Start free assessment

Straighten Your Teeth in Saint Erth

Explore clinician-reviewed clinician-reviewed orthodontic options for patients in Saint Erth, Cornwall.

No commitment. No appointment needed.

5,000+ assessmentsUK clinician-reviewedNo appointment neededResults in 1–2 days

Orthodontic practices near Saint Erth

On our practice register: 1 practice within 5 miles of Saint Erth, 3 practices within 10 and 18 practices within 20. The closest is Carbis Bay Dental & Implant Care in Uny Lelant, 2.3 miles north-west.

PracticeDistanceNHSBracesAlignersGoogle rating
Carbis Bay Dental & Implant CareUny Lelant2.3 miles north-west––✓4.8 (214 reviews)
The Lescudjack CentrePenzance5.7 miles south-west–––4.3 (77 reviews)
Chapel DentalCamborne6.5 miles north-east✓––3.6 (85 reviews)
DM Orthotics LtdRedruth10.3 miles north-east––––
Revitalise Dental CentreSaint Agnes13.7 miles north-east✓–✓4.8 (76 reviews)
Waterside DentalcarePenryn15.0 miles east✓––5.0 (22 reviews)
Smile TogetherFlushing15.2 miles east✓––5.0 (5 reviews)
Threemilestone Dental PracticeTruro15.3 miles north-east✓✓✓4.8 (729 reviews)

✓ listed in the practice's own information; – not mentioned, which doesn't mean not offered. Straight-line distances.

Nearest places to Saint Erth with orthodontic practices

The closest town with orthodontic practices is Uny Lelant, 2.3 miles north-west; the next are Penzance (5.7 miles south-west) and Camborne (6.5 miles north-east).

PlacePracticesNearest
Uny Lelant12.3 miles north-west
Penzance15.7 miles south-west
Camborne16.5 miles north-east
Redruth110.3 miles north-east
Saint Agnes113.7 miles north-east
Penryn115.0 miles east

Counted from the practices on our register around this place, nearest first. Straight-line distances.

Best-reviewed practices within 20 miles of Saint Erth

Of the practices within 20 miles with at least 10 Google reviews, the highest rated is The Observatory Dental Practice in Falmouth (5.0 from 253 reviews), 15.7 miles east.

PracticeGoogle ratingDistance
The Observatory Dental PracticeFalmouth5.0 (253 reviews)15.7 miles east
The Dental Hygiene SuiteTruro5.0 (176 reviews)17.7 miles east
Waterside DentalcarePenryn5.0 (22 reviews)15.0 miles east
Pure Dental Health TruroTruro4.9 (652 reviews)17.7 miles east

Ratings are each practice's public Google review average and say nothing about clinical quality. Straight-line distances.

Saint Erth at a Glance

NationEngland
Council areaCornwall
NHS dental servicesNHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board
NHS orthodontic chargesFree for eligible under-18s; adults pay Band 3 (£332.10)
Area type (ONS)Smaller rural: Further from a major town or city
DeprivationMore deprived than most of England
Residents under 1616.9% (Census 2021)
Neighbourhood residents2,361 in the surrounding census area (Census 2021)
Aged 10 to 15 locally6.3% of residents in that area, the main age band for NHS orthodontic treatment
Adults locally7.1% aged 16 to 24 and 26.3% aged 25 to 49
Households without a car9.8% in that area, which makes the distance to a practice matter more
Residents per square kilometre87 in that area (Census 2021)
Daily activities limited by health19% of residents in that area, relevant to practice accessibility
Practices within 5 miles1 practice
Access within Cornwall191st closest to an orthodontic practice of 986 places in the county (the county median is 5.2 miles)
Nearest practice compared2.3 miles away, closer than 65% of towns in England
Aged 10 to 15 vs county6.3% here, against 6.3% across neighbourhoods in Cornwall
Nearest secondary schoolsHayle Academy — 1.3 miles
St Ives School — 3.1 miles
Humphry Davy School — 5.8 miles
Secondary schools within 3 miles1 school, about 623 pupils (DfE)
Schools in council area294 schools, 73,481 pupils (DfE)
5-year-olds with visible decay29.7% across the local ICB (OHID)
Nearest orthodontic practicesCarbis Bay Dental & Implant Care, Uny Lelant — 2 miles
The Lescudjack Centre, Penzance — 6 miles
Chapel Dental, Camborne — 6 miles
Practices within 10 and 20 miles3 within 10 miles, 18 within 20 miles

Sources: ONS geography via postcodes.io, Census 2021 (NOMIS), DfE school statistics and Get Information About Schools, OHID Fingertips, UK NHS dental charge schedules and our orthodontic practice register. Distances are straight-line.

Getting orthodontic treatment from Saint Erth

Saint Erth is 2.3 miles from Carbis Bay Dental & Implant Care in Uny Lelant, its nearest practice, so most appointments are an easy journey. Within 10 miles there are 3 practices, and within 20 there are 18.

Ways to reduce the cost of finding out what is right for you: Revitalise Dental Centre (13.7 miles) mentions a free consultation; Threemilestone Dental Practice (15.3 miles) mentions remote consultations; and 10 of the practices around Saint Erth list clear aligners, the nearest 2.3 miles away.

For NHS treatment, which is free for eligible under-18s and reached by dentist referral rather than by contacting a practice: NHS dental services around Saint Erth are commissioned by NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board, and the nearest practice listing NHS orthodontics is Chapel Dental in Camborne, 6.5 miles away.

