Start free assessment

Find an Orthodontist in St Kew Highway

Skip the guesswork around the route that may suit your case available to patients in St Kew Highway, Cornwall.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near St Kew Highway

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of St Kew Highway, 2 practices within 10 and 8 practices within 20. The closest is Number 65 Dental & Implant Clinic in Wadebridge, 3.5 miles south-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Number 65 Dental & Implant ClinicWadebridge3.5 miles south-west––✓4.8 (149 reviews)
Wadebridge Dental - CornwallWadebridge3.5 miles south-west✓–✓4.9 (1,615 reviews)
WEST FACE ORTHODONTICSAust14.5 miles south✓–––
Mr J F Steyn - West Face OrthodonticsSt Austell14.6 miles south––––
Manor House Dental & Implant ClinicSt Austell14.6 miles south––✓4.9 (405 reviews)
Truro Road Dental PracticeSt Austell14.6 miles south–––3.7 (3 reviews)
Smile Dental Care - St AustellSt Austell14.6 miles south✓–✓3.1 (21 reviews)
Gentle DentalNewquay15.4 miles south-west✓––4.3 (66 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to St Kew Highway with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Wadebridge, 3.5 miles south-west; the next are Aust (14.5 miles south) and St Austell (14.6 miles south).

PlacePracticesNearest
Wadebridge23.5 miles south-west
Aust114.5 miles south
St Austell414.6 miles south
Newquay115.4 miles south-west
Grampound120.2 miles south
Truro923.0 miles south-west

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of St Kew Highway

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Wadebridge Dental - Cornwall (4.9 from 1,615 reviews), 3.5 miles south-west.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Wadebridge Dental - CornwallWadebridge4.9 (1,615 reviews)3.5 miles south-west
Manor House Dental & Implant ClinicSt Austell4.9 (405 reviews)14.6 miles south
Number 65 Dental & Implant ClinicWadebridge4.8 (149 reviews)3.5 miles south-west
Gentle DentalNewquay4.3 (66 reviews)15.4 miles south-west

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

St Kew Highway at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCornwall
NHS dental servicesNHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1615% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,936 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.6% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6.9% aged 16 to 24 and 23.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car8.5% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre42 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health18.8% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within Cornwall323rd closest to an orthodontic practice of 986 places in the county (the county median is 5.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.5 miles away, closer than 52% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.6% here, against 6.3% across neighbourhoods in Cornwall
Nearest university dental hospitalPeninsula Dental School, Plymouth — 31 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsWadebridge School — 2.9 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 1,018 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area294 schools, 73,481 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay29.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesNumber 65 Dental & Implant Clinic, Wadebridge — 4 miles
WEST FACE ORTHODONTICS, Aust — 14 miles
Mr J F Steyn - West Face Orthodontics, St Austell — 15 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles2 within 10 miles, 8 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from St Kew Highway

The nearest practice to St Kew Highway is Number 65 Dental & Implant Clinic in Wadebridge, 3.5 miles away, a short trip for the regular adjustment visits that treatment involves. Within 10 miles there are 2 practices, and within 20 there are 8.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Wadebridge Dental - Cornwall (3.5 miles) mentions a free consultation; Smile Dental Care - St Austell (14.6 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 13 of the practices around St Kew Highway list clear aligners, the nearest 3.5 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around St Kew Highway are commissioned by NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Wadebridge Dental - Cornwall, 3.5 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Peninsula Dental School in Plymouth, about 31 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In St Kew Highway

Cornwall12 nearby locations

Explore teeth straightening in St Kew Highway

Orthodontist in St Kew Highway: This page was put together for people in St Kew Highway who want more than a generic search result before choosing a treatment route. It is also useful for patients researching treatment across Cornwall and the surrounding area.

Widen your local search

You can also compare treatment pages for Saint Kew, Trequite, Saint Mabyn, Trelill, Pendoggett, and Tregellist if you are weighing up more than one location.

Useful local orthodontic context for St Kew Highway

No orthodontic practice is recorded in St Kew Highway. The nearest recorded are Number 65 Dental & Implant Clinic in Wadebridge, about 4 miles away; WEST FACE ORTHODONTICS in Aust, about 14 miles away; and Mr J F Steyn - West Face Orthodontics in St Austell, about 15 miles away.

St Kew Highway in context

Classified by ONS as smaller rural: Further from a major town or city, St Kew Highway sits within NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. 15% of St Kew Highway's residents are under 16, per the 2021 Census. In the census neighbourhood around St Kew Highway, 6.6% of the 1,936 residents are aged 10 to 15, close to the 6.3% average across Cornwall, the age band in which most NHS orthodontic treatment begins. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 29.7% of local 5-year-olds. Families in St Kew Highway are served by secondary schools including Wadebridge School (2.9 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. There are 294 schools and 73,481 pupils in St Kew Highway's Local Authority area, per DfE data. St Kew Highway's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. Complex cases can be referred to a hospital orthodontic department; the nearest university dental hospital to St Kew Highway is Peninsula Dental School in Plymouth, about 31 miles away.

Where St Kew Highway sits locally

The nearest other location we cover is Saint Kew, under 1 km to the north.

All Orthodontic Options in St Kew Highway Explained

Choosing between orthodontic treatments in St Kew Highway can feel overwhelming at first. What matters is matching the treatment to your clinical needs, not chasing the newest system. The comparison that follows covers NHS and private, fixed and removable, in plain terms.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in St Kew Highway

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

The Orthodontic Journey in St Kew Highway

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in St Kew Highway helps you ask the right questions. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Questions to Ask at Your Consultation in St Kew Highway

  • What treatment do you recommend and why?
  • How long will treatment take for my specific case?
  • What is included in the fee — retainers? Refinements? Emergency appointments?
  • What happens if treatment takes longer than planned?
  • What type of retainer will I receive and for how long should I wear it?
  • Is there a payment plan available, and what are the terms?

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

Every case in St Kew Highway follows broadly the same arc; knowing the stages in advance makes the whole thing feel far more manageable.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around St Kew Highway. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in St Kew Highway

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in St Kew Highway often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to St Kew Highway?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to St Kew Highway is Number 65 Dental & Implant Clinic in Wadebridge, about 3.5 miles to the south-west. The next closest are Wadebridge Dental - Cornwall (3.5 miles) and WEST FACE ORTHODONTICS (14.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near St Kew Highway?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of St Kew Highway, 2 practices within 10 miles and 8 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near St Kew Highway?

The nearest practice to St Kew Highway that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Wadebridge Dental - Cornwall, about 3.5 miles to the south-west. Others nearby include WEST FACE ORTHODONTICS (14.5 miles) and Smile Dental Care - St Austell (14.6 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in St Kew Highway, Cornwall?

A practical first step is to upload guided photos online so a clinician can review your teeth, bite, and alignment concerns before you arrange a visit.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in St Kew Highway, Cornwall?

Yes. Comparing the two properly usually means having someone assess your bite and alignment first.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in St Kew Highway?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in St Kew Highway.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleSt Kew Highway, Cornwall Braces & Aligners
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now