Start free assessment

Orthodontic Options in Saint Issey

Move straight into possible treatment routes shaped by real cases seen in Saint Issey, Cornwall.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Saint Issey

On our practice register: 2 practices within 5 miles of Saint Issey, 3 practices within 10 and 19 practices within 20. The closest is Number 65 Dental & Implant Clinic in Wadebridge, 3.7 miles east.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Number 65 Dental & Implant ClinicWadebridge3.7 miles east––✓4.8 (149 reviews)
Wadebridge Dental - CornwallWadebridge3.7 miles east✓–✓4.9 (1,615 reviews)
Gentle DentalNewquay8.4 miles south-west✓––4.3 (66 reviews)
Mr J F Steyn - West Face OrthodonticsSt Austell12.4 miles south-east––––
WEST FACE ORTHODONTICSAust12.4 miles south-east✓–––
Truro Road Dental PracticeSt Austell12.4 miles south-east–––3.7 (3 reviews)
Manor House Dental & Implant ClinicSt Austell12.5 miles south-east––✓4.9 (405 reviews)
Smile Dental Care - St AustellSt Austell12.6 miles south-east✓–✓3.1 (21 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Saint Issey with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Wadebridge, 3.7 miles east; the next are Newquay (8.4 miles south-west) and St Austell (12.4 miles south-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Wadebridge23.7 miles east
Newquay18.4 miles south-west
St Austell412.4 miles south-east
Aust112.4 miles south-east
Grampound116.0 miles south
Truro917.3 miles south

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Saint Issey

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Dental Hygiene Suite in Truro (5.0 from 176 reviews), 17.4 miles south.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Dental Hygiene SuiteTruro5.0 (176 reviews)17.4 miles south
Wadebridge Dental - CornwallWadebridge4.9 (1,615 reviews)3.7 miles east
Pure Dental Health TruroTruro4.9 (652 reviews)17.5 miles south
Manor House Dental & Implant ClinicSt Austell4.9 (405 reviews)12.5 miles south-east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Saint Issey at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCornwall
NHS dental servicesNHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationAround the England average
Residents under 1613.6% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents1,067 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.1% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally6.4% aged 16 to 24 and 24.4% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car8.5% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre46 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health19.7% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles2 practices
Access within Cornwall350th closest to an orthodontic practice of 986 places in the county (the county median is 5.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared3.7 miles away, closer than 50% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.1% here, against 6.3% across neighbourhoods in Cornwall
Nearest university dental hospitalPeninsula Dental School, Plymouth — 36 miles
Nearest secondary schoolsWadebridge School — 4.3 miles
Schools in council area294 schools, 73,481 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay29.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesNumber 65 Dental & Implant Clinic, Wadebridge — 4 miles
Gentle Dental, Newquay — 8 miles
Mr J F Steyn - West Face Orthodontics, St Austell — 12 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles3 within 10 miles, 19 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Saint Issey

Saint Issey is 3.7 miles from Number 65 Dental & Implant Clinic in Wadebridge, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 3 practices, and within 20 there are 19.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Wadebridge Dental - Cornwall (3.7 miles) mentions a free consultation; Smile Dental Care - St Austell (12.6 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 13 of the practices around Saint Issey list clear aligners, the nearest 3.7 miles away.

If you are looking at NHS orthodontics (free for eligible under-18s, by referral from your dentist): NHS dental services around Saint Issey are commissioned by NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board; the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Wadebridge Dental - Cornwall, 3.7 miles away; and complex cases are referred to hospital orthodontic departments such as Peninsula Dental School in Plymouth, about 36 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Saint Issey

Cornwall12 nearby locations

Explore braces and aligners in Saint Issey

Orthodontist in Saint Issey: Before booking anything in Saint Issey, this page gives a practical overview of treatment types, cost factors, and next steps. It is a useful starting point whether you search from Saint Issey or another part of Cornwall.

Where Saint Issey sits locally

Heading north-west for around 2 km brings you to Little Petherick, the closest linked location.

More local pages to browse

You can also compare treatment pages for Little Petherick, St Jidgey, Tregonna, Trevorrick, Tregonce, and Highlanes if you are weighing up more than one location.

What local practice data suggests in Saint Issey

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Saint Issey itself. The nearest recorded are Number 65 Dental & Implant Clinic in Wadebridge, about 4 miles away; Gentle Dental in Newquay, about 8 miles away; and Mr J F Steyn - West Face Orthodontics in St Austell, about 12 miles away.

What official data says about Saint Issey

Saint Issey's ONS geography type is smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. Saint Issey sits within NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board for NHS dental commissioning. Census data puts only 13.6% of Saint Issey's population at under 16, below the typical share. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.1% of the 1,067 residents in Saint Issey's census neighbourhood, close to the 6.3% average across Cornwall. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 29.7% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near Saint Issey attend schools such as Wadebridge School (4.3 miles). DfE figures put 294 schools and 73,481 pupils across Saint Issey's Local Authority. Saint Issey's deprivation ranking is neither notably high nor low compared with England as a whole. The nearest university dental hospital to Saint Issey is Peninsula Dental School, Plymouth, about 36 miles away, where hospital orthodontic referrals are seen.

Step-by-Step Orthodontic Guide for Saint Issey

Starting orthodontic treatment in Saint Issey can feel daunting if you don't know what to expect. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. A photo assessment is the easy first step before any of this begins.

Your Orthodontic Journey — Step by Step

The route from first enquiry to retainers is well-worn in Saint Issey — here's each stage and roughly what it involves.

All Orthodontic Options in Saint Issey Explained

From NHS metal braces to near-invisible aligners, Saint Issey has the full spectrum of options. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Orthodontic Options at a Glance in Saint Issey

Every mainstream option is available to patients in Saint Issey — the right one depends on your case, budget and how visible you're willing for it to be during treatment.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Saint Issey. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Saint Issey

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Saint Issey often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Saint Issey?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Saint Issey is Number 65 Dental & Implant Clinic in Wadebridge, about 3.7 miles to the east. The next closest are Wadebridge Dental - Cornwall (3.7 miles) and Gentle Dental (8.4 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Saint Issey?

Our register has 2 practices within 5 miles of Saint Issey, 3 practices within 10 miles and 19 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Saint Issey?

The nearest practice to Saint Issey that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Wadebridge Dental - Cornwall, about 3.7 miles to the east. Others nearby include Gentle Dental (8.4 miles) and WEST FACE ORTHODONTICS (12.4 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Saint Issey, Cornwall?

For many patients, the simplest way to begin is with a remote assessment that helps clarify likely next steps.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Saint Issey, Cornwall?

Yes. A case-specific comparison is more useful than a general one, and an online assessment can provide that.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Saint Issey?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Saint Issey.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleSaint Issey, Cornwall Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now