Orthodontic Treatment In Saint Erth

Cornwall12 nearby locations

Find orthodontic treatment in Saint Erth

Orthodontist in Saint Erth: People exploring braces and clear aligners in Saint Erth often want a better starting point than a generic directory result. It also supports people comparing orthodontic options across Cornwall.

What we know about practices near Saint Erth

We hold no orthodontic practice records in Saint Erth itself. The nearest we do hold are Carbis Bay Dental & Implant Care in Uny Lelant, about 2 miles away; The Lescudjack Centre in Penzance, about 6 miles away; and Chapel Dental in Camborne, about 6 miles away.

Widen your local search

You can carry on your local research by browsing related pages for Rose-an-Grouse, Foundry, Griggs, Hayle, Uny Lelant, and Copperhouse.

Where Saint Erth sits locally

Just under 1 km west, Rose-an-Grouse is the nearest other area with its own dedicated page.

Area profile for Saint Erth

Saint Erth's ONS geography type is smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. NHS dental commissioning in Saint Erth falls under NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board. Census figures show 16.9% of the local population is under 16. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.3% of the 2,361 residents in Saint Erth's census neighbourhood, close to the 6.3% average across Cornwall. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 29.7% of local 5-year-olds. Families in Saint Erth are served by secondary schools including Hayle Academy (1.3 miles) and St Ives School (3.1 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. DfE figures put 294 schools and 73,481 pupils across Saint Erth's Local Authority. Saint Erth falls in a more deprived area than most of England, which can be relevant to NHS orthodontic eligibility.

Orthodontic Treatments in Saint Erth

The orthodontic landscape in Saint Erth offers a genuinely wide range of approaches. The best treatment isn't the most expensive or the most discreet — it's the one that matches your case, lifestyle and budget. Below we compare fixed braces, ceramic, clear aligners, Invisalign and lingual systems side by side.

Choosing Between Orthodontic Treatments in Saint Erth

No single treatment wins on every measure — this narrows things down to what matters most for your situation:

How Orthodontic Treatment Works in Saint Erth

Whether it's for you or your child, understanding the orthodontic journey in Saint Erth helps you ask the right questions. The process is well-defined, and most patients find it far more manageable once they understand each stage. Below, each stage is set out in order so you can plan effectively.

Starting Your Orthodontic Journey in Saint Erth

Practices serving Saint Erth differ in what they offer, from brace type to appointment availability. Saint Erth's ONS geography type is smaller rural: Further from a major town or city. NHS dentistry here is commissioned by NHS Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly Integrated Care Board. Saint Erth's under-16 share sits at 16.9%, per the 2021 Census. Most NHS orthodontic treatment begins between ages 10 and 15, and that band makes up 6.3% of the 2,361 residents in Saint Erth's census neighbourhood, close to the 6.3% average across Cornwall. OHID's regional oral-health data records visible dental decay in 29.7% of local 5-year-olds. Secondary-age pupils near Saint Erth attend schools such as Hayle Academy (1.3 miles) and St Ives School (3.1 miles). 1 secondary school is within three miles. DfE figures put 294 schools and 73,481 pupils across Saint Erth's Local Authority. Saint Erth's deprivation ranking places it in a more deprived band than most of England. They typically offer the full pathway from initial assessment to retention.

This local page helps patients research orthodontic options around Saint Erth. It does not confirm suitability, diagnosis, or final pricing without clinician review.

Frequently Asked Questions in Saint Erth

Common questions about orthodontic treatment, braces, aligners, treatment stages, and what patients in Saint Erth often want to know before getting started.

Where is the nearest orthodontist to Saint Erth?

On our register, the nearest orthodontic practice to Saint Erth is Carbis Bay Dental & Implant Care in Uny Lelant, about 2.3 miles to the north-west. The next closest are The Lescudjack Centre (5.7 miles) and Chapel Dental (6.5 miles).

How many orthodontic practices are near Saint Erth?

Our register has 1 practice within 5 miles of Saint Erth, 3 practices within 10 miles and 18 practices within 20 miles.

Is there an NHS orthodontist near Saint Erth?

The nearest practice to Saint Erth that lists NHS orthodontic treatment is Chapel Dental in Camborne, about 6.5 miles to the north-east. Others nearby include Revitalise Dental Centre (13.7 miles) and Waterside Dentalcare (15.0 miles).

How do I start orthodontic treatment in Saint Erth, Cornwall?

Most patients start by uploading photos rather than booking a first consultation blind, which helps set expectations early.

Can I compare braces and clear aligners in Saint Erth, Cornwall?

Yes. A review of your photos and concerns can help show whether braces or clear aligners may be the better route.

How It Works

A clinician-reviewed orthodontic assessment from home — no referral, no waiting room, no obligation.

Step 1

Upload your photos

Guided prompts help you capture the right angles from home. No clinic visit needed to get started.

Step 2

Clinician review

A UK orthodontic clinician reviews your photos and prepares a personalised assessment.

Step 3

Receive your quote

Treatment options, indicative costs, and next steps delivered to your inbox within 1–2 working days.

Step 4

Book your consultation

Take your assessment to a local clinic or continue online — the choice is yours.

Start Free Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Ready to explore orthodontic options in Saint Erth?

Upload guided photos and receive a clinician-reviewed assessment — no appointment needed in Saint Erth.

Start Photo Assessment

Takes about 5 minutes · No obligation

Citation Details
TitleSaint Erth, Cornwall Teeth Straightening
PublisherVirtual Consultant Online
Published1 June 2022
Modified11 October 2026
Free Photo Assessment5 mins · No commitment
Start Now