Start free assessment

Explore Orthodontic Treatment in Shirland

Get a head start on NHS and private treatment routes through a remote orthodontic assessment in Shirland, Derbyshire.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Shirland

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Shirland, 14 practices within 10 and 88 practices within 20. The closest is Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, 1.6 miles south.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Refine Specialist Dental CareAlfreton1.6 miles south✓–✓4.4 (96 reviews)
Peak Smile StudioPilsley3.3 miles north–✓✓4.1 (39 reviews)
Kirkby Dental PracticeSutton in Ashfield6.5 miles east✓✓✓4.4 (314 reviews)
Smile Care CentreWalton7.4 miles north–––4.2 (136 reviews)
Chesterfield OrthodonticsChesterfield7.9 miles north✓✓✓5.0 (122 reviews)
Heanor Dental CareHeanor8.0 miles south✓––4.0 (66 reviews)
Ferndale House Dental PracticeChesterfield8.2 miles north–✓✓5.0 (143 reviews)
Aspire DentalChesterfield8.3 miles north–––4.9 (204 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Shirland with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Alfreton, 1.6 miles south; the next are Pilsley (3.3 miles north) and Sutton in Ashfield (6.5 miles east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Alfreton11.6 miles south
Pilsley13.3 miles north
Sutton in Ashfield36.5 miles east
Walton17.4 miles north
Chesterfield37.9 miles north
Heanor18.0 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Shirland

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is Shine Dental Care Mansfield in Mansfield Woodhouse (5.0 from 615 reviews), 9.7 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
Shine Dental Care MansfieldMansfield Woodhouse5.0 (615 reviews)9.7 miles east
The Dental Practice at Dronfield WoodhouseDronfield5.0 (371 reviews)13.1 miles north
Ferndale House Dental PracticeChesterfield5.0 (143 reviews)8.2 miles north
Chesterfield OrthodonticsChesterfield5.0 (122 reviews)7.9 miles north

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Shirland at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaNorth East Derbyshire
NHS dental servicesNHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Population3,447
Residents under 1623.7% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,348 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally8.5% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally9.1% aged 16 to 24 and 31.5% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car22.4% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre1,141 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health25.4% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within Derbyshire85th closest to an orthodontic practice of 609 places in the county (the county median is 3.7 miles)
Nearest practice compared1.6 miles away, closer than 74% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county8.5% here, against 6.4% across neighbourhoods in Derbyshire
Nearest university dental hospitalCharles Clifford Dental Hospital, Sheffield — 18 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsDavid Nieper Academy — 1.9 miles
Tibshelf Community School — 2.2 miles
Frederick Gent School — 3.1 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles2 schools, about 1,644 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay18.8% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesRefine Specialist Dental Care, Alfreton — 2 miles
Peak Smile Studio, Pilsley — 3 miles
Kirkby Dental Practice, Sutton in Ashfield — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles14 within 10 miles, 88 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Shirland

Shirland is 1.6 miles from Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 14 practices, and within 20 there are 88.

To make the first step cheaper or shorter: Chesterfield Orthodontics (7.9 miles) mentions both a free consultation and remote consultations, and 19 of the practices around Shirland list clear aligners, the nearest 1.6 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Shirland are commissioned by NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, 1.6 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield, about 18 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Shirland

Derbyshire12 nearby locations

Braces and aligner options in Shirland

Orthodontist in Shirland: This page is built to support early-stage orthodontic research for people looking at treatment options in Shirland. It connects local orthodontic research in Shirland with the wider Derbyshire area. Shirland — a small town with a population of around 3,447 — is covered on this page specifically.

What local practice data suggests in Shirland

There is no orthodontist on our records in Shirland itself. The nearest recorded are Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, about 2 miles away; Peak Smile Studio in Pilsley, about 3 miles away; and Kirkby Dental Practice in Sutton in Ashfield, about 6 miles away.

Where Shirland sits locally

With a population of roughly 3,447, Shirland is a small town within Derbyshire. Stonebroom is the closest neighbouring location page, around 2 km north-east of Shirland.

Shirland in context

Classified by ONS as larger rural: Nearer to a major town or city, Shirland sits within NHS Derby and Derbyshire Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data shows a relatively family-heavy population here — 23.7% of Shirland's residents are under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 8.5% of the 1,348 residents in Shirland's census neighbourhood, above the 6.4% average across Derbyshire. OHID data for this ICB shows 18.8% of 5-year-olds with visible dental decay. Secondary-age pupils near Shirland attend schools such as David Nieper Academy (1.9 miles) and Tibshelf Community School (2.2 miles). 2 secondary schools are within three miles. Shirland falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility. For hospital-based orthodontic care, Shirland is about 18 miles from Charles Clifford Dental Hospital in Sheffield.

Compare nearby areas

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Stonebroom, Toadhole Furnace, Alfreton, Oakerthorpe, Westhouses, and Acre Ridge Estate.

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Shirland

Starting orthodontic treatment in Shirland can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The pathway from first enquiry to fitted braces is more straightforward than most people expect. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Questions to Ask at Your Consultation in Shirland

  • What treatment do you recommend and why?
  • How long will treatment take for my specific case?
  • What is included in the fee — retainers? Refinements? Emergency appointments?
  • What happens if treatment takes longer than planned?
  • What type of retainer will I receive and for how long should I wear it?
  • Is there a payment plan available, and what are the terms?

The Treatment Journey, Stage by Stage

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Shirland — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

Orthodontic Treatments in Shirland

Patients in Shirland have access to more orthodontic options than ever before. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. A photo assessment is a quick way to narrow the field before you book anything.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Shirland

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Shirland. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Shirland

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Shirland often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Shirland?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Shirland is Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, about 1.6 miles to the south. The next closest are Peak Smile Studio (3.3 miles) and Kirkby Dental Practice (6.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Shirland?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Shirland, 14 practices within 10 miles and 88 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Shirland?

The nearest practice to Shirland that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Refine Specialist Dental Care in Alfreton, about 1.6 miles to the south. Others nearby include Kirkby Dental Practice (6.5 miles) and Chesterfield Orthodontics (7.9 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Shirland, Derbyshire?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Shirland, Derbyshire?

Yes. A clinician-reviewed assessment can help you understand whether fixed braces or clear aligners may be more suitable based on the movements required and your treatment goals.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Shirland?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Shirland.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleShirland, Derbyshire Orthodontist | Compare Options Online
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now