Start free assessment

Orthodontic Assessment in The Arms

Start an online assessment and compare your likely treatment path for patients in The Arms, Norfolk.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near The Arms

On our practice register: None within 10 miles of The Arms; 2 practices within 20. The closest is Norwich Orthodontics in Ashwellthorpe, 17.6 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Norwich OrthodonticsAshwellthorpe17.6 miles east––––
Just Smile Dental PracticeKing's Lynn18.3 miles north-west–––4.8 (122 reviews)
M L B DentistaBury St Edmunds20.4 miles south–––4.6 (301 reviews)
The Dental PracticeKing's Lynn20.6 miles north-west––✓4.4 (19 reviews)
Smiles Better Dental & Implant ClinicKing's Lynn20.7 miles north-west✓–✓4.7 (149 reviews)
Castle Rising Dental Surgery - Accepting New Private Patients | Composite Bonding | Clear Braces & Invisalign | ImplantsCastle Rising20.8 miles north-west✓✓✓5.0 (543 reviews)
Sycamore House Dental PracticeBury St Edmunds20.9 miles south–✓✓4.6 (90 reviews)
SilverOak Dentistry || Invisalign Provider || Dentist in Kings LynnKing's Lynn20.9 miles north-west✓✓✓5.0 (349 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to The Arms with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Ashwellthorpe, 17.6 miles east; the next are King's Lynn (18.3 miles north-west) and Bury St Edmunds (20.4 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
Ashwellthorpe117.6 miles east
King's Lynn518.3 miles north-west
Bury St Edmunds720.4 miles south
Castle Rising120.8 miles north-west
Costessey121.4 miles north-east
Norwich1221.4 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

The Arms at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaBreckland
NHS dental servicesNHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1614.1% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,100 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.5% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6.3% aged 16 to 24 and 23% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car5% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre20 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health20.7% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 milesNone on our register
Access within Norfolk839th closest to an orthodontic practice of 868 places in the county (the county median is 9 miles)
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.5% here, against 6.2% across neighbourhoods in Norfolk
Nearest secondary schoolsWayland Academy — 2.9 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 564 pupils (DfE)
Nearest orthodontic practicesNorwich Orthodontics, Ashwellthorpe — 18 miles
Just Smile Dental Practice, King's Lynn — 18 miles
M L B Dentista, Bury St Edmunds — 20 miles
Estimated drive to the nearest practiceabout 40 minutes each way (straight-line distance plus 30%, at 35 mph)
Practices within 10 and 20 miles0 within 10 miles, 2 within 20 miles
Nearest general dentistCedar Dental & Implant Centre — 9 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from The Arms

No practice on our register is within 15 miles of The Arms; the nearest is Norwich Orthodontics in Ashwellthorpe, 17.6 miles away. With a journey that long, an online photo assessment first can tell you whether treatment is likely to suit you before you travel, and aligner treatment needs fewer visits than fixed braces. 2 practices are within 20 miles.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: SilverOak Dentistry || Invisalign Provider || Dentist in Kings Lynn (20.9 miles) mentions a free consultation; Cathedral Dental (21.1 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 18 of the practices around The Arms list clear aligners, the nearest 20.6 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around The Arms are commissioned by NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Smiles Better Dental & Implant Clinic in King's Lynn, 20.7 miles away.

Allowing for roads about 30% longer than the straight line and an average of 35 mph, the drive from The Arms to Norwich Orthodontics is roughly 40 minutes each way. A course of fixed braces typically means 10 to 20 visits (a consultation, the fitting, 7 to 17 adjustments and the removal), which from here comes to about 460 to 920 miles and 13 to 27 hours on the road. At the 45p a mile HMRC uses for business driving, that is roughly £205 to £415 in running costs. Clear aligners usually need fewer visits, perhaps 6 to 10 (about 270 to 460 miles), so ask any practice how many a plan for your case would involve before you commit to the journey. About 5% of households in the surrounding census area have no car, for whom the journey means public transport or a lift.

Orthodontic Treatment In The Arms

Norfolk12 nearby locations

Local orthodontic treatment in The Arms

Orthodontist in The Arms: Before booking anything in The Arms, this page gives a practical overview of treatment types, cost factors, and next steps. It is written to be useful for anyone researching treatment across Norfolk, not just The Arms.

Continue your local research

If distance is not a limiting factor, you may also want to browse pages for Little Cressingham, Threxton Hill, Threxton, Great Cressingham, Stanford, and Saham Toney.

Facts about The Arms

Little Cressingham is the closest neighbouring location page, around 2 km north of The Arms.

Practice signals around The Arms

There is no orthodontist on our records in The Arms itself. The nearest we do hold are Norwich Orthodontics in Ashwellthorpe, about 18 miles away; Just Smile Dental Practice in King's Lynn, about 18 miles away; and M L B Dentista in Bury St Edmunds, about 20 miles away.

Area profile for The Arms

The Arms — smaller rural: Further from a major town or city by ONS classification — is covered by NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board for NHS dentistry. Census figures show 14.1% of the local population is under 16. In the census neighbourhood around The Arms, 6.5% of the 2,100 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.2% average across Norfolk, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. People in The Arms usually travel further for an orthodontist: the nearest on our register is about 18 miles away. Secondary-age pupils near The Arms attend schools such as Wayland Academy (2.9 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. The Arms falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility.

Orthodontic Treatments in The Arms

Patients in The Arms have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. Understanding the trade-offs before a consultation puts you in a much stronger position. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in The Arms

Every mainstream option is available to patients in The Arms — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

The Orthodontic Journey in The Arms

Many people in The Arms delay treatment simply because they don't know where to start. Knowing what happens at each step — and roughly how long it takes — removes most of the uncertainty. This guide walks you through the full journey from first assessment to long-term retention.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in The Arms

No orthodontic practice covers The Arms directly, though Cedar Dental & Implant Centre (about 9 miles away) is the nearest dentist and can usually point patients toward orthodontic care locally. The Arms is classified as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city, and NHS dental commissioning here falls under NHS Norfolk and Suffolk Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 14.1% of the local population is under 16. Census 2021 counts 2,100 residents in the neighbourhood around The Arms, 6.5% of them aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.2% average across Norfolk. People in The Arms usually travel further for an orthodontist: the nearest on our register is about 18 miles away. Secondary-age pupils near The Arms attend schools such as Wayland Academy (2.9 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. By national deprivation ranking, The Arms sits among the more deprived areas of England. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around The Arms. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in The Arms

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in The Arms often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to The Arms?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to The Arms is Norwich Orthodontics in Ashwellthorpe, about 17.6 miles to the east. The next closest are Just Smile Dental Practice (18.3 miles) and M L B Dentista (20.4 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near The Arms?

Our register has 0 practices within 5 miles of The Arms, 0 practices within 10 miles and 2 practices within 20 miles. None is inside 5 miles; the closest is in Ashwellthorpe, 17.6 miles away.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near The Arms?

The nearest practice to The Arms that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Smiles Better Dental & Implant Clinic in King's Lynn, about 20.7 miles to the north-west. Others nearby include Castle Rising Dental Surgery - Accepting New Private Patients | Composite Bonding | Clear Braces & Invisalign | Implants (20.8 miles) and SilverOak Dentistry || Invisalign Provider || Dentist in Kings Lynn (20.9 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in The Arms, Norfolk?

Beginning with an online photo review is usually quicker than arranging an in-person consultation for an initial opinion.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in The Arms, Norfolk?

Yes. Braces and aligners can be compared more effectively once the case itself has been reviewed.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in The Arms?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in The Arms.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleThe Arms, Norfolk Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now