Start free assessment

Braces, Aligners and Costs in Tonna

Get a clearer view of your likely treatment path before arranging a visit in Tonna, Neath Port Talbot.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Tonna

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Tonna, 15 practices within 10 and 32 practices within 20. The closest is Cwmdulais Dental Centre in Crynant, 3.6 miles north.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Cwmdulais Dental CentreCrynant3.6 miles north–––3.8 (9 reviews)
Dunes Dental CareBriton Ferry5.7 miles south-west–✓✓3.8 (46 reviews)
Talbot Road Dental PracticePort Talbot6.3 miles south✓–✓4.8 (68 reviews)
Live Life SmilingTaibach6.6 miles south––✓4.5 (15 reviews)
Dental Lounge GlynneathGlyn-neath7.5 miles north-east✓–✓4.6 (339 reviews)
Neat Teeth OrthodonticsSwansea7.8 miles south-west✓✓✓4.6 (97 reviews)
Parkway Private Dental ClinicSwansea7.8 miles south-west✓–✓4.8 (472 reviews)
Eastside DentalSwansea7.9 miles south-west✓✓✓4.8 (981 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Tonna with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Crynant, 3.6 miles north; the next are Briton Ferry (5.7 miles south-west) and Port Talbot (6.3 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
Crynant13.6 miles north
Briton Ferry15.7 miles south-west
Port Talbot16.3 miles south
Taibach16.6 miles south
Glyn-neath17.5 miles north-east
Swansea107.8 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Tonna

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Jamil Dental│New Patients | Emergency Appointments | Implants | Dentures | Crowns in Hirwaun (5.0 from 1,268 reviews), 11.9 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Jamil Dental│New Patients | Emergency Appointments | Implants | Dentures | CrownsHirwaun5.0 (1,268 reviews)11.9 miles east
Mumbles Dental HouseBishopston4.9 (212 reviews)12.1 miles south-west
Jamie Pugh Dental Healthcare LtdAberdare4.9 (196 reviews)14.2 miles east
West Coast Dental CareDunvant4.9 (71 reviews)11.2 miles west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Tonna at a Glance

NationWales
Council areaNeath Port Talbot
NHS dental servicesSwansea Bay University Health Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults capped at £384 per course
Area type (ONS)Urban: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationAround the Wales average
Residents under 1617.2% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,108 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally8.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally8% aged 16 to 24 and 31.2% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car21.1% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,782 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health27.1% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice, more than 61% of towns in Wales
Access within Neath Port Talbot49th closest to an orthodontic practice of 86 places in the county (the county median is 3.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.6 miles away, closer than 70% of towns in Wales
Aged 10 to 15 vs county8.6% here, against 7.1% across neighbourhoods in Neath Port Talbot
Nearest university dental hospitalUniversity Dental Hospital of Cardiff, Cardiff — 28 miles
Nearest orthodontic practicesCwmdulais Dental Centre, Crynant — 4 miles
Dunes Dental Care, Briton Ferry — 6 miles
Talbot Road Dental Practice, Port Talbot — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles15 within 10 miles, 32 within 20 miles
Postcode districtsSA11

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Tonna

The nearest practice to Tonna is Cwmdulais Dental Centre in Crynant, 3.6 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 15 practices, and within 20 there are 32.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Jamil Dental│New Patients | Emergency Appointments | Implants | Dentures | Crowns (11.9 miles) mentions a free consultation; Dr Mohammad Moinuddin (17 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 18 of the practices around Tonna list clear aligners, the nearest 5.7 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Tonna are commissioned by Swansea Bay University Health Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Talbot Road Dental Practice in Port Talbot, 6.3 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as University Dental Hospital of Cardiff in Cardiff, about 28 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Tonna

Neath Port Talbot12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Tonna

Orthodontist in Tonna: People weighing up braces or aligners in Tonna can use this page to understand the options before making contact with a practice. It connects local orthodontic research in Tonna with the wider Neath Port Talbot area.

Local provider signals in Tonna

There is no orthodontist on our records in Tonna itself. The closest on record are Cwmdulais Dental Centre in Crynant, about 4 miles away; Dunes Dental Care in Briton Ferry, about 6 miles away; and Talbot Road Dental Practice in Port Talbot, about 6 miles away.

Explore more local orthodontic pages

Related pages for Aberdulais, Cilfrew, Llantwit, Cadoxton-Juxta-Neath, Cimla, and Neath are worth a look if you want to widen your search beyond this area.

What official data says about Tonna

Tonna is classified as urban: Nearer to a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Tonna falls under Swansea Bay University Health Board. Census data puts 17.2% of Tonna's population at under 16. In the census neighbourhood around Tonna, 8.6% of the 1,108 residents are aged 10 to 15, above the 7.1% average across Neath Port Talbot, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. Tonna has 1 orthodontic practice within five miles, more than 61% of towns in Wales. Tonna's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with Wales as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Tonna is University Dental Hospital of Cardiff, Cardiff, about 28 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Where Tonna sits locally

Aberdulais is the closest neighbouring location page, under 1 km west of Tonna.

Your Orthodontic Treatment Guide in Tonna

Starting orthodontic treatment in Tonna can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Tonna — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

All Orthodontic Options in Tonna Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in Tonna can feel overwhelming at first. Each option does something slightly different, suits a different patient, and carries a different cost. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

How to Choose in Tonna

The right treatment depends on three factors: clinical complexity, lifestyle, and budget. Complex bite problems are best handled by fixed braces. Patients with mild to moderate issues who prioritise aesthetics are good aligner candidates. Budget matters — NHS metal braces are the most affordable route for eligible patients, while payment plans from most Tonna practices spread private costs over 12–24 months.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Tonna. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Tonna

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Tonna often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Tonna?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Tonna is Cwmdulais Dental Centre in Crynant, about 3.6 miles to the north. The next closest are Dunes Dental Care (5.7 miles) and Talbot Road Dental Practice (6.3 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Tonna?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Tonna, 15 practices within 10 miles and 32 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Tonna?

The nearest practice to Tonna that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Talbot Road Dental Practice in Port Talbot, about 6.3 miles to the south. Others nearby include Dental Lounge Glynneath (7.5 miles) and Neat Teeth Orthodontics (7.8 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Tonna, Neath Port Talbot?

Many patients begin with an online orthodontic assessment so they can understand possible treatment routes before booking an appointment.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Tonna, Neath Port Talbot?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Tonna?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Tonna.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleTonna, Neath Port Talbot Orthodontics
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now