviews)
The Dental Care Clinic | Private Dentist | Orthodontics | Invisalign | Teeth Whitening |Dental Implants |Newcastle |GatesheadBenwell10.6 miles south–✓✓4.8 (172 reviews)
Alpha Dental Care WellingboroughGosforth10.7 miles south✓✓✓4.6 (108 reviews)
Gosforth Dental Surgery - Newcastle DentistNewcastle upon Tyne10.7 miles south–––4.9 (254 reviews)
Honour Health Dental - Jesmond, NewcastleWallsend11.7 miles south–––4.8 (811 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Tranwell with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Morpeth, 1.4 miles north-east; the next are Cramlington (6.6 miles south-east) and Blyth (8.4 miles east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Morpeth11.4 miles north-east
Cramlington16.6 miles south-east
Blyth18.4 miles east
Gosforth29.6 miles south
Benwell210.6 miles south
Newcastle upon Tyne910.7 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Tranwell

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Alma Dental Practice in North Shields (5.0 from 96 reviews), 14.0 miles south-east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Alma Dental PracticeNorth Shields5.0 (96 reviews)14.0 miles south-east
Union Quay DentalSouth Shields4.9 (909 reviews)14.6 miles south-east
Ryton DentalNewburn4.9 (666 reviews)12.4 miles south
The Cosmetic Dental ClinicNewcastle upon Tyne4.9 (485 reviews)12.7 miles south

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Tranwell at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorthumberland
NHS dental servicesNHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1620.5% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,748 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally7.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8% aged 16 to 24 and 34.4% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car3.7% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre49 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health14.8% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Northumberland42nd closest to an orthodontic practice of 407 places in the county (the county median is 8.4 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.4 miles away, closer than 76% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county7.6% here, against 6% across neighbourhoods in Northumberland
Nearest university dental hospitalNewcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne — 12 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsMorpeth Newminster Middle School — 1.5 miles
Morpeth Chantry Middle School — 1.5 miles
The King Edward VI School — 1.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles3 schools, about 2,472 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area174 schools, 45,014 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay22.3% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practices23 Cosmetic Dental & Implant Clinic, Morpeth — 1 miles
Burnett Dental Group, Cramlington — 7 miles
Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd, Blyth — 8 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles4 within 10 miles, 38 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Tranwell

Tranwell is 1.4 miles from 23 Cosmetic Dental & Implant Clinic in Morpeth, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 4 practices, and within 20 there are 38.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: 23 Cosmetic Dental & Implant Clinic (1.4 miles) mentions a free consultation; The Dental Care Clinic | Private Dentist | Orthodontics | Invisalign | Teeth Whitening |Dental Implants |Newcastle |Gateshead (10.6 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 12 of the practices around Tranwell list clear aligners, the nearest 6.6 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Tranwell are commissioned by NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, 6.6 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Newcastle Dental Hospital in Newcastle upon Tyne, about 12 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Tranwell

Northumberland12 nearby locations

Orthodontic treatment options in Tranwell

Orthodontist in Tranwell: This page was put together for people in Tranwell who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. The information here applies just as well to nearby parts of Northumberland.

Local provider signals in Tranwell

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Tranwell itself. The closest on record are 23 Cosmetic Dental & Implant Clinic in Morpeth, about a mile away; Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, about 7 miles away; and Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd in Blyth, about 8 miles away.

Widen your local search

If you are comparing a wider local area, you can also browse nearby orthodontic location pages such as Tranwell Woods, Mitford, Morpeth, Fair Moor, Stobhill, and Stobhillgate.

Tranwell in numbers

Heading south-west for around 1 km brings you to Tranwell Woods, the closest linked location.

What official data says about Tranwell

Classified by ONS as smaller rural: Nearer to a major town or city, Tranwell sits within NHS North East and North Cumbria Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Tranwell's under-16 share sits at 20.5%, per the 2021 Census. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 7.6% of the 1,748 residents in Tranwell's census neighbourhood, above the 6% average across Northumberland. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 22.3% of local 5-year-olds. The closest secondary schools to Tranwell are Morpeth Newminster Middle School (1.5 miles) and Morpeth Chantry Middle School (1.5 miles). 3 secondary schools are within three miles. There are 174 schools and 45,014 pupils in Tranwell's Local Authority area, per DfE data. Tranwell's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Tranwell is Newcastle Dental Hospital, Newcastle upon Tyne, about 12 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Tranwell

Many people in Tranwell delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Tranwell — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

Orthodontic Treatments in Tranwell

The orthodontic landscape in Tranwell offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Tranwell

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Tranwell — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Tranwell. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Tranwell

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Tranwell often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Tranwell?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Tranwell is 23 Cosmetic Dental & Implant Clinic in Morpeth, about 1.4 miles to the north-east. The next closest are Burnett Dental Group (6.6 miles) and Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd (8.4 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Tranwell?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Tranwell, 4 practices within 10 miles and 38 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Tranwell?

The nearest practice to Tranwell that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Burnett Dental Group in Cramlington, about 6.6 miles to the south-east. Others nearby include Sunderland Dental Equipment Ltd (8.4 miles) and Alpha Dental Care Wellingborough (10.7 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Tranwell, Northumberland?

Starting with guided photos helps turn general research into a clearer next step reviewed by a clinician.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Tranwell, Northumberland?

Yes. The most suitable treatment depends on the case, and an assessment can help compare braces and aligners in a more meaningful way.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Tranwell?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Tranwell.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleTranwell, Northumberland Orthodontics | Quote From Home
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